Tiered Naval Construction

General discussion related to the game goes here.

Moderators: Balthagor, Moderators

Message
Author
User avatar
Uriens
Colonel
Posts: 489
Joined: Oct 05 2005

Re: Tiered Naval Construction

#31 Post by Uriens » Jan 07 2020

Uriens wrote:
Feb 28 2018
I do remember creating 3 types of factories for my mod. One had only 1 unit production, second 2 and third ... well ... 3. I tested them in game and indeed they had production as intended. I didn't limit them to only one certain type of units but I do remember AI favoring to build the factories with capacity 2.
After year and a half i finally did the testing. I've made small, medium and large versions of land, air and naval factories. Small ones have build capacity of 1, medium 2 and large ones 3. AI will build factories with default SR5ID's only so for naval production it will build only 21212 facility, for land its 21210 and for air its 21211. So if you add new factory types they won't be built by AI in game, the only way to have them in game is to place them manually on the map in map editor. Facilities work fine otherwise - player can build them manually and you can potentially have up to 15 production slots in a single hex if you build all large factories there. I tried using uBuildClassMask values for them as well but they are apparently not implemented yet and are ignored by the game.

Some suggestions,
1-Add similar option for facilities in WMData file as the garrisons already have (unitgarrison, 330, 352, 331, 332, 680, 333) from where AI would choose what to build. AI would prioritize cheaper, faster facilities during war while going for more production during peace/preparations.
2-Fix supremewiki page for uBuildClassMask values. Currently on the page https://supremeruler.gamepedia.com/Faci ... tion_types it reads:

Code: Select all

    1 - Infantry
    2 - Recon
    4 - Tank
    8 - Anti-Tank
    16 - Artillery / MLRS / Launch Vehicle / Mortar
    32 - Air Defense
    64 - Transport/Bridging
    128 - Helicopter
    256 - Missiles
    512 - Fighter/Interceptor
    1024 - Fighter/Bomber
    2048 - Fighter/Multi Role
    4096 - Strategic Bomber
    8192 - Patrol/AWACS / Recon/Surveillance / Surveillance / ECM/Recce
    16384 -Transport / Tanker
!!!   32768 - Naval Unit Classes;
    65536 - Submarine
    131072 - Carrier
    262144 - Battleship / Cruiser / Destroyer
    524288 - Frigate / Corvette
    1048576 - Patrol/Recon
     2097152 - Transport/Support
I believe it needs to be :

Code: Select all

    1 - Infantry
    2 - Recon
    4 - Tank
    8 - Anti-Tank
    16 - Artillery / MLRS / Launch Vehicle / Mortar
    32 - Air Defense
    64 - Transport/Bridging
    128 - Helicopter
    256 - Missiles
    512 - Fighter/Interceptor
    1024 - Fighter/Bomber
    2048 - Fighter/Multi Role
    4096 - Strategic Bomber
    8192 - Patrol/AWACS / Recon/Surveillance / Surveillance / ECM/Recce
    16384 -Transport / Tanker
    32768 - Submarine
    65536 - Carrier
    131072 - Battleship / Cruiser / Destroyer
    262144 - Frigate / Corvette
    524288 - Patrol/Recon
    1048576 - Transport/Support
Currently there is also a bug associated with facility names. If you rename land, air or naval facility to anything else - new name will show up in map editor just fine but the game itself will INSIST to call them by their default and not their modded names. So i can rename land production to medium land production but in game it will still show as land production while in map editor it will show as medium land production.

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20306
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Tiered Naval Construction

#32 Post by Balthagor » Jan 07 2020

Uriens wrote:
Jan 07 2020
Currently there is also a bug associated with facility names. If you rename land, air or naval facility to anything else - new name will show up in map editor just fine but the game itself will INSIST to call them by their default and not their modded names. So i can rename land production to medium land production but in game it will still show as land production while in map editor it will show as medium land production.
I don't think this is a bug, facility names are localized. There is likely a list in the /LOCALEN folder that is overriding your change for language = English.

I'll make notes on your observations, some good stuff here.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

sparky282
Lt. Colonel
Posts: 221
Joined: Dec 31 2011
Human: Yes

Re: Tiered Naval Construction

#33 Post by sparky282 » Jan 14 2020

I like the thought process, I actually limit myself in-game to a certain tonnage per shipyard for example if the shipyard is built to build the type45 destroyer it would build other vessels as well but only ones as big as the type 45 unless it had a rebuild

I have no interest on making a land fab have more capability but limiting certain fabrications to certain units does intrest me did you do any testing around that?

Post Reply

Return to “General Discussion - SRGW”