Map Editor works !

This forum has been archived. Please use the new modding forum. If you need to retrieve a thread from here, contact BattleGoat.

Moderators: Balthagor, BattleGoat

Post Reply
evildari
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 501
Joined: Aug 10 2017
Human: Yes

Re: Map Editor works !

Post by evildari »

you may try a bridge without model, and add a small supply % to it
or just park a tanker nearby (doubt the AI will manage that - but maybe it sends some supply aircraft to "lost" units)
my mods
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=29326 (MARSX2)
irfanahmed1979
Major
Posts: 160
Joined: Dec 29 2013
Human: Yes
Location: Lahore, Pakistan

Re: Map Editor works !

Post by irfanahmed1979 »

How do I add roads?
evildari
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 501
Joined: Aug 10 2017
Human: Yes

Re: Map Editor works !

Post by evildari »

irfanahmed1979 wrote:
Jul 27 2018
How do I add roads?
i think i already wrote that several times: look in the buildings list under "road" and play around with all the options there
my mods
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=29326 (MARSX2)
irfanahmed1979
Major
Posts: 160
Joined: Dec 29 2013
Human: Yes
Location: Lahore, Pakistan

Re: Map Editor works !

Post by irfanahmed1979 »

evildari wrote:
Jul 28 2018
irfanahmed1979 wrote:
Jul 27 2018
How do I add roads?
i think i already wrote that several times: look in the buildings list under "road" and play around with all the options there
Sorry, am editing after a long time. Will try. Thanks
SteamSupreme
Lieutenant
Posts: 60
Joined: Jun 08 2018
Human: Yes

Re: Map Editor works !

Post by SteamSupreme »

evildari wrote:
Jul 27 2018
you may try a bridge without model, and add a small supply % to it
or just park a tanker nearby (doubt the AI will manage that - but maybe it sends some supply aircraft to "lost" units)
Adding supply to bridge type structures seems either not to work or prevents the vehicles from traversing them. However GOT the supply to work by adding a "Sea complex" similar to the Oceanic Complex and have been able to string shipping lanes across the vast oceans. The ocean are all supplied up far more than expected-100%. No more supply stranded ANYTHING in the water.

The AI DOES use the shipping lanes, Apart from that not gained anything since the tanks barge right in, the artillery waits for a safe path to traverse(if by themselves near an enemy port) and the infantry take a VERY long time to arrive. The US getting into the war in the Pacific or Europe is no better than before. They follow the shipping lane into the Mediterranean all the way to Israel but because the Italians tend to be so strong throughout, they are sausage into the meatgrinder. Prior, they usually set up a beachhead in a west North African country and stall because of supply issues.

The Merchant Marine is superior because they move at the same speed and need to be either amphibious or have more pre-placed docking areas. What might be better is continuing to add docks to some of the problem areas and use ferries to string nearby islands together. The sea complex to supply up the oceans, I have to think about that (BTW it does not affect land). The map editor makes this process much more simple.
Buzzbrad
General
Posts: 131
Joined: Oct 17 2013
Human: Yes

Re: Map Editor works !

Post by Buzzbrad »

We are currently trying to get the Map Editor to appear under the tools section in Steam.

However, for the time being you can launch it by creating a shortcut of the .exe, right clicking then hitting properties, under the shortcut tab add -mapedit to the end of the target field. This will allow you to launch the map editor. I recommend using Supreme Ruler Ultimate for it, as we haven't pushed the update yet to SRGW with the updated map editor. (That will happen very soon)

We also have added documention on our Gamepedia on how to use the MapEditor: https://supremeruler.gamepedia.com/Map_editor

Enjoy!
evildari
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 501
Joined: Aug 10 2017
Human: Yes

Re: Map Editor works !

Post by evildari »

Buzzbrad wrote:
Aug 03 2018
We also have added documention on our Gamepedia on how to use the MapEditor: https://supremeruler.gamepedia.com/Map_editor
Enjoy!
Very nice - but what does "Map Level" really do ?
my mods
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=29326 (MARSX2)
Buzzbrad
General
Posts: 131
Joined: Oct 17 2013
Human: Yes

Re: Map Editor works !

Post by Buzzbrad »

evildari wrote:
Aug 03 2018
Buzzbrad wrote:
Aug 03 2018
We also have added documention on our Gamepedia on how to use the MapEditor: https://supremeruler.gamepedia.com/Map_editor
Enjoy!
Very nice - but what does "Map Level" really do ?
A feature left over from SR2010 that is currently unused.
evildari
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 501
Joined: Aug 10 2017
Human: Yes

Re: Map Editor works !

Post by evildari »

Buzzbrad wrote:
Aug 03 2018
evildari wrote:
Aug 03 2018
Buzzbrad wrote:
Aug 03 2018
We also have added documention on our Gamepedia on how to use the MapEditor: https://supremeruler.gamepedia.com/Map_editor
Enjoy!
Very nice - but what does "Map Level" really do ?
A feature left over from SR2010 that is currently unused.
Would you consider : that it be used to select the default terrain of a new empty map / extended map, based on the .terx file used in the scenario the editor loads ?
my mods
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=29326 (MARSX2)
Post Reply

Return to “Modding SRGW”