Map Editor works !

This forum has been archived. Please use the new modding forum. If you need to retrieve a thread from here, contact BattleGoat.

Moderators: Balthagor, BattleGoat

Post Reply
Message
Author
evildari
Colonel
Posts: 312
Joined: Aug 10 2017
Human: Yes

Re: Map Editor works !

#76 Post by evildari » Jul 23 2018

Copy the scenario you like to edit into the \scenario\Custom folder,
then rename that scenario file - and copy its filename without extension into clipboard.

In the maps folder copy the original scenario's .mapx and .oof files to a new version with the name pasted from clipboard, leave extension as is.

Edit your scenario file and put the same filename into the mapfile "xxxx" entry (xxxx is placeholder, replace with the copied filename but without extension).
Then change #include "xxxx.OOF", "MAPS\" replace xxxx with the filename leave that .OOF extension as is.
You have to do this cause the Mapeditor in this version saves both .mapx and .oof files to the same name as the scenario filename

Now enter the mapeditor as usual, hit the "load game" button and double-click on your scenario file.
Attachments
ME-loadgame.jpg
my mods
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=29326 (MARSX2)

irfanahmed1979
Major
Posts: 157
Joined: Dec 29 2013
Human: Yes
Location: Lahore, Pakistan

Re: Map Editor works !

#77 Post by irfanahmed1979 » Jul 23 2018

Thanks!. So the mapeditor.xxx scenario will no longer work?

evildari
Colonel
Posts: 312
Joined: Aug 10 2017
Human: Yes

Re: Map Editor works !

#78 Post by evildari » Jul 23 2018

The mapeditor.scenario still works in the mapeditor.
But it is basically not longer needed in that old form.
With the right setup you can edit several different maps without much fear overwriting them by accident.
my mods
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=29326 (MARSX2)

irfanahmed1979
Major
Posts: 157
Joined: Dec 29 2013
Human: Yes
Location: Lahore, Pakistan

Re: Map Editor works !

#79 Post by irfanahmed1979 » Jul 23 2018

I can't edit resources.

irfanahmed1979
Major
Posts: 157
Joined: Dec 29 2013
Human: Yes
Location: Lahore, Pakistan

Re: Map Editor works !

#80 Post by irfanahmed1979 » Jul 23 2018

And resources don't show all the time. I have to load the map again and again to make it show them.

SteamSupreme
Lieutenant
Posts: 57
Joined: Jun 08 2018
Human: Yes

Re: Map Editor works !

#81 Post by SteamSupreme » Jul 24 2018

evildari wrote:
Jul 23 2018
........
Now enter the mapeditor as usual, hit the "load game" button and double-click on your scenario file.
Thanks, discovered this by accident fooling around with the mapeditor setup. The one for ULTIMATE seems to load the map from the Load game file, wheras the GreatWar, I cannot get get the maps to be seen in their corresponding Custom folder. Probably needs to be set up the old style way... Its not that important since from ULTIMATE, the mapeditor it is working and yes i may have accidentally overwrote a mappx.

Now have to determine if buildings added are reflected in the editor, I have not seen, for example "ferry" imported, which is leftover from RUGes' in SR2020, an invisible bridge as a means to cross rivers without actually placing a road on the map

evildari
Colonel
Posts: 312
Joined: Aug 10 2017
Human: Yes

Re: Map Editor works !

#82 Post by evildari » Jul 24 2018

irfanahmed1979 wrote:
Jul 23 2018
I can't edit resources.
How to edit resources
1. click here to open filters
2. select your favorite resource to show it on map (not needed but it helps)
3. click on the 2nd Tab
4. make sure this resource field is highlighted - it enables painting of resources
5. select resources to paint (or remove if you select the negative -33% Existing Level option to the right)
6. make sure that this lock is open
7. paint your resources where no one painted before.

Now if you like to have a major stake on the Lagos uranium fields then wire a first rate of only 1M$ to me 8)
Attachments
ResourcePainting.jpg
my mods
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=29326 (MARSX2)

evildari
Colonel
Posts: 312
Joined: Aug 10 2017
Human: Yes

Re: Map Editor works !

#83 Post by evildari » Jul 24 2018

SteamSupreme wrote:
Jul 24 2018
Now have to determine if buildings added are reflected in the editor, I have not seen, for example "ferry" imported, which is leftover from RUGes' in SR2020, an invisible bridge as a means to cross rivers without actually placing a road on the map
if the scenario file that is used in the mapeditor links to a unit.file with custom buildings then you can place them too.
my mods
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=29326 (MARSX2)

irfanahmed1979
Major
Posts: 157
Joined: Dec 29 2013
Human: Yes
Location: Lahore, Pakistan

Re: Map Editor works !

