Renaming Unit

Post mods you have finished or are working on here.

Moderators: Balthagor, Legend, Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
sparky282
Major
Posts: 183
Joined: Dec 31 2011
Human: Yes

Renaming Unit

#1 Post by sparky282 » Mar 09 2019

Had this issue for ages and its really starting to annoy me :lol:

In the content editor, I've changed the name of "Future Rapid Effects System" of the UK to "Boxer II"

and I changed "Boxer MRAV" to "Boxer I"


how every only the "Boxer MRAV" name changes the "Future Rapid Effects System" unit will never rename no matter what I call it, even though it's displayed correctly in the editor.

I've renamed units before without issue but this is strange? anyone got any ideas?

Thanks

dax1
Colonel
Posts: 485
Joined: Apr 05 2012
Human: Yes
Location: Italy

Re: Renaming Unit

#2 Post by dax1 » Mar 11 2019

in which file u rename??
Con forza ed ardimento

sparky282
Major
Posts: 183
Joined: Dec 31 2011
Human: Yes

Re: Renaming Unit

#3 Post by sparky282 » Mar 11 2019

Default.UNIT file?

dax1
Colonel
Posts: 485
Joined: Apr 05 2012
Human: Yes
Location: Italy

Re: Renaming Unit

#4 Post by dax1 » Mar 12 2019

did you recache??
Con forza ed ardimento

sparky282
Major
Posts: 183
Joined: Dec 31 2011
Human: Yes

Re: Renaming Unit

#5 Post by sparky282 » Mar 12 2019

yep sure did

All other unit renames work and unit stat changes but not this one? :-?

dax1
Colonel
Posts: 485
Joined: Apr 05 2012
Human: Yes
Location: Italy

Re: Renaming Unit

#6 Post by dax1 » Mar 13 2019

in localize\localXX folder, where XX= EN if you use english language in game
look into file LocalText-Game.csv
section &&UNITSTEXT, 0
if that unit id is in list maybe u can change name here..
let me know...
Con forza ed ardimento

sparky282
Major
Posts: 183
Joined: Dec 31 2011
Human: Yes

Re: Renaming Unit

#7 Post by sparky282 » Mar 16 2019

that's done the trick thanks :D

Post Reply

Return to “Modding Show & Tell”