How I can create custom maps?

Have a question about how to mod something? Or have an issue with one of our mod tools? Post here.

Moderators: Balthagor, Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
Cdiplayer
Colonel
Posts: 422
Joined: Aug 21 2012
Human: Yes

How I can create custom maps?

#1 Post by Cdiplayer » Jul 25 2019

If I wanted to create a custom map of a terraformed Callisto for example, how would I go about doing that?
Image

Buzzbrad
BattleGoat Team
Posts: 131
Joined: Oct 17 2013
Human: Yes

Re: How I can create custom maps?

#2 Post by Buzzbrad » Jul 25 2019

I recommend checking out the Map Editor section on our wiki.

https://supremeruler.gamepedia.com/Map_editor

Cdiplayer
Colonel
Posts: 422
Joined: Aug 21 2012
Human: Yes

Re: How I can create custom maps?

#3 Post by Cdiplayer » Jul 25 2019

Buzzbrad wrote:
Jul 25 2019
I recommend checking out the Map Editor section on our wiki.

https://supremeruler.gamepedia.com/Map_editor
I took a look at that earlier. I don’t see any mention in there of adding new map graphics. That’s what I want to do. I want to replace the Earth map graphic with the above Callisto one.

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20248
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: How I can create custom maps?

#4 Post by Balthagor » Jul 26 2019

Cdiplayer wrote:
Jul 25 2019
If I wanted to create a custom map of a terraformed Callisto for example, how would I go about doing that?
You need to make the file a .PNG then use it's name as the Background Image. One problem I see is that your map has a seam where it wraps.
Calisto.jpg
This will get you the MAPX and OOF files. You'll still need the .scenario, .cvp, and the .regionINCL files. You'll need to build the map including borders, facilities and transportation. You'll have to decide what you want for an equipment file.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

evildari
Colonel
Posts: 378
Joined: Aug 10 2017
Human: Yes

Re: How I can create custom maps?

#5 Post by evildari » Jul 26 2019

i guess thats the most easy part:
the main background map is a .png with a default size of 7400x3700 pixel.

if you like to use those HD tiles - be prepared to make up to 2701 images (73 on the x-axis with id from 0 to 72, 37 on the y-axis id from 0 to 36)
default size is 1024x1024 - but at the borders they need to be smaller else you will get quit some graphical issues at those locations.
Missing HD tiles are replaced by a zoomed in version of the main background map (which can be ok)

The most time consuming task would be to paint the terrain and the whole infosets (like theather,battlezone,block,region,loyalty, resources).

But since those fantasy terraforming images are (my guess) edited computer generated images, you would save an extreme amount of time by using the mapeditors map generation - adjust some numbers (or not) and run it a few times - most of the times it looks really good.
my mods
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=29326 (MARSX2)

Cdiplayer
Colonel
Posts: 422
Joined: Aug 21 2012
Human: Yes

Re: How I can create custom maps?

#6 Post by Cdiplayer » Jul 26 2019

evildari wrote:
Jul 26 2019
i guess thats the most easy part:
the main background map is a .png with a default size of 7400x3700 pixel.

if you like to use those HD tiles - be prepared to make up to 2701 images (73 on the x-axis with id from 0 to 72, 37 on the y-axis id from 0 to 36)
default size is 1024x1024 - but at the borders they need to be smaller else you will get quit some graphical issues at those locations.
Missing HD tiles are replaced by a zoomed in version of the main background map (which can be ok)

The most time consuming task would be to paint the terrain and the whole infosets (like theather,battlezone,block,region,loyalty, resources).

But since those fantasy terraforming images are (my guess) edited computer generated images, you would save an extreme amount of time by using the mapeditors map generation - adjust some numbers (or not) and run it a few times - most of the times it looks really good.
Does the map generator just randomize everything? My current plan is to paint the borders first, then the terrain, then the resources, then the cities, then the transport infrastructure.

evildari
Colonel
Posts: 378
Joined: Aug 10 2017
Human: Yes

Re: How I can create custom maps?

#7 Post by evildari » Jul 26 2019

Cdiplayer wrote:
Jul 26 2019
Does the map generator just randomize everything? My current plan is to paint the borders first, then the terrain, then the resources, then the cities, then the transport infrastructure.
Terrain, resources, and borders are randomized. For borders you need at least a working cvp,
cities,other facilities and transport infrastructure were not always placed by the map generator (maybe i was unlucky)
Trying to not generate any resources by setting one of these: resource grid size , agri base, ore base to zero crashed the editor to desktop at generation time.
my mods
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=29326 (MARSX2)

Post Reply

Return to “Modding Issues & Support”