BGForums

BattleGoat Studios
It is currently Nov 19 2017

All times are UTC-05:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 45 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Map Editor works !
PostPosted: Sep 05 2017 
Offline
Colonel

Joined: Aug 21 2012
Posts: 383
Human: Yes
Does anybody know how many regions are in the 1914 sandbox? I want to know if there is any space for adding new ones.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Map Editor works !
PostPosted: Sep 06 2017 
Online
Lieutenant

Joined: Aug 10 2017
Posts: 78
Human: Yes
@cdiplayer:
there are 223 regions - 2 more to go.

@Balthagor
you sure you want 44x32 pixel size map?
i think 480x240 would be way better:


Attachments:
MiniMap480x240pixel.jpg
MiniMap480x240pixel.jpg [ 98.01 KiB | Viewed 594 times ]
MiniMap44x32pixel.jpg
MiniMap44x32pixel.jpg [ 1.76 KiB | Viewed 594 times ]

_________________
my mods
viewtopic.php?f=79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
viewtopic.php?f=87&t=26151 (MARSX1)
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Map Editor works !
PostPosted: Sep 06 2017 
Offline
Supreme Ruler
User avatar

Joined: Jun 04 2002
Posts: 20396
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios
I'm looking for a button to push which opens the minimap, not the minimap itself.

_________________
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Map Editor works !
PostPosted: Sep 06 2017 
Online
Lieutenant

Joined: Aug 10 2017
Posts: 78
Human: Yes
oh well - imo the current placeholder looks quit fitting for opening the minimap!

_________________
my mods
viewtopic.php?f=79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
viewtopic.php?f=87&t=26151 (MARSX1)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Map Editor works !
PostPosted: Sep 07 2017 
Offline
Supreme Ruler
User avatar

Joined: Jun 04 2002
Posts: 20396
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios
Such feedback is also welcome :)

_________________
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Map Editor works !
PostPosted: Sep 12 2017 
Offline
Lieutenant

Joined: May 12 2017
Posts: 80
Human: Yes
Balthagor wrote:
Such feedback is also welcome :)

Have you guys gotten this to work for Supreme ruler Ultimate and for mac version yet?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Map Editor works !
PostPosted: Sep 14 2017 
Offline
Supreme Ruler
User avatar

Joined: Jun 04 2002
Posts: 20396
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios
Never tried on Mac. It did once work for SRU, not tested lately.

_________________
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Map Editor works !
PostPosted: Oct 03 2017 
Offline
Colonel

Joined: Aug 21 2012
Posts: 383
Human: Yes
EVILDARI wrote:
@cdiplayer:
there are 223 regions - 2 more to go.

@Balthagor
you sure you want 44x32 pixel size map?
i think 480x240 would be way better:

I thought the limit was 248 or something. Is the 1914 sandbox different? Also, could somebody explain in simple terms how to open the map editor with SRU? I confess I am not the most computer savvy guy in the world |O


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Map Editor works !
PostPosted: Oct 30 2017 
Offline
Corporal

Joined: Oct 01 2014
Posts: 7
Human: Yes
Hi everybody. I think this is my first post on the forum and first of all I would like to thank everyone for the fantastic work done with your mods.. I am playing Supreme Ruler from the beginning and using some of your mods. I have made some minor mods for personal use in my games too. (Units, specific events, etc.)

As sure we will all agree, to get a map editor is an old wish and an current blessing. I'm starting to work with the editor and I have some ideas in mind for new mods. I'm able to edit cities and resources, but I'd appreciate help with this two matters:
- How to create new islands or modify the terrain
- How to modify or move border lines

Thank you very much in advance


Top
   
PostPosted: Oct 30 2017 
Online
Lieutenant

Joined: Aug 10 2017
Posts: 78
Human: Yes
short version:
select the 2nd tab (ressources)
click on Infoset (make sure the border around is removed - that means its active)
open the lock left of the 3 tabs
with rightclick you can copy the data (in this case infoset=owner, loyalty and such info) of that hex and with leftclick you paste it into your target hex.

_________________
my mods
viewtopic.php?f=79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
viewtopic.php?f=87&t=26151 (MARSX1)


Top
   
PostPosted: Nov 02 2017 
Offline
Corporal

Joined: Oct 01 2014
Posts: 7
Human: Yes
EVILDARI wrote:
short version:
select the 2nd tab (ressources)
click on Infoset (make sure the border around is removed - that means its active)
open the lock left of the 3 tabs
with rightclick you can copy the data (in this case infoset=owner, loyalty and such info) of that hex and with leftclick you paste it into your target hex.


Thank you!!! It works perfectly this way. :wink:


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Map Editor works !
PostPosted: Nov 02 2017 
Offline
Corporal

Joined: Oct 01 2014
Posts: 7
Human: Yes
Hi again. I'm sorry but I have a new question. I can edit nations, create new ones, and put new islands in the map and everything seems to be ok with the exception of some islands that doesn´t appear in the map once cached. The island coloured territory is there as well as the cities, but they are over the water. I suppose it is something about the textures used, because I can see mountains and rough and jungle hills, but I can't see plains, deserts and any place where I put a city.

Did you have the same problem? Is there a right way to solve this? Thank you.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Map Editor works !
PostPosted: Nov 02 2017 
Online
Lieutenant

Joined: Aug 10 2017
Posts: 78
Human: Yes
Even if you enabled 3d Terrain - the textured world map starts to blend in at around the medium zoom level - and in that world map there are none of your new islands - unless you paint it there.
A quick solution could be to change what is drawn in the options.ini in the savegame folder - also consult some wiki cause i think the corresponding options are not in the default file.

If you like it oldschool press CTRL+T :D

_________________
my mods
viewtopic.php?f=79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
viewtopic.php?f=87&t=26151 (MARSX1)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Map Editor works !
PostPosted: Nov 15 2017 
Offline
Colonel

Joined: Jun 25 2008
Posts: 258
Location: United States
So, I have managed to get around to trying out the map editor works well enough and speeds up making changes. For now though it would be nice just to get the save as and load buttons working :). Would like the ability to manage deployed units and manage R&D like the SR2010 map editor could do.

_________________
My Website : My Supreme Ruler Trainers : SRU-Toolkit


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Map Editor works !
PostPosted: Nov 16 2017 
Offline
Supreme Ruler
User avatar

Joined: Jun 04 2002
Posts: 20396
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios
This mapeditor doesn't do that. Those are done by data files.

_________________
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 45 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3

All times are UTC-05:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited