Modding a land factory to produce land and air units

Moderators: Balthagor, Legend, Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
rogerbacon
Lieutenant
Posts: 96
Joined: Aug 05 2014
Human: Yes

Modding a land factory to produce land and air units

#1 Post by rogerbacon » Oct 03 2014

Hi. So, I found in the wiki where the bitmasks are for unit creation in factories (http://www.supremewiki.com/node/210). I opened up the Default.Unit file and made the change to the land factory (line 5734). When I went into my game, sure enough, I could select both land and air units for production in my land factory. However, the air units don't actually build. They just sit there in the queued group and not in the building group.
What else do I need to change to make this work? Oh, I also changed column DK ( uBuildCap) to 1. My eventual goal is to enable towns, cities, and villages to be able to build infantry only (bit mask 1) to increase the variety of units the AI can build instead of always seeing tons of garrison units that are mostly worthless speed bumps.

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20802
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Modding a land factory to produce land and air units

#2 Post by Balthagor » Oct 03 2014

rogerbacon wrote:...They just sit there in the queued group and not in the building group...
Did you have an airbase at the location in question?

You're in untested waters...
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

rogerbacon
Lieutenant
Posts: 96
Joined: Aug 05 2014
Human: Yes

Re: Modding a land factory to produce land and air units

#3 Post by rogerbacon » Oct 03 2014

Balthagor wrote:
rogerbacon wrote:...They just sit there in the queued group and not in the building group...
Did you have an airbase at the location in question?

You're in untested waters...
Thanks for the quick reply. No, I did not have an airbase there. I'll add one tomorrow and see how it goes.

rogerbacon
Lieutenant
Posts: 96
Joined: Aug 05 2014
Human: Yes

Re: Modding a land factory to produce land and air units

#4 Post by rogerbacon » Oct 04 2014

Experiment #2. Attempted to modify an Air Field to produce fighters.
I changed the uBuildClassMask to 32384 (should enable all planes, just as a first step). Changed uBuildCap to 1.
Results: I'm able to select planes to be built at an air field however, they don't begin building. They remain in the queue.

Next, I changed virtually all of the stats for "Air Field" to be identical to those of "Aircraft Production", except for the SRSID and the results were the same. Frustrating.

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20802
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Modding a land factory to produce land and air units

#5 Post by Balthagor » Oct 04 2014

rogerbacon wrote:Experiment #2. Attempted to modify an Air Field to produce fighters.
I was suggesting you add an Air Base which has reserves capacity to your land/air unit fabrication facility. Fabrication facilities need reserve facilities in the same location to work.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

Post Reply

Return to “Modding 1936”