BGForums

BattleGoat Studios
It is currently Oct 20 2017

All times are UTC-05:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Map Editor works !
PostPosted: Sep 05 2017 
Offline
Colonel

Joined: Aug 21 2012
Posts: 377
Human: Yes
Does anybody know how many regions are in the 1914 sandbox? I want to know if there is any space for adding new ones.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Map Editor works !
PostPosted: Sep 06 2017 
Offline
Lieutenant

Joined: Aug 10 2017
Posts: 62
Human: Yes
@cdiplayer:
there are 223 regions - 2 more to go.

@Balthagor
you sure you want 44x32 pixel size map?
i think 480x240 would be way better:


Attachments:
MiniMap480x240pixel.jpg
MiniMap480x240pixel.jpg [ 98.01 KiB | Viewed 340 times ]
MiniMap44x32pixel.jpg
MiniMap44x32pixel.jpg [ 1.76 KiB | Viewed 340 times ]

_________________
my mods
viewtopic.php?f=79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
viewtopic.php?f=87&t=26151 (MARSX1)
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Map Editor works !
PostPosted: Sep 06 2017 
Offline
Supreme Ruler
User avatar

Joined: Jun 04 2002
Posts: 20362
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios
I'm looking for a button to push which opens the minimap, not the minimap itself.

_________________
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Map Editor works !
PostPosted: Sep 06 2017 
Offline
Lieutenant

Joined: Aug 10 2017
Posts: 62
Human: Yes
oh well - imo the current placeholder looks quit fitting for opening the minimap!

_________________
my mods
viewtopic.php?f=79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
viewtopic.php?f=87&t=26151 (MARSX1)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Map Editor works !
PostPosted: Sep 07 2017 
Offline
Supreme Ruler
User avatar

Joined: Jun 04 2002
Posts: 20362
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios
Such feedback is also welcome :)

_________________
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Map Editor works !
PostPosted: Sep 12 2017 
Offline
Lieutenant

Joined: May 12 2017
Posts: 77
Human: Yes
Balthagor wrote:
Such feedback is also welcome :)

Have you guys gotten this to work for Supreme ruler Ultimate and for mac version yet?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Map Editor works !
PostPosted: Sep 14 2017 
Offline
Supreme Ruler
User avatar

Joined: Jun 04 2002
Posts: 20362
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios
Never tried on Mac. It did once work for SRU, not tested lately.

_________________
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Map Editor works !
PostPosted: Oct 03 2017 
Offline
Colonel

Joined: Aug 21 2012
Posts: 377
Human: Yes
EVILDARI wrote:
@cdiplayer:
there are 223 regions - 2 more to go.

@Balthagor
you sure you want 44x32 pixel size map?
i think 480x240 would be way better:

I thought the limit was 248 or something. Is the 1914 sandbox different? Also, could somebody explain in simple terms how to open the map editor with SRU? I confess I am not the most computer savvy guy in the world |O


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3

All times are UTC-05:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited