Map Editor works !

This forum has been archived. Please use the new modding forum. If you need to retrieve a thread from here, contact BattleGoat.

Moderators: Balthagor, BattleGoat

Post Reply
Message
Author
evildari
Colonel
Posts: 312
Joined: Aug 10 2017
Human: Yes

Re: Map Editor works !

#61 Post by evildari » Jan 02 2018

yes - easy first step i would try:
copy the 812 entry of W2020.cvp - also include that Number in your .RegionIncl
But check first wich block and owner number your painted crimea has - if you have an unused block / region combo then change the cvp number to that combination.
If not you need to repaint that "infoset" to block 08 region 12 or a still unused combination.
my mods
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=29326 (MARSX2)

irfanahmed1979
Major
Posts: 157
Joined: Dec 29 2013
Human: Yes
Location: Lahore, Pakistan

Re: Map Editor works !

#62 Post by irfanahmed1979 » Jan 02 2018

evildari wrote:yes - easy first step i would try:
copy the 812 entry of W2020.cvp - also include that Number in your .RegionIncl
But check first wich block and owner number your painted crimea has - if you have an unused block / region combo then change the cvp number to that combination.
If not you need to repaint that "infoset" to block 08 region 12 or a still unused combination.
I checked in the map editor; it says block 8 owner 12 so should I copy the entry from W2020.cvp into my .cvp file and also include that into my .regionincl file?

But if I want crimea to be part of what's left of the USSR should I remove the entry from the regionincl file and include it in USSR (889) in .cvp file or should I do the first step, re-cache enter/exit game and then combine it with USSR?

irfanahmed1979
Major
Posts: 157
Joined: Dec 29 2013
Human: Yes
Location: Lahore, Pakistan

Re: Map Editor works !

#63 Post by irfanahmed1979 » Jan 02 2018

irfanahmed1979 wrote:
evildari wrote:yes - easy first step i would try:
copy the 812 entry of W2020.cvp - also include that Number in your .RegionIncl
But check first wich block and owner number your painted crimea has - if you have an unused block / region combo then change the cvp number to that combination.
If not you need to repaint that "infoset" to block 08 region 12 or a still unused combination.
I checked in the map editor; it says block 8 owner 12 so should I copy the entry from W2020.cvp into my .cvp file and also include that into my .regionincl file?

But if I want crimea to be part of what's left of the USSR should I remove the entry from the regionincl file and include it in USSR (889) in .cvp file or should I do the first step, re-cache enter/exit game and then combine it with USSR?
Thanks a lot!

For future reference:
1. I copied entry number 812 from W2020.cvp to my mod's .cvp file and added an entry of 812 into my mod's .regionincl file.
2. I removed the Regiontechs and Regiondesigns for avoiding any incompatibility
3. I also removed the parent region entry.
4. After caching I got an independent crimea

Now I'll combine it into USSR and remove the entry# 812 from the .regionincl file of my mod :wink:

evildari
Colonel
Posts: 312
Joined: Aug 10 2017
Human: Yes

Re: Map Editor works !

#64 Post by evildari » Jan 03 2018

Do not forget to update the cvp 812 entries with the "older" data, to match your mods timeline.
my mods
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=29326 (MARSX2)

irfanahmed1979
Major
Posts: 157
Joined: Dec 29 2013
Human: Yes
Location: Lahore, Pakistan

Re: Map Editor works !

#65 Post by irfanahmed1979 » Jan 12 2018

evildari wrote:Do not forget to update the cvp 812 entries with the "older" data, to match your mods timeline.
Hi, been busy at modding. However I ran into problems. I decided to try out the game play and came up with this: The only things being produced are power and timber. I have the entire middleeast, including oil wells and derricks but nothing it being produced. The facility control tab shows XXXXXXX and zero active facilities. I've attached a screenshot.
Attachments
SRU_MOD_Production.jpg
The screen shot shows oil wells but facility controls shows 0 active facilities.

evildari
Colonel
Posts: 312
Joined: Aug 10 2017
Human: Yes

Re: Map Editor works !

#66 Post by evildari » Jan 13 2018

check your .unit file maybe some formating went wrong - double check the &&rawprod section
which program do you use to edit that unit file ?
my mods
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=29326 (MARSX2)

irfanahmed1979
Major
Posts: 157
Joined: Dec 29 2013
Human: Yes
Location: Lahore, Pakistan

Re: Map Editor works !

#67 Post by irfanahmed1979 » Jan 13 2018

evildari wrote:check your .unit file maybe some formating went wrong - double check the &&rawprod section
which program do you use to edit that unit file ?
Yes it was the unit file. I used a unit editor program by Blaze or Blindstriker because I had forgotten how to edit it in Excel (I used to do it in Excel for SRCW). Now I am using Excel again. Seems to work fine now but I think now that it maybe my own fault and not the unit editor. I was trying to set the supply generation level for abandoned towns to 100% or 1 in the unit file (because the Canadian north has few towns and lots of hydropower potential and many Uranium mines) but maybe I did it for some other facility too. Anyways I'll try it after a few days. Too tired of modding now.

irfanahmed1979
Major
Posts: 157
Joined: Dec 29 2013
Human: Yes
Location: Lahore, Pakistan

Re: Map Editor works !

#68 Post by irfanahmed1979 » Jan 27 2018

I think it's the UNIT file again. I can't see the names of military units in production or for research althought, their stats and country of origin are completely visible. I can however see two land trasnport vehicle name names (heavy supply truck and one other). I can also see three naval transport units (2 civilian and one landing craft utility).
Attachments
SRUUNIT.jpg
Everything except the name is visible

irfanahmed1979
Major
Posts: 157
Joined: Dec 29 2013
Human: Yes
Location: Lahore, Pakistan

Re: Map Editor works !

#69 Post by irfanahmed1979 » Jan 27 2018

I want to learn how to edit the UNIT file using excel 2010.

evildari
Colonel
Posts: 312
Joined: Aug 10 2017
Human: Yes

Mod for MapEditor

#70 Post by evildari » Feb 01 2018

time for modding some mod tools:
If you like to delete all roads or rails with just one click for each - then put this in your games \HAPS\ subfolder:
best part: no security confirmation!
Attachments
ME-RemoveAllRails.jpg
ME_P3_1.7z
(1.65 KiB) Downloaded 33 times
my mods
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=29326 (MARSX2)

evildari
Colonel
Posts: 312
Joined: Aug 10 2017
Human: Yes

2nd Mod for Mapeditor

#71 Post by evildari » Feb 01 2018

This UI-mod for the Mapeditor allows you to one-click-delete all resource fields per type on the whole map -
The only resource that cant be mass-deleted is the population... (unless BG tells me the right number for "obUdef" since -1 like in the filter is not working for this)
Attachments
ME-RemoveAllresources.jpg
ME_P3_3.7z
(1.05 KiB) Downloaded 34 times
my mods
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=29326 (MARSX2)

georgios
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 591
Joined: Aug 13 2012
Human: Yes

Re: Map Editor works !

#72 Post by georgios » Mar 29 2018

Very interesting!

How these commands were created? Is there a manual for HAPX files?

Cdiplayer
Colonel
Posts: 413
Joined: Aug 21 2012
Human: Yes

Re: Map Editor works !

#73 Post by Cdiplayer » Jul 16 2018

Just noticed that the mapeditor is now busted as of the last insider update. Anybody figure out a way to get it working again yet? It doesn't seem to be working for either SRGW or SRU.

evildari
Colonel
Posts: 312
Joined: Aug 10 2017
Human: Yes

Re: Map Editor works !

#74 Post by evildari » Jul 17 2018

Just started it within the steam folder and it works - its just not loading a default map.
You have to use the load game (shows the 3 default scenarios at start) , if you place your scenario in the same place it may load and maybe even save in the corresponding file names.
Editing works.
But ill wait till i can get a custom hex size map working.
my mods
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=29326 (MARSX2)

irfanahmed1979
Major
Posts: 157
Joined: Dec 29 2013
Human: Yes
Location: Lahore, Pakistan

Re: Map Editor works !

#75 Post by irfanahmed1979 » Jul 22 2018

evildari wrote:
Jul 17 2018
Just started it within the steam folder and it works - its just not loading a default map.
You have to use the load game (shows the 3 default scenarios at start) , if you place your scenario in the same place it may load and maybe even save in the corresponding file names.
Editing works.
But ill wait till i can get a custom hex size map working.
So how does one make it work?

Post Reply

Return to “Modding SRGW”