HELP EDITOR SCREWED MY MAP

Place bug reports / questions here.

Moderators: Balthagor, Moderators

mrgenie
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 723
Joined: Jul 08 2008

HELP EDITOR SCREWED MY MAP

Post by mrgenie »

I used the Ultimate Map Editor .. if I place villages but do not set the population yet.. and then save..
in 3 days I add over 3000 villages to their accurate location according to google maps..

Then 4th day I set populations..

obviously while every village was 0 population the editor changed everything to abandoned town.

After I set population the editor changed it back to villages, BUT it doesn't store this!!!

So what I thought was great of the editor, it doesn't store it!! It maintains abandoned in the saved file.

It shows in the editor "village" but when saving and loading in game it's still ABANDONED Town :(

Can you fix this ASAP, because right now I'd have to manually go over 3000+ villages which is a daunting task to even locate all the villages.

Note I PUT THEM PROPERLY as small village.. the editor automatically changes it to abandoned if population 0
and automatically change it back to small village, village, town, metropolis, etc depending on the population but it DOES NOT STORE this!!
mrgenie
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 723
Joined: Jul 08 2008

Re: HELP EDITOR SCREWED MY MAP

Post by mrgenie »

btw..
the editor stores data in the OOF file:
21500, 525, 494, "POCONE", 0.000000, 0, 0, , 6, 0.800000, 0.000000, 0, 1.000000, 1.000000, 0.000000, 1.553343, 0, 0, 0, 0,

but even if I change that manually into

21511, 525, 494, "POCONE", 0.000000, 0, 0, , 6, 0.800000, 0.000000, 0, 1.000000, 1.000000, 0.000000, 1.553343, 0, 0, 0, 0,

it still says abandoned town!

So my best guess is, population and village/abandoned/etc it's also stored in the MAPX file
mrgenie
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 723
Joined: Jul 08 2008

Re: HELP EDITOR SCREWED MY MAP

Post by mrgenie »

Ok. The Road/Railroad editor for great war doesn't work.

For this reason I user the Ultimate Editor.

But this issue happens using the Ultimate Editor and then launching the map in the Great War ..

I figured I can simply load the map in the Ultimate Game and then it works and the issue is gone.

So I guess we better just forget Great War and just do Ultimate for everything?

Correct?
User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20566
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: HELP EDITOR SCREWED MY MAP

Post by Balthagor »

Yes, SRU should be used for modding, you can push the files back to GW if compatible.

When you cache with files, it might update the cities again on caching. Have you tried?

I see that you've posted lots of suggestions for the mapeditor. Since SR Ultimate development is ended, the tools are not likely to be updated either. We will look at possible improvements to the modding tools for SR Next Gen.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com
mrgenie
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 723
Joined: Jul 08 2008

Re: HELP EDITOR SCREWED MY MAP

Post by mrgenie »

Balthagor wrote:
May 16 2020
When you cache with files, it might update the cities again on caching. Have you tried?
Yeah I always load with flushing the cache. basically just don't use GW..

I just discovered Ultimate is just perfect for running modded games as well.
Balthagor wrote:
May 16 2020
I see that you've posted lots of suggestions for the mapeditor. Since SR Ultimate development is ended, the tools are not likely to be updated either. We will look at possible improvements to the modding tools for SR Next Gen.
I'm not into space games :-? As long as Next Gen allows me to play on earth as well I'm totally fine with that :-)
mrgenie
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 723
Joined: Jul 08 2008

Re: HELP EDITOR SCREWED MY MAP

Post by mrgenie »

For some reason, this morning I start the game again, and now also Ultimate shows every single city on the map is abandoned.

Even the ones I didn't touch!

In the editor they show up just fine: metropolis as metropolis, village as village, town as town..

But then starting the custom in the game everything abandoned :(

This sucks .. basically DAYS of work screwed.. and not just that, the whole map is basically now useless because the editor does NOT save the data it shows in the
editor.. but saves everything as "Abandoned town"
mrgenie
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 723
Joined: Jul 08 2008

Re: HELP EDITOR SCREWED MY MAP

Post by mrgenie »

Ok I'm speechless.

I can delete the file, recache, save 10 times from editor, load in game..

I'm using now ONLY Ultimate for game edit and the game itself..

The game editor shows correctly the map..

I save

I load in game..

only abandoned towns.

