Broken military

General discussion related to the game goes here.

Moderators: Legend, Balthagor, Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
jonsteen
Corporal
Posts: 6
Joined: Jun 21 2014
Human: Yes

Broken military

#1 Post by jonsteen » Feb 13 2020

I am playing 1936 sandbox on 9.1.250 and the AI seems completely lost. First, USA stopped producing everything. Now I am at war with the USA and their units just sit around, they don't even bother trying to move them. War in Europe halted completely also, with Germany stuck in dutch front for 4 years now. I am not sure if they all ran out of military goods or something, but the AI in game seems to have completely stopped moving units. Is this normal?

GIJoe597
Board Admin
Posts: 2890
Joined: Sep 29 2008
Human: Yes
Contact:

Re: Broken military

#2 Post by GIJoe597 » Feb 13 2020

There could be a worldwide shortage of a product, perhaps Military Goods. But any resource which MG requires could also be an issue. You can check by clicking on Military Goods, then looking at Import. If the chance to import is good or above no shortage, if it is low or below, that may be the issue.

jonsteen
Corporal
Posts: 6
Joined: Jun 21 2014
Human: Yes

Re: Broken military

#3 Post by jonsteen » Feb 14 2020

The cause is a major shortage of oil. I am disappointed, since it was working pretty well in older versions.

Edit: Did some more testing, loaded the game on MP to see wtf USA is doing. They have a consumption of 10mi daily barrels of oil, way above their 4mi production. But I can't figure what is using it, the Matereials screens only show 2.7mi for civ usage. I tried clearing orders for all units, but the usage doesn't change, so what is using all this oil? The industry is currently completely stopped for lack of oil

Edit2.: Seems that scrapping all units massively drop fuel usage. They are computing highly daily usage, even being completely stopped. It seems the system is completely broken in this version.

Post Reply

Return to “General Discussion - SRUltimate”