Modded Sandbox - bug with Saves

Place bug reports / questions here.

Moderators: Balthagor, Legend, Moderators

YaYo7
Lieutenant
Posts: 91
Joined: Feb 07 2018
Human: Yes

Modded Sandbox - bug with Saves

Post by YaYo7 »

I will try to describe the bug.

Cache is created. Start the modded sandbox game. Everything works perfectly. Then i save the game and completely quit from the SRU.
Then I start the SRU again. Loading savegame. And then not to be displayed in the game all added content(missing ugbits13/14, flagbits3, 3d models..I think the same problem with aiparams).

But there is a nuance!
I start the SRU again. Start the modded sandbox game. And after not leaving to the general menu, loading the savegame. Surprise!! Again everything works fine.

Folders
..Sandbox\Coldwar2\Graphics\FLAGBITS3.png, UGBITS13.png, UGBITS14.png
..Sandbox\Coldwar2\Graphics\Meshes\Default.picnums, 3d models.x and textures.dds
..Sandbox\Coldwar2\INI\AIParams.csv
..Sandbox\Coldwar2\Maps\Data\..
..Sandbox\Coldwar2\Maps\..

P.S. After saving, the name of the Soviet Union changes to the USSR(modded sandbox ColdWar2). In original SRU Cold War sandbox same problem with Soviet Union. Indonesia is called East indies(Sandbox). But in the Custom cold war scenario Indonesia is called Indonesia.
User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20566
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Modded Sandbox - bug with Saves

Post by Balthagor »

With the latest update, the file locations changed for many files. Are you using the new directory structure? You should look at some of the other scenarios.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com
YaYo7
Lieutenant
Posts: 91
Joined: Feb 07 2018
Human: Yes

Re: Modded Sandbox - bug with Saves

Post by YaYo7 »

Yes, using the new directory structure.
My ColdWar2.scenario
#ifset 0x01
#include "ColdWar2.CVP", "MAPS\"
#include "ColdWar2.REGIONINCL", "MAPS\"
#endifset

#ifset 0x02
#include "DEFAULT_mod6m.UNIT", "MAPS\DATA\"
#include "DEFAULT.PPLX", "MAPS\DATA\"
#include "DEFAULT.TTRX", "MAPS\DATA\"
#include "DEFAULT.TERX", "MAPS\DATA\"
#include "SRCWm.WMDATA", "MAPS\DATA\"
#include "DEFAULT.NEWSITEMS", "MAPS\DATA\"
#include "AllSourceLoad.INI", "INI\"
#endifset

#ifset 0x02
&&MAP
mapfile "ColdWar2"
&&END

#include "ColdWar2.OOF", "MAPS\"
#include "ColdWar2.OOB", "MAPS\ORBATS\"
#include "AllLoad.INI", "INI\"
#include "Cold War2.csv"
#endifset

#ifset 0x04
&&SAV
savfile "ColdWar2"
&&END

#endifset

#include "LocalText-Regions.csv", "SCENARIO\", Y
#include "Cold War-Text2.csv", "SCENARIO\", Y
Attachments
cw2.jpg
cw2_aftr_save.jpg
YaYo7
Lieutenant
Posts: 91
Joined: Feb 07 2018
Human: Yes

Re: Modded Sandbox - bug with Saves

Post by YaYo7 »

All my folders strucrture
\Supreme Ruler Ultimate\Sandbox\Coldwar2\Graphics\FLAGBITS3.png, UGBITS13.png, UGBITS14.png
\Supreme Ruler Ultimate\Sandbox\Coldwar2\Graphics\Meshes\Default.picnums, 3d models.x and textures.dds
\Supreme Ruler Ultimate\Sandbox\Coldwar2\INI\AIParams.csv, Spotting.csv
\Supreme Ruler Ultimate\Sandbox\Coldwar2\Maps\DATA\DEFAULT_mod6m.UNIT, GC2020m.WMData, SRCWm.WMData
\Supreme Ruler Ultimate\Sandbox\Coldwar2\Maps\ORBATS\ColdWar2.OOB
\Supreme Ruler Ultimate\Sandbox\Coldwar2\Maps\ORBATS\ORBATSCW\101CW.csv-2989CW.csv
\Supreme Ruler Ultimate\Sandbox\Coldwar2\Maps\ColdWar2.CVP, ColdWar2.REGIONINCL, ColdWar2.MAPX, ColdWar2.OOF
\Supreme Ruler Ultimate\Sandbox\Coldwar2\Cold War2.csv

