UI Improvement - Easier way to scrap reserve units!

Have a feature request for SRGW? Post here.

Moderators: Balthagor, Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
mikeownage
Colonel
Posts: 263
Joined: Jun 25 2008
Location: United States
Contact:

UI Improvement - Easier way to scrap reserve units!

#1 Post by mikeownage » Nov 29 2017

Can you add in the ability to scrap all units in reserve by unit design?

If I have 500 t-54 tanks but also have 500 t-72 tanks and want to scrap only the t-54 tanks it requires deploying all ground units and waiting for that to happen then selecting all units and removing all other unit types expect for the t-54 tanks.

I'd rather just be able to go into the reserves and click a t-54 tank and have a select all t-54 tanks in reserve button then be able to hit scrap all selected units.

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 19961
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: UI Improvement - Easier way to scrap reserve units!

#2 Post by Balthagor » Nov 30 2017

I've made some notes on an idea for this. Ask about it again in a few weeks.
21699
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

mikeownage
Colonel
Posts: 263
Joined: Jun 25 2008
Location: United States
Contact:

Re: UI Improvement - Easier way to scrap reserve units!

#3 Post by mikeownage » Dec 07 2017

Balthagor wrote:I've made some notes on an idea for this. Ask about it again in a few weeks.
21699
Will whatever you guys come up with be back ported to srultimate as well?

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 19961
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: UI Improvement - Easier way to scrap reserve units!

#4 Post by Balthagor » Dec 07 2017

Since I don't know what we'll do, I don't know if it will be game specific.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

evildari
Colonel
Posts: 312
Joined: Aug 10 2017
Human: Yes

Re: UI Improvement - Easier way to scrap reserve units!

#5 Post by evildari » Dec 08 2017

An easy way to scrap at least per unit type would be very appreciated.
I tried to mod the UI a little in the small hope that the "highlight type" command of selected units would work for reserves to - it did not...
I found a Filter by class icon (orange background looks like a filter icon in your usual spreadsheet calculators) - but with the original settings it never shows up in the game.
Here a small outdated screenshot (made with 3440x1440 resolution):
Attachments
UnitAtlas-Preview05DEZ2017.jpg
my mods
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=29326 (MARSX2)

bowtie
Lieutenant
Posts: 71
Joined: Feb 12 2013
Human: Yes

Re: UI Improvement - Easier way to scrap reserve units!

#6 Post by bowtie » Jul 03 2018

ooh, this would be a great quality of life thing! usually i just deploy anyone i want to scrap, and then multiselect them, then scrap.

YoMomma
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 719
Joined: Jun 27 2015
Human: Yes
Contact:

Re: UI Improvement - Easier way to scrap reserve units!

#7 Post by YoMomma » Jul 03 2018

Why does ctrl click and shift click not work?
Gameplay 1st

Post Reply

Return to “Suggestions - SRGW”