Editor:
map editor.jpg
game:
game.jpg
mrgenie
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 723
Joined: Jul 08 2008

Re: HELP EDITOR SCREWED MY MAP

Post by mrgenie »

Honestly this ruins the whole game experience for me. I was so happy with the game.. that I figured I am going to tackle the flaw of thousands of units get trapped
in areas with no supplies (even if they very slowly get fuel, still thousands of units get trapped in GOBI, Sahara, Siberia, etc) I'm going to put villages according to
Google Earth on the correct spots.

I added over 3000 villages to fill the gaps..

I wanted then a complete new scenario design with countries more balanced .. split USA, Russia, China, India in 3 or 4 smaller ones
while countries which are basically useless:kyrgistan, uzbekistan, etc.. merge a few of these total useless countries..

basically a not so realistic but more balanced world..

But it seems I can't do this, because the editor is not WYSIWYG :(

And since BG said they abandon the development now for SR Ultimate.. meaning they won't fix this..

it means I can't create my own scenarios to keep the community a bit alive..

so if BG abandons the game..

so will I. sadly.. was so looking forward making my own scenario and share my new map to the community
mrgenie
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 723
Joined: Jul 08 2008

Re: HELP EDITOR SCREWED MY MAP

Post by mrgenie »

OK, going to uninstall the game delete everything...

this just sucks.

software should be WYSIWYG - so the user can always see and recognize if something is wrong...

In the editor I see a map which is 100% fine.. I save it
I load it.. and I get a corrupted map..

also, every single hex on the map gets Railroad & Road

And I can't delete it either in the editor nor in the game the removal works.

meaning the editor totally screwed up the map file.

I wanted to upload the work in a 7zip but it's too large.

anyway. I'm uninstalling the game and deleting everything. since BG stopped support no need to continue.. just a waste of time..

was so happy finally a game with continuous support and I pointed out several times I'm good paying for continuous support but now
with the official statement there will be no more support anymore for ultimate/great war/etc..

time to quit.. as with all games.. just a waste of time to try to mod and improve..

Goodbye everyone. it was fun these years, up to this point where support stopped.
User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20566
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: HELP EDITOR SCREWED MY MAP

Post by Balthagor »

If this is happening "in game" it may have nothing to do with the map files. It sounds like it might be problem with the WMData file based on the changes made in the latest update.
mrgenie wrote:
May 16 2020
software should be WYSIWYG - so the user can always see and recognize if something is wrong...
The mapeditor is given for free, you're going to "get what you pay for" to some extent. We don't have a budget for developing the map editor, that's why it took so many years to even make it available to the users. I might be able to look at it on Tuesday (It's a long weekend here in Canada, Monday's a holiday).
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com
mrgenie
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 723
Joined: Jul 08 2008

Re: HELP EDITOR SCREWED MY MAP

Post by mrgenie »

Balthagor wrote:
May 16 2020
If this is happening "in game" it may have nothing to do with the map files. It sounds like it might be problem with the WMData file based on the changes made in the latest update.
mrgenie wrote:
May 16 2020
software should be WYSIWYG - so the user can always see and recognize if something is wrong...
The mapeditor is given for free, you're going to "get what you pay for" to some extent. We don't have a budget for developing the map editor, that's why it took so many years to even make it available to the users. I might be able to look at it on Tuesday (It's a long weekend here in Canada, Monday's a holiday).
OK, then I delete everything.. reinstall from scratch.. remove the whole scenario and everything..

and just the map data and see what happens.. I hope it's the WMDATA that would be the least of my concerns
Rosalis
Lt. Colonel
Posts: 246
Joined: Sep 07 2019
Human: Yes

Re: HELP EDITOR SCREWED MY MAP

Post by Rosalis »

I mean im pretty happy they stopped suport, finally we know what we get, you dont wanna know how irritating it is to keep updating the unit file every update. Or find out what broke your mod this time. In the beginning of SRU George told the community he wanted all mods since SR2020 in SRU, yeah good joke.
I dont use map editor tho, i experienced same things with it, but then with resources and i dont want to waste my time. If you give airbase supply depot on the right spots 99% of the issue that units get out of supply are resolved. Well thats not true, i also spied on evildari mod how to adjust supply of arfields and airbases. Just work with the text files.
You can call realism, but if you actually deep abit on internet you will find out that many of those spots actually got supply centers. No supply on western China is just asking for problems, same with siberia, they got stuff there, ai gonna send troops, if they dont reach their destination they gonna send more..
What do you think will happen if China declare war on those useless nations? They gonna build airbases, supply centers, barracks... So why not cloose a little eye and give China that stuff in the first place. Personally i would give those useless nations also stuff to work with, like airbase in the city which give much more supply and techs from the past 2 games, but yeah. Besides that you need to give China, 1.2 billion people the change to grow 12k gdp/c if you wanna call it China.

