BGForums

BattleGoat Studios
It is currently Jan 19 2018

All times are UTC-05:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 67 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Map Editor works !
PostPosted: Jan 02 2018 
Offline
Captain

Joined: Aug 10 2017
Posts: 142
Human: Yes
yes - easy first step i would try:
copy the 812 entry of W2020.cvp - also include that Number in your .RegionIncl
But check first wich block and owner number your painted crimea has - if you have an unused block / region combo then change the cvp number to that combination.
If not you need to repaint that "infoset" to block 08 region 12 or a still unused combination.

_________________
my mods
viewtopic.php?f=79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
viewtopic.php?f=87&t=26151 (MARSX1)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Map Editor works !
PostPosted: Jan 02 2018 
Offline
Captain

Joined: Dec 29 2013
Posts: 125
Human: Yes
Location: Lahore, Pakistan
evildari wrote:
yes - easy first step i would try:
copy the 812 entry of W2020.cvp - also include that Number in your .RegionIncl
But check first wich block and owner number your painted crimea has - if you have an unused block / region combo then change the cvp number to that combination.
If not you need to repaint that "infoset" to block 08 region 12 or a still unused combination.


I checked in the map editor; it says block 8 owner 12 so should I copy the entry from W2020.cvp into my .cvp file and also include that into my .regionincl file?

But if I want crimea to be part of what's left of the USSR should I remove the entry from the regionincl file and include it in USSR (889) in .cvp file or should I do the first step, re-cache enter/exit game and then combine it with USSR?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Map Editor works !
PostPosted: Jan 02 2018 
Offline
Captain

Joined: Dec 29 2013
Posts: 125
Human: Yes
Location: Lahore, Pakistan
irfanahmed1979 wrote:
evildari wrote:
yes - easy first step i would try:
copy the 812 entry of W2020.cvp - also include that Number in your .RegionIncl
But check first wich block and owner number your painted crimea has - if you have an unused block / region combo then change the cvp number to that combination.
If not you need to repaint that "infoset" to block 08 region 12 or a still unused combination.


I checked in the map editor; it says block 8 owner 12 so should I copy the entry from W2020.cvp into my .cvp file and also include that into my .regionincl file?

But if I want crimea to be part of what's left of the USSR should I remove the entry from the regionincl file and include it in USSR (889) in .cvp file or should I do the first step, re-cache enter/exit game and then combine it with USSR?


Thanks a lot!

For future reference:
1. I copied entry number 812 from W2020.cvp to my mod's .cvp file and added an entry of 812 into my mod's .regionincl file.
2. I removed the Regiontechs and Regiondesigns for avoiding any incompatibility
3. I also removed the parent region entry.
4. After caching I got an independent crimea

Now I'll combine it into USSR and remove the entry# 812 from the .regionincl file of my mod :wink:


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Map Editor works !
PostPosted: Jan 03 2018 
Offline
Captain

Joined: Aug 10 2017
Posts: 142
Human: Yes
Do not forget to update the cvp 812 entries with the "older" data, to match your mods timeline.

_________________
my mods
viewtopic.php?f=79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
viewtopic.php?f=87&t=26151 (MARSX1)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Map Editor works !
PostPosted: Jan 12 2018 
Offline
Captain

Joined: Dec 29 2013
Posts: 125
Human: Yes
Location: Lahore, Pakistan
evildari wrote:
Do not forget to update the cvp 812 entries with the "older" data, to match your mods timeline.


Hi, been busy at modding. However I ran into problems. I decided to try out the game play and came up with this: The only things being produced are power and timber. I have the entire middleeast, including oil wells and derricks but nothing it being produced. The facility control tab shows XXXXXXX and zero active facilities. I've attached a screenshot.


Attachments:
File comment: The screen shot shows oil wells but facility controls shows 0 active facilities.
SRU_MOD_Production.jpg
SRU_MOD_Production.jpg [ 321.39 KiB | Viewed 76 times ]
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Map Editor works !
PostPosted: Jan 13 2018 
Offline
Captain

Joined: Aug 10 2017
Posts: 142
Human: Yes
check your .unit file maybe some formating went wrong - double check the &&rawprod section
which program do you use to edit that unit file ?

_________________
my mods
viewtopic.php?f=79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
viewtopic.php?f=87&t=26151 (MARSX1)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Map Editor works !
PostPosted: Jan 13 2018 
Offline
Captain

Joined: Dec 29 2013
Posts: 125
Human: Yes
Location: Lahore, Pakistan
evildari wrote:
check your .unit file maybe some formating went wrong - double check the &&rawprod section
which program do you use to edit that unit file ?


Yes it was the unit file. I used a unit editor program by Blaze or Blindstriker because I had forgotten how to edit it in Excel (I used to do it in Excel for SRCW). Now I am using Excel again. Seems to work fine now but I think now that it maybe my own fault and not the unit editor. I was trying to set the supply generation level for abandoned towns to 100% or 1 in the unit file (because the Canadian north has few towns and lots of hydropower potential and many Uranium mines) but maybe I did it for some other facility too. Anyways I'll try it after a few days. Too tired of modding now.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 67 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5

All times are UTC-05:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited