PROBLEM: World Map Display Issue

Moderators: Balthagor, Moderators

Post Reply
AVP
Lieutenant
Posts: 77
Joined: Sep 10 2019
Human: Yes

PROBLEM: World Map Display Issue

Post by AVP »

Team BattleGoat,

Why is it that in Supreme Ruler 2030, when I zoom out fully on the map, I cannot see Patagonia in S. America, southern Australia, and the south island of New Zealand? This was not an issue in SRU. Any way I can fix this?

Thanks.
User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 22131
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: PROBLEM: World Map Display Issue

Post by Balthagor »

Are you able to share a screenshot? I'm not sure I follow...
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com
AVP
Lieutenant
Posts: 77
Joined: Sep 10 2019
Human: Yes

Re: PROBLEM: World Map Display Issue

Post by AVP »

Certainly. See the screenshots below:

North and South America SRU:
SRU_PAT_Zoom.jpg
North and South America SR30:
SR30_PAT_Zoom.jpg
The continent is cut off. And while you can zoom in to see the Falklands and the rest of S. America, you cannot see this when zoomed out as you can in SRU.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
AVP
Lieutenant
Posts: 77
Joined: Sep 10 2019
Human: Yes

Re: PROBLEM: World Map Display Issue

Post by AVP »

Australia and New Zealand SRU:
SRU_ANZ_Zoom.jpg
Australia and New Zealand SR30:
SR30_ANZ_Zoom.jpg
Same issue. Can't even view New Zealand.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 22131
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: PROBLEM: World Map Display Issue

Post by Balthagor »

What screen resolution are you running?
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com
AVP
Lieutenant
Posts: 77
Joined: Sep 10 2019
Human: Yes

Re: PROBLEM: World Map Display Issue

Post by AVP »

Balthagor wrote: May 15 2024 What screen resolution are you running?
1280x1024.
User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 22131
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: PROBLEM: World Map Display Issue

Post by Balthagor »

Yeah, the game won't work properly at that resolution. It wasn't designed for that. Could you try 1280x900?
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com
AVP
Lieutenant
Posts: 77
Joined: Sep 10 2019
Human: Yes

Re: PROBLEM: World Map Display Issue

Post by AVP »

Alright, tried changing the resolution. The closest I can do to that is 1280x960 and I still encounter the same issue.
Post Reply

Return to “Issues and Support (Formerly Beta Testing)”