entrenching

Place bug reports / questions here.

Moderators: Balthagor, Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
YoMomma
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 782
Joined: Jun 27 2015
Human: Yes
Contact:

entrenching

#1 Post by YoMomma » Nov 13 2018

I noticed entrenching doesnt work anymore. You use to get a very strong bonus over time.

Is this because you are working on AI entrenching? If so just forget about the report :D

Anyway what i personally would like, is entrenching AI forces in multiplayer to create a very strong wall of forces, so i have the time to give support in some way. This used to work for a bit, but now for a couple of years most countries just move those forces away when i load another country, or if they getting attacked they move to barracks immediately.
Gameplay 1st

mrgenie
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 671
Joined: Jul 08 2008

Re: entrenching

#2 Post by mrgenie » Nov 13 2018

second that!

Also please where can I see the effects in the GUI? How much strength for instance has an trench as terrain feature with garrisons. what are the defense values?

We know especially from WWI if you build trenches and keep them manned, with tech of WWI no option to get through!!!

But in SR, I punch through them like butter..

Now in WWII with MODERN tanks, trenches are getting punched through. Still tough, as we seen in the battle of the bastogne, but you can punch through them with heavy tanks followed by infrantry.

But in SR, I overrun trenches with about just anything I throw at them.

also the AI doesn't build them..

First thing an AI should do, i.e. Russia, if you can't hold of German advances in WWI build trenches ..

same with France, if German AI bypasses French defense lines, retreat and build new trenches lined up..

again, I know Maginot and Siegfried in WWII have of little use, still use, but not as powerful anymore...

But 1914-1930 era these should be kinda unbreakable lines!

mrgenie
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 671
Joined: Jul 08 2008

Re: entrenching

#3 Post by mrgenie » Nov 13 2018

Oh and an option in the GUI.. where I can set the level /initiative of garrisons..

right now I can set garrisons by minister only on/off

What I would need is same kind of "initiative/level" for land/air/naval units also for garrisons

none = no garrisons at all
low = only spots with military installations have garrisons (MAXED OUT!!!)
medium = as low and up to radius of 5 also industrial and cities get 1 garrison
high = as medium plus within range 5 maxed out and up to radius 10 1 garrison
full = everything throughout the empire maxed out

Just a suggestion for setting levels/initiative for garrisons.

I usually would select the none during peace time and surrounded by allies and low during peacetime with open borders to potential enemies.
I'd go to high during war with lesser enemies..
and go full during war with superior enemies.

Medium I'd use in times between war preparations.. still at peace but planning to go to war..

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20236
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: entrenching

#4 Post by Balthagor » Nov 13 2018

YoMomma wrote:
Nov 13 2018
I noticed entrenching doesnt work anymore...
Can anyone confirm this? I'll watch for this next time I'm playing.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

Rosalis
Warrant Officer
Posts: 31
Joined: Sep 07 2019
Human: Yes

Re: entrenching

#5 Post by Rosalis » Nov 27 2019

Yes, i can confirm. Its pretty random no mather the time unit is entrenched. If you want to confirm i think you have a spare computer now and then and a copy of the game? I think 5 bars should be max. maybe taking like 5 days so the ai can also make use of it?

Solution for the AI is already there, if a unit is stationed, the Entrenching bar (should) start filling. I noticed AI uses cities a bit more to defend, so yeah thats very good.

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20236
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: entrenching

#6 Post by Balthagor » Nov 27 2019

K, we'll do some testing, see what we find.
23862
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

Post Reply

Return to “Issues and Support”