WMDATA questions

Have a question about how to mod something? Or have an issue with one of our mod tools? Post here.

Moderators: Balthagor, Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
evildari
Colonel
Posts: 468
Joined: Aug 10 2017
Human: Yes

WMDATA questions

#1 Post by evildari » May 11 2020

Some questions regarding values in the .wmdata file
upgradenums
1)is it ok to input integervalues ie just the unit number without .000 ?
2)is a 0 for some productionbuildings like navalproduction ok (ie. if there is no water on the map and no need for that building, or no further research buildings)
3)how to understand UGNUMOFFSETCAPITAL value: a) down(negative to go up?) the number(in sense of amount) of entries in the list, or is it an addition to the unit id value? or anything else?

4)is there a way to get that reserved ressource working?
steps i tried to get in game:
-made an new &&WMPRODDATA, 11 including the required entries
-changed all those placeholder names in the variable.ini

to see if there is any demand (and therefore purchase) of that resource i checked the trade window for a few weeks (both with standard and depleted resources).
Unfortunately not a single time were that new Resource mentioned(but then it could be that the ui just displays up to the ressource #10 only)

The mapeditor also did not display it as a resource in the paint menu.
my mods
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=29326 (MARSX2)

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20452
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: WMDATA questions

#2 Post by Balthagor » May 11 2020

Not sure on the first 3, but for #4 I do not think it's possible. If it was, it would have to be "finished good", it could not be a raw material.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

d-bassett
BattleGoat Team
Posts: 82
Joined: May 03 2018
Human: Yes

Re: WMDATA questions

#3 Post by d-bassett » May 13 2020

1) Yes
2) Yes
3) It is the number of Unit entries between the 'base' urban ugrade "Abandoned Town" and the 'captial' urban upgrade "Capital City". There are 4 sets of city units representing the 4 culture types in the game. For each of the four sets there are 9 steps in total as "Abandoned Town" in one set ID 21500 and "Capital City" ID 21509. To make the ai think the capital city upgrade is 21508, you would put in 8 as the value.

evildari
Colonel
Posts: 468
Joined: Aug 10 2017
Human: Yes

Re: WMDATA questions

#4 Post by evildari » May 25 2020

Many thanks for that info - and of course just another question:
is there a way to disable the change of a model/mesh of a city to the capital city when it is "promoted" to one.
In the mod iam working on, i use different looking population centers with own custom models (mesh&textures) and would like to leave them that way.
Unfortunately in my first early playtest these cities were "upgraded" to capitals (i guess like defined in that upgradenums) (well had not much other population centers yet, so it was easy to see), after first day ended.

Edit: found a way that seems to work , just set 0 to the last two entries in upgradenums
my mods
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=29326 (MARSX2)

Post Reply

Return to “Modding Issues & Support”