Selecting all units of a particular model

General discussion related to the game goes here.

Moderators: Balthagor, Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
mdk31
Corporal
Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 21 2019
Human: Yes

Selecting all units of a particular model

#1 Post by mdk31 » Oct 21 2019

Hey everyone. Is it possible to select every unit of a specified model in your army? For example, suppose you have 500 of the earliest model infantry, and you want to disband all of them so you can replace them with more updated models. How do you select all the earliest model infantry?

As an example of what I mean, in HOI4, if you double-click on a division, it selects all divisions of the same division model. Something like that would be ideal. Does something like that exist? Manually selecting each unit is an exercise in unbearable tedium.

GIJoe597
Board Admin
Posts: 2849
Joined: Sep 29 2008
Human: Yes
Contact:

Re: Selecting all units of a particular model

#2 Post by GIJoe597 » Oct 22 2019

This is the method I use to scrap a large amount of units. It may or may not be useful to you;

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KKZEozc ... q&index=16

mdk31
Corporal
Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 21 2019
Human: Yes

Re: Selecting all units of a particular model

#3 Post by mdk31 » Oct 22 2019

That is useful, thanks.

The section about scrapping things in reserves makes me wonder, though: Is there a way to select large numbers of units in reserves? Like as if it were a folder on your computer, select it, then scroll down and shift-click and select all the units between the two on the list. Is that possible in some way?

GIJoe597
Board Admin
Posts: 2849
Joined: Sep 29 2008
Human: Yes
Contact:

Re: Selecting all units of a particular model

#4 Post by GIJoe597 » Oct 23 2019

I wish there was. I once advocated that ability. To be able to click on units in reserve with a shift click and/or a control click. The best you can do is to filter with the role icon at top, land/air/sea/. That at least narrows it down a bit but I have learned over the years most people use way more units than I do.

Rosalis
Sergeant
Posts: 24
Joined: Sep 07 2019
Human: Yes

Re: Selecting all units of a particular model

#5 Post by Rosalis » Oct 23 2019

Yah if you play US you only need 400-500 units. To each their own fun. CTRL+CLICK and SHIFT+CLICk has not been invented yet. Seems like we went back in time, it was working better in SR2020. Perhaps in this new space game.

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20186
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Selecting all units of a particular model

#6 Post by Balthagor » Oct 24 2019

Rosalis wrote:
Oct 23 2019
CTRL+CLICK and SHIFT+CLICk has not been invented yet. Seems like we went back in time, it was working better in SR2020...
This is not true. Ctrl+Click exists in some lists for SRU and SR2020. Shift+Click has never been part of the engine, all the way back to SR2010. They work the same.

Having the coding team work on Shift+Click is something that could be done, but it would take time away from another feature. It gets mentioned periodically but not enough to make it a high priority.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

Post Reply

Return to “General Discussion - SRGW”