I think the problem with these files- Default.picnums, AIParams.csv
\Supreme Ruler Ultimate\Sandbox\Coldwar2\Graphics\Meshes\Default.picnums
\Supreme Ruler Ultimate\Sandbox\Coldwar2\INI\AIParams.csv

When loading the save, the file path changes to the standard.
\Supreme Ruler Ultimate\Graphics\Meshes\Default.picnums
\Supreme Ruler Ultimate\INI\AIParams.csv
User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20566
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Modded Sandbox - bug with Saves

Post by Balthagor »

We'll look into it...
24570
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com
d-bassett
BattleGoat Team
Posts: 82
Joined: May 03 2018
Human: Yes

Re: Modded Sandbox - bug with Saves

Post by d-bassett »

Can i ask you to try a solution for me as i am unable to test this without all your files, create a new "AllLoad.ini" file by copying the original and rename it something like "CW2AllLoad.ini". Open the new file and replace the filenames and locations for the files in your mod, like the DEFAULT.PICNUMS, AIParams.csv, and any others in the file that you have modded. In your scenario file, add the following line to the bottom of the &&GMC section:

inclfile: CW2AllLoad

Try this and let me know if it works for you.
YaYo7
Lieutenant
Posts: 91
Joined: Feb 07 2018
Human: Yes

Re: Modded Sandbox - bug with Saves

Post by YaYo7 »

d-bassett wrote:
May 19 2020
Can i ask you to try a solution for me as i am unable to test this without all your files, create a new "AllLoad.ini" file by copying the original and rename it something like "CW2AllLoad.ini". Open the new file and replace the filenames and locations for the files in your mod, like the DEFAULT.PICNUMS, AIParams.csv, and any others in the file that you have modded. In your scenario file, add the following line to the bottom of the &&GMC section:

inclfile: CW2AllLoad

Try this and let me know if it works for you.
I tried, but still there is this error. Can I send you my mod with all files+cache+savegame only without 3D models and textures(there are a lot of them)?
d-bassett
BattleGoat Team
Posts: 82
Joined: May 03 2018
Human: Yes

Re: Modded Sandbox - bug with Saves

Post by d-bassett »

Yes, upload your files and link them here, i'll take a look at it
YaYo7
Lieutenant
Posts: 91
Joined: Feb 07 2018
Human: Yes

Re: Modded Sandbox - bug with Saves

Post by YaYo7 »



To see the error you need: Start SRU, load the savegame. Let me know when you download files? After I delete them.
d-bassett
BattleGoat Team
Posts: 82
Joined: May 03 2018
Human: Yes

Re: Modded Sandbox - bug with Saves

Post by d-bassett »

I've downloaded them, thanks
YaYo7
Lieutenant
Posts: 91
Joined: Feb 07 2018
Human: Yes

Re: Modded Sandbox - bug with Saves

Post by YaYo7 »

Ok) Maybe this will help to find a bug.
YaYo7
Lieutenant
Posts: 91
Joined: Feb 07 2018
Human: Yes

Re: Modded Sandbox - bug with Saves

Post by YaYo7 »

I tried to launch the mod on the platform of SRGW, the result is the same as on SRU.
User avatar
sparky282
Colonel
Posts: 305
Joined: Dec 31 2011
Human: Yes

Re: Modded Sandbox - bug with Saves

Post by sparky282 »

Are you using the game you started when you initially made the cache?

sounds odd but I've seen odd results when using that file wrong leader pictures etc

I always find things work best if you create the cache then quit back out and start the game a fresh so to speak.
YaYo7
Lieutenant
Posts: 91
Joined: Feb 07 2018
Human: Yes

Re: Modded Sandbox - bug with Saves

Post by YaYo7 »

sparky282 wrote:
May 22 2020
Are you using the game you started when you initially made the cache?

sounds odd but I've seen odd results when using that file wrong leader pictures etc

I always find things work best if you create the cache then quit back out and start the game a fresh so to speak.
Cache is made initially.
1. Start SRU, then I start the sandbox. No problem, everything works fine(ugbits, 3d models). Saving, and I completely leave from SRU.
2. Start SRU again, loading savegame. And then not to be displayed in the game added content(ugbits, 3d models)...
YaYo7
Lieutenant
Posts: 91
Joined: Feb 07 2018
Human: Yes

Re: Modded Sandbox - bug with Saves

Post by YaYo7 »

d-bassett wrote:
May 19 2020
Any news on this bug?
Post Reply

Return to “Issues and Support”