Editing an existing Savegame

Have a question about how to mod something? Or have an issue with one of our mod tools? Post here.

Moderators: Balthagor, Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
Alexer
Corporal
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 23 2011
Human: Yes

Editing an existing Savegame

#1 Post by Alexer » Aug 09 2017

Hello there!

Is there any way how i can edit certain parts of an savegame? Like for example, change some Unit's Regional availability or the regional techtree of some countries?

Buzzbrad
BattleGoat Team
Posts: 123
Joined: Oct 17 2013
Human: Yes

Re: Editing an existing Savegame

#2 Post by Buzzbrad » Aug 09 2017

You can actually mod some of those aspects of our game. I recommend looking at our wiki for info on how to go about modding those: https://supremeruler.gamepedia.com/Supreme_Ruler_Wiki

Alexer
Corporal
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 23 2011
Human: Yes

Re: Editing an existing Savegame

#3 Post by Alexer » Aug 09 2017

I know about that you can edit some files and then create a new game with it but i would like to know if it is possible to use a save games as a cache file with only some part overwritten and the rest staying the same.
For example i would like to have Autria Hungary in my current playthrough to have the german tech units as well.

YoMomma
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 713
Joined: Jun 27 2015
Human: Yes
Contact:

Re: Editing an existing Savegame

#4 Post by YoMomma » Aug 09 2017

Put your save game in MP load region you want and do what you want.

Thats how we fix our issues.

WARNING! US and Russia will loose ALL strategic bombers!!!
Gameplay 1st

Post Reply

Return to “Modding Issues & Support”