T-14 Armata Tank

General discussion related to the game goes here.

Moderators: Balthagor, Legend, Moderators

burock82
Lt. Colonel
Posts: 203
Joined: Sep 10 2012
Human: Yes

T-14 Armata Tank

Post by burock82 »

Hello

I will be glad if anybody helps me to understand. I researched all required technologies but T-14 Tank did not poped-up in research list. Instead i can research T-84-140 oplotII. In the mean time T15 IFV can be researched. Is it a bug or i need to do something else?

thanks regards

Burak
User avatar
Zuikaku
General
Posts: 2282
Joined: Feb 10 2012
Human: Yes

Re: T-14 Armata Tank

Post by Zuikaku »

Hi!
I'm not home thesedays so I can check on tuesday. Which scenario are you playing? T-14 should be researched when you start 2020 scenario. How do you know that you have researched rights techs? I think T-14 and T-15 require different techs.
Please teach AI to liberate and colonize instead of only annexing!
burock82
Lt. Colonel
Posts: 203
Joined: Sep 10 2012
Human: Yes

Re: T-14 Armata Tank

Post by burock82 »

Hello Zuikaku

I am playing 2017 scenario. I saw the tech when i click T14 in the tech tree but not in the research list. It was saying Modenr tanks etc. 07 and military systems integration.

I will be glad if you check it thanks a lot

I will double check with 2020 scenario.

Regards,

Burak
User avatar
Zuikaku
General
Posts: 2282
Joined: Feb 10 2012
Human: Yes

Re: T-14 Armata Tank

Post by Zuikaku »

In 2020 scenario T-14 armata is available for production. No need for research. Don't see any problems except unit needs some toning down (will be done in next mod update). Also, no any errors in unit database file.
Please teach AI to liberate and colonize instead of only annexing!
burock82
Lt. Colonel
Posts: 203
Joined: Sep 10 2012
Human: Yes

Re: T-14 Armata Tank

Post by burock82 »

ahah ! maybe i need to reinstall the game because i checked in 2020 scenario it was not there too.
GIJoe597
Board Admin
Posts: 2896
Joined: Sep 29 2008
Human: Yes
Contact:

Re: T-14 Armata Tank

Post by GIJoe597 »

I was curious about this and checked also. I have not fiddled with or modified my game files in any way. SRU version 9.0.73.

In the 2017 start under Sandbox (not scenario), I started as Russia. I do not have the ability to produce a T-14 at start.

I checked all 2020 sandbox and scenarios with a Russian start and not one of them allows me to build the T-14 at start.


Zuikaku, are you sure you have not fiddled with your files any?


burock82 - if you send me a copy of your save game I would be interested in looking at it. Would keep me from having to run a game as Russia and research up to that tank, to see any issues.
YoMomma
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 768
Joined: Jun 27 2015
Human: Yes
Contact:

Re: T-14 Armata Tank

Post by YoMomma »

Also noticed this is broken. Which is very weird lol. I didnt investigate it further tho. Some stuff im like burock, kinda expecting it is my install..
Gameplay 1st
User avatar
Zuikaku
General
Posts: 2282
Joined: Feb 10 2012
Human: Yes

Re: T-14 Armata Tank

Post by Zuikaku »

GIJoe597 wrote:
Zuikaku, are you sure you have not fiddled with your files any?
I'm sure I have fiddled with my files :-)
Since I'm using modded files I assume the problem is that W2020.CVP file from my mod did not made it into v9.0.73.
In this file I have set T-14 as researched along with it's prereq techs.
Checked again and it's working
Attachments
t-14.jpg
Please teach AI to liberate and colonize instead of only annexing!
GIJoe597
Board Admin
Posts: 2896
Joined: Sep 29 2008
Human: Yes
Contact:

Re: T-14 Armata Tank

Post by GIJoe597 »

There ya go the op. Of course that does not answer the question of T-14 not being available after you do the research.

Which is why I would like to see the save..
User avatar
Zuikaku
General
Posts: 2282
Joined: Feb 10 2012
Human: Yes

Re: T-14 Armata Tank

Post by Zuikaku »

Is the problem only in Armata? Any other unresearcheable units?

BTW T-12UM2 Black Eagle IIis prereq for researching T-14 Armata. Maybe that is the problem. I might change this since T-14 is developed only on some experience learned from Black Eagle project, not from Black Eagle itself.
Please teach AI to liberate and colonize instead of only annexing!
burock82
Lt. Colonel
Posts: 203
Joined: Sep 10 2012
Human: Yes

Re: T-14 Armata Tank

Post by burock82 »

burock82 wrote: burock82 - if you send me a copy of your save game I would be interested in looking at it. Would keep me from having to run a game as Russia and research up to that tank, to see any issues.
I will send it. Can you send me your mail adress?

Regards,

Burak
GIJoe597
Board Admin
Posts: 2896
Joined: Sep 29 2008
Human: Yes
Contact:

Re: T-14 Armata Tank

Post by GIJoe597 »

gijoe597atgmail.com of course you know about the @ sign...
burock82
Lt. Colonel
Posts: 203
Joined: Sep 10 2012
Human: Yes

Re: T-14 Armata Tank

Post by burock82 »

i sent it but i forget to put topic on the mail
GIJoe597
Board Admin
Posts: 2896
Joined: Sep 29 2008
Human: Yes
Contact:

Re: T-14 Armata Tank

Post by GIJoe597 »

That is fine, downloading now.
GIJoe597
Board Admin
Posts: 2896
Joined: Sep 29 2008
Human: Yes
Contact:

Re: T-14 Armata Tank

Post by GIJoe597 »

burock

I re-read what Zuikaku typed.. the T-12 Black Eagle is a pre-requisite.. I notice it is still in research with about 220 days to go.. keep running game until that unit is researched, then see if T-14 pops up.
Post Reply

Return to “General Discussion - SRUltimate”