#84 Post by irfanahmed1979 » Jul 24 2018

Thanks

irfanahmed1979
Major
Posts: 157
Joined: Dec 29 2013
Human: Yes
Location: Lahore, Pakistan

Re: Map Editor works !

#85 Post by irfanahmed1979 » Jul 25 2018

How to add roads and railways?

SteamSupreme
Lieutenant
Posts: 57
Joined: Jun 08 2018
Human: Yes

Re: Map Editor works !

#86 Post by SteamSupreme » Jul 25 2018

evildari wrote:
Jul 24 2018
SteamSupreme wrote:
Jul 24 2018
Now have to determine if buildings added are reflected in the editor, I have not seen, for example "ferry" imported, which is leftover from RUGes' in SR2020, an invisible bridge as a means to cross rivers without actually placing a road on the map
if the scenario file that is used in the mapeditor links to a unit.file with custom buildings then you can place them too.
It seems that the included maps will load components already placed on a map (buildings, roads, etc) , but I cannot seem to get the new components to be seen in the list though they are there in the default.unit file.
In fact, On the default map that immediately loads, there are no components that are seen in the list at all. is there a method for getting them to appear?
Thanks

way2co0l
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 686
Joined: Nov 29 2010
Human: Yes

Re: Map Editor works !

#87 Post by way2co0l » Jul 26 2018

irfanahmed1979 wrote:
Jul 22 2018
evildari wrote:
Jul 17 2018
Just started it within the steam folder and it works - its just not loading a default map.
You have to use the load game (shows the 3 default scenarios at start) , if you place your scenario in the same place it may load and maybe even save in the corresponding file names.
Editing works.
But ill wait till i can get a custom hex size map working.
So how does one make it work?
I haven't used it myself so I can't really answer that directly. What I can say is that the devs have announced an updated official mapeditor which is actually supported and is expected to be released early in August as far as I'm aware. So it might be worth waiting for. :)

SteamSupreme
Lieutenant
Posts: 57
Joined: Jun 08 2018
Human: Yes

Re: Map Editor works !

#88 Post by SteamSupreme » Jul 26 2018

way2co0l wrote:
Jul 26 2018

I haven't used it myself so I can't really answer that directly. What I can say is that the devs have announced an updated official mapeditor which is actually supported and is expected to be released early in August as far as I'm aware. So it might be worth waiting for. :)
Found a workaround, the LOADED map shows facilities that are present. If the custom facility is added in the .OOF file via text editor, then it appears in the map editor. Thre seems to be limits, I cannot string together bridges over the ocean (to connect continents, for example in experimenting with creating a shipping lane). It shows in the editor but does not save it the next time it is loaded. Nevertheless what can be done is immense as is. Currently Im experimenting adding more piers to help clean up for example the cluster that can appear around the Leningrad area with units getting stuck and no where to embark / disembark.

Edit---
HOLY COW AUGUST is only a few days away, I gotta pay the RENT.

evildari
Colonel
Posts: 312
Joined: Aug 10 2017
Human: Yes

Re: Map Editor works !

#89 Post by evildari » Jul 26 2018

The editor loads at least the map (.mapx) and the facility placement (.oof) and build list (.unit) info which are linked in the scenario file you put in the custom folder and used to open it.
Roads and rails are select-able like buildings but are built the same as in-game - unfortunately also the same limits as in the game apply here too:
build within 2 hexes of land
but you can build temporary islands to have a sea-lane: http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 80#p188780

just play around - unless you use some of my delete-anything-without-confirmation mods for the mapeditor (which are slightly out of date now) not much bad can happen.
my mods
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=29326 (MARSX2)

SteamSupreme
Lieutenant
Posts: 57
Joined: Jun 08 2018
Human: Yes

Re: Map Editor works !

#90 Post by SteamSupreme » Jul 26 2018

evildari wrote:
Jul 26 2018
The editor loads at least the map (.mapx) and the facility placement (.oof) and build list (.unit) info which are linked in the scenario file you put in the custom folder and used to open it.
Roads and rails are select-able like buildings but are built the same as in-game - unfortunately also the same limits as in the game apply here too:
build within 2 hexes of land
but you can build temporary islands to have a sea-lane: http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 80#p188780

just play around - unless you use some of my delete-anything-without-confirmation mods for the mapeditor (which are slightly out of date now) not much bad can happen.
Thanks for that!!
I actually got it to work for as many hexes as i would care to. However, at this time it works better as a "ferry system," rather than "shipping lane" because past a certain number of hexes out into the ocean NO SUPPLY. The tank or whatever will run out of gas and be stranded in the ocean. However for connecting islands together, like the Philippines eventually to Japan, it will probably be fine.
Ferry.png

Post Reply

Return to “Modding SRGW”