Page 1 of 1

roe settings need to be per planet, or limitted in some way

Posted: Jan 12 2021
by tkobo
Here i am fighting to invade one world, when i notice again, my aircraft are falling from the sky in prodigious numbers ....turns out, somehow all the aircraft on my home world were sent out of reserve and were now running out of fuel and crashing...
The only thing i can think of ,is some setting i was experimenting with on the world i was invading caused this..

Units,commands,and settings need to be compartmentalized per planet.

Re: roe settings need to be per planet, or limitted in some way

Posted: Jan 13 2021
by Rosalis
My proposition from SRU was you could assign units to battlezones and theatres.

so again +1

Re: roe settings need to be per planet, or limitted in some way

Posted: Jan 13 2021
by tkobo
Those are still in arent they ? i thought i saw a window with hem earlier in the day, though no clue where.

Re: roe settings need to be per planet, or limitted in some way

Posted: Jan 13 2021
by tkobo
I think i figured part of this out...filter unit selection /add battlegroups or highlighted units is for every planet you have forces on... this severely needs to be changed.

So, if i have aircraft on EARTH ,and aircraft on PLUTO ,if i select an aircraft on pluto and use the above section and orders to control those aircraft on pluto, i will also find the aircraft on earth are also affected.Because they are added together when the battlegroup or selection is made

Re: roe settings need to be per planet, or limitted in some way

Posted: Jan 13 2021
by Balthagor
tkobo wrote:
Jan 13 2021
I think i figured part of this out...filter unit selection /add battlegroups or highlighted units is for every planet you have forces on... this severely needs to be changed.
I stumbled onto this today and I agree. 26534

The RoE is a bigger issue, ticket 26547

Only BattleZones are used at planet level. Setting it per Battlezone is worth some consideration.