roe settings need to be per planet, or limitted in some way

Place bug reports / questions here.

Moderators: Balthagor, Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
tkobo
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 11943
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Location: In a vast zionist plot ...RIGHT BEHIND YOU ! Oh Noes !

roe settings need to be per planet, or limitted in some way

Post by tkobo »

Here i am fighting to invade one world, when i notice again, my aircraft are falling from the sky in prodigious numbers ....turns out, somehow all the aircraft on my home world were sent out of reserve and were now running out of fuel and crashing...
The only thing i can think of ,is some setting i was experimenting with on the world i was invading caused this..

Units,commands,and settings need to be compartmentalized per planet.
This post approved by Tkobo:Official Rabble Rouser of the United Yahoos
Chuckle TM
Rosalis
Colonel
Posts: 262
Joined: Sep 07 2019
Human: Yes

Re: roe settings need to be per planet, or limitted in some way

Post by Rosalis »

My proposition from SRU was you could assign units to battlezones and theatres.

so again +1
User avatar
tkobo
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 11943
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Location: In a vast zionist plot ...RIGHT BEHIND YOU ! Oh Noes !

Re: roe settings need to be per planet, or limitted in some way

Post by tkobo »

Those are still in arent they ? i thought i saw a window with hem earlier in the day, though no clue where.
Last edited by tkobo on Jan 13 2021, edited 1 time in total.
This post approved by Tkobo:Official Rabble Rouser of the United Yahoos
Chuckle TM
User avatar
tkobo
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 11943
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Location: In a vast zionist plot ...RIGHT BEHIND YOU ! Oh Noes !

Re: roe settings need to be per planet, or limitted in some way

Post by tkobo »

I think i figured part of this out...filter unit selection /add battlegroups or highlighted units is for every planet you have forces on... this severely needs to be changed.

So, if i have aircraft on EARTH ,and aircraft on PLUTO ,if i select an aircraft on pluto and use the above section and orders to control those aircraft on pluto, i will also find the aircraft on earth are also affected.Because they are added together when the battlegroup or selection is made
This post approved by Tkobo:Official Rabble Rouser of the United Yahoos
Chuckle TM
User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20697
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: roe settings need to be per planet, or limitted in some way

Post by Balthagor »

tkobo wrote:
Jan 13 2021
I think i figured part of this out...filter unit selection /add battlegroups or highlighted units is for every planet you have forces on... this severely needs to be changed.
I stumbled onto this today and I agree. 26534

The RoE is a bigger issue, ticket 26547

Only BattleZones are used at planet level. Setting it per Battlezone is worth some consideration.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com
Post Reply

Return to “Issues and Support”