BGForums

BattleGoat Studios
It is currently Dec 13 2017

All times are UTC-05:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Nov 29 2017 
Offline
Colonel

Joined: Jun 25 2008
Posts: 260
Location: United States
Can you add in the ability to scrap all units in reserve by unit design?

If I have 500 t-54 tanks but also have 500 t-72 tanks and want to scrap only the t-54 tanks it requires deploying all ground units and waiting for that to happen then selecting all units and removing all other unit types expect for the t-54 tanks.

I'd rather just be able to go into the reserves and click a t-54 tank and have a select all t-54 tanks in reserve button then be able to hit scrap all selected units.

_________________
My Website : My Supreme Ruler Trainers : SRU-Toolkit


Top
   
PostPosted: Nov 30 2017 
Offline
Supreme Ruler
User avatar

Joined: Jun 04 2002
Posts: 20458
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios
I've made some notes on an idea for this. Ask about it again in a few weeks.
21699

_________________
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com


Top
   
PostPosted: Dec 07 2017 
Offline
Colonel

Joined: Jun 25 2008
Posts: 260
Location: United States
Balthagor wrote:
I've made some notes on an idea for this. Ask about it again in a few weeks.
21699

Will whatever you guys come up with be back ported to srultimate as well?

_________________
My Website : My Supreme Ruler Trainers : SRU-Toolkit


Top
   
PostPosted: Dec 07 2017 
Offline
Supreme Ruler
User avatar

Joined: Jun 04 2002
Posts: 20458
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios
Since I don't know what we'll do, I don't know if it will be game specific.

_________________
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com


Top
   
PostPosted: Dec 08 2017 
Offline
Lieutenant

Joined: Aug 10 2017
Posts: 96
Human: Yes
An easy way to scrap at least per unit type would be very appreciated.
I tried to mod the UI a little in the small hope that the "highlight type" command of selected units would work for reserves to - it did not...
I found a Filter by class icon (orange background looks like a filter icon in your usual spreadsheet calculators) - but with the original settings it never shows up in the game.
Here a small outdated screenshot (made with 3440x1440 resolution):


Attachments:
UnitAtlas-Preview05DEZ2017.jpg
UnitAtlas-Preview05DEZ2017.jpg [ 72.92 KiB | Viewed 32 times ]

_________________
my mods
viewtopic.php?f=79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
viewtopic.php?f=87&t=26151 (MARSX1)
Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC-05:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited