Map Editor works !

This forum has been archived. Please use the new modding forum. If you need to retrieve a thread from here, contact BattleGoat.

Moderators: Balthagor, BattleGoat

Post Reply
Message
Author
Cdiplayer
Colonel
Posts: 413
Joined: Aug 21 2012
Human: Yes

Re: Map Editor works !

#31 Post by Cdiplayer » Sep 05 2017

Does anybody know how many regions are in the 1914 sandbox? I want to know if there is any space for adding new ones.

evildari
Colonel
Posts: 312
Joined: Aug 10 2017
Human: Yes

Re: Map Editor works !

#32 Post by evildari » Sep 06 2017

@cdiplayer:
there are 223 regions - 2 more to go.

@Balthagor
you sure you want 44x32 pixel size map?
i think 480x240 would be way better:
Attachments
MiniMap480x240pixel.jpg
MiniMap480x240pixel.jpg (98.01 KiB) Viewed 1803 times
MiniMap44x32pixel.jpg
MiniMap44x32pixel.jpg (1.76 KiB) Viewed 1803 times
my mods
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=29326 (MARSX2)

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 19951
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Map Editor works !

#33 Post by Balthagor » Sep 06 2017

I'm looking for a button to push which opens the minimap, not the minimap itself.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

evildari
Colonel
Posts: 312
Joined: Aug 10 2017
Human: Yes

Re: Map Editor works !

#34 Post by evildari » Sep 06 2017

oh well - imo the current placeholder looks quit fitting for opening the minimap!
my mods
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=29326 (MARSX2)

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 19951
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Map Editor works !

#35 Post by Balthagor » Sep 07 2017

Such feedback is also welcome :)
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

bob12333
Lieutenant
Posts: 89
Joined: May 12 2017
Human: Yes

Re: Map Editor works !

#36 Post by bob12333 » Sep 12 2017

Balthagor wrote:Such feedback is also welcome :)
Have you guys gotten this to work for Supreme ruler Ultimate and for mac version yet?

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 19951
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Map Editor works !

#37 Post by Balthagor » Sep 14 2017

Never tried on Mac. It did once work for SRU, not tested lately.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

Cdiplayer
Colonel
Posts: 413
Joined: Aug 21 2012
Human: Yes

Re: Map Editor works !

#38 Post by Cdiplayer » Oct 03 2017

EVILDARI wrote:@cdiplayer:
there are 223 regions - 2 more to go.

@Balthagor
you sure you want 44x32 pixel size map?
i think 480x240 would be way better:
I thought the limit was 248 or something. Is the 1914 sandbox different? Also, could somebody explain in simple terms how to open the map editor with SRU? I confess I am not the most computer savvy guy in the world |O

BIPU
Corporal
Posts: 7
Joined: Oct 01 2014
Human: Yes

Re: Map Editor works !

#39 Post by BIPU » Oct 30 2017

Hi everybody. I think this is my first post on the forum and first of all I would like to thank everyone for the fantastic work done with your mods.. I am playing Supreme Ruler from the beginning and using some of your mods. I have made some minor mods for personal use in my games too. (Units, specific events, etc.)

As sure we will all agree, to get a map editor is an old wish and an current blessing. I'm starting to work with the editor and I have some ideas in mind for new mods. I'm able to edit cities and resources, but I'd appreciate help with this two matters:
- How to create new islands or modify the terrain
- How to modify or move border lines

Thank you very much in advance

evildari
Colonel
Posts: 312
Joined: Aug 10 2017
Human: Yes

[MapEdit] How to modify or move border lines

#40 Post by evildari » Oct 30 2017

short version:
select the 2nd tab (ressources)
click on Infoset (make sure the border around is removed - that means its active)
open the lock left of the 3 tabs
with rightclick you can copy the data (in this case infoset=owner, loyalty and such info) of that hex and with leftclick you paste it into your target hex.
my mods
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=29326 (MARSX2)

BIPU
Corporal
Posts: 7
Joined: Oct 01 2014
Human: Yes

Re: [MapEdit] How to modify or move border lines

#41 Post by BIPU » Nov 02 2017

EVILDARI wrote:short version:
select the 2nd tab (ressources)
click on Infoset (make sure the border around is removed - that means its active)
open the lock left of the 3 tabs
with rightclick you can copy the data (in this case infoset=owner, loyalty and such info) of that hex and with leftclick you paste it into your target hex.
Thank you!!! It works perfectly this way. :wink:

BIPU
Corporal
Posts: 7
Joined: Oct 01 2014
Human: Yes

Re: Map Editor works !

#42 Post by BIPU » Nov 02 2017

Hi again. I'm sorry but I have a new question. I can edit nations, create new ones, and put new islands in the map and everything seems to be ok with the exception of some islands that doesn´t appear in the map once cached. The island coloured territory is there as well as the cities, but they are over the water. I suppose it is something about the textures used, because I can see mountains and rough and jungle hills, but I can't see plains, deserts and any place where I put a city.

Did you have the same problem? Is there a right way to solve this? Thank you.

evildari
Colonel
Posts: 312
Joined: Aug 10 2017
Human: Yes

Re: Map Editor works !

#43 Post by evildari » Nov 02 2017

Even if you enabled 3d Terrain - the textured world map starts to blend in at around the medium zoom level - and in that world map there are none of your new islands - unless you paint it there.
A quick solution could be to change what is drawn in the options.ini in the savegame folder - also consult some wiki cause i think the corresponding options are not in the default file.

If you like it oldschool press CTRL+T :D
my mods
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=29326 (MARSX2)

mikeownage
Colonel
Posts: 263
Joined: Jun 25 2008
Location: United States
Contact:

Re: Map Editor works !

#44 Post by mikeownage » Nov 15 2017

So, I have managed to get around to trying out the map editor works well enough and speeds up making changes. For now though it would be nice just to get the save as and load buttons working :). Would like the ability to manage deployed units and manage R&D like the SR2010 map editor could do.

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 19951
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Map Editor works !

#45 Post by Balthagor » Nov 16 2017

This mapeditor doesn't do that. Those are done by data files.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

Post Reply

Return to “Modding SRGW”