I just wont update my mod untill im satisfied with it, and its long way from that point, dont think i will get there before SR next gen. Which prolly tell alot about issues there gonna be in that game.

If you give the right city in the oof file, the game should add population to that hex. Thats how i understood the caching process atleast. Rest of population will be spread on non city hexes.

I also had problems with my mod in the last update because of wmdata, i just copied the new stuff (whee weather LOL), and it was fixed.
mrgenie
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 723
Joined: Jul 08 2008

Re: HELP EDITOR SCREWED MY MAP

Post by mrgenie »

okay, it's NOT the WMData.. BUT.. disabling everything and just the map resolves the issue..

So something must have changed somewhere else between previous and latest patch..

I'll isolate it file per file and find it..

SO it wasn't the editors fault after all...

My sincerest apology.

YET, I'm still sad as I'm not into space games.. I like real world games..

I wouldn't mind a SR2030 with a new cold war between USA and China..
new space race weapons, etc..

I mean there is SO MUCH MORE that SR can go into..

And again, I DO NOT MIND paying for upgrades.. just keep this game going..it's already the best in this field.. just add scenarios as DLC or whatever to generate more income..

I'm just mega sad..
mrgenie
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 723
Joined: Jul 08 2008

Re: HELP EDITOR SCREWED MY MAP

Post by mrgenie »

Rosalis wrote:
May 17 2020
I mean im pretty happy they stopped suport, finally we know what we get, you dont wanna know how irritating it is to keep updating the unit file every update. Or find out what broke your mod this time. In the beginning of SRU George told the community he wanted all mods since SR2020 in SRU, yeah good joke.
I dont use map editor tho, i experienced same things with it, but then with resources and i dont want to waste my time. If you give airbase supply depot on the right spots 99% of the issue that units get out of supply are resolved. Well thats not true, i also spied on evildari mod how to adjust supply of arfields and airbases. Just work with the text files.
You can call realism, but if you actually deep abit on internet you will find out that many of those spots actually got supply centers. No supply on western China is just asking for problems, same with siberia, they got stuff there, ai gonna send troops, if they dont reach their destination they gonna send more..
What do you think will happen if China declare war on those useless nations? They gonna build airbases, supply centers, barracks... So why not cloose a little eye and give China that stuff in the first place. Personally i would give those useless nations also stuff to work with, like airbase in the city which give much more supply and techs from the past 2 games, but yeah. Besides that you need to give China, 1.2 billion people the change to grow 12k gdp/c if you wanna call it China.

I just wont update my mod untill im satisfied with it, and its long way from that point, dont think i will get there before SR next gen. Which prolly tell alot about issues there gonna be in that game.

If you give the right city in the oof file, the game should add population to that hex. Thats how i understood the caching process atleast. Rest of population will be spread on non city hexes.

I also had problems with my mod in the last update because of wmdata, i just copied the new stuff (whee weather LOL), and it was fixed.
It's normal mods need to be updated to game changes..
I don't mind that..

what I mind is that NO GAME on this planet has such a sophisticated unit AI as the SR series..
this game just can not die.. that's how I see it.

especially the event driven programming. I mean, that's so smart and way outsmarts and outperforms all the other games out there..

They have to continue..

I don't mind them going for a space game.. Just I don't see the point.. that's like going going thousands of years in the future..

colonizing other planets in other solar systems..

so many of these games existed in the past.. they all lost their fan base eventually...

why: it's too far ahead of time. How would you possibly now today be able to know what it'll look like in 5000 years from now?

It's interesting for a movie..not for a game. IMHO
Rosalis
Lt. Colonel
Posts: 246
Joined: Sep 07 2019
Human: Yes

Re: HELP EDITOR SCREWED MY MAP

Post by Rosalis »

Well im curious what your working on then, i thougt you just started with modding in SRU.

Space game from BG? I will prolly buy it on sale, play it once, get dissapointed and leave it at that. No offence but only from a major studio with tons of depth i have faith in a strategic space game. SR next gen is next version of SRU, well not certain, it might be modern times focus only. It will be after the space game, but i heard them say they thinking about hiring a new team for SR next gen in june. SR Galactic is the space game.

Dont get me wrong obviously i like the game, but just it could be way better not even by programming just making the right modding descisions, alot of them can be found in SR2020. In my opinion there was too much focus on making units and other things realistic, which then turned out to be making no sence or feel not completed or even biased towards the east. If i started now, i would prolly use alot of text files from SR2020 and update them like techs and unit database.
Post Reply

Return to “Issues and Support”