Independent Colonies Mod is now out!

Moderators: Balthagor, Legend, Moderators

Message
Author
UtilityThrone9
Sergeant
Posts: 17
Joined: Feb 20 2014
Human: Yes

Independent Colonies Mod is now out!

#1 Post by UtilityThrone9 » Apr 10 2014

Now you can play as the countries that use to be colonies! download here: http://utilitythrone9.weebly.com/mods.html

Sawedoff
Captain
Posts: 115
Joined: Feb 06 2011
Human: Yes
Location: VA
Contact:

Re: Independent Colonies Mod is now out!

#2 Post by Sawedoff » Apr 11 2014

I've been waiting on one of these.

Now we just need a complete Shattered World. 8)

magiclight
Warrant Officer
Posts: 26
Joined: Oct 20 2013
Human: Yes

Re: Independent Colonies Mod is now out!

#3 Post by magiclight » Apr 12 2014

Hi there!

Not sure what's gone wrong for me but it ain't working :( I copied each mod file over to the relevant dir as per your youtube video.
Only thing I could think of was under localized the files were buried inside scenario folder. So I copied IC-Text.csv and LocalText-RegionsIC.csv straight into Supreme Ruler 1936\Localize\LOCALEN\Scenario, to no anvil.

Hope you can help!

Regards,
Magic

UtilityThrone9
Sergeant
Posts: 17
Joined: Feb 20 2014
Human: Yes

Re: Independent Colonies Mod is now out!

#4 Post by UtilityThrone9 » Apr 12 2014

I will look at the problem and will let ypu know once I figure out a solution to your problem
magiclight wrote:Hi there!

Not sure what's gone wrong for me but it ain't working :( I copied each mod file over to the relevant dir as per your youtube video.
Only thing I could think of was under localized the files were buried inside scenario folder. So I copied IC-Text.csv and LocalText-RegionsIC.csv straight into Supreme Ruler 1936\Localize\LOCALEN\Scenario, to no anvil.

Hope you can help!

Regards,
Magic

magiclight
Warrant Officer
Posts: 26
Joined: Oct 20 2013
Human: Yes

Re: Independent Colonies Mod is now out!

#5 Post by magiclight » Apr 14 2014

Thanks! Let me know if I can diagnose anything for you my side.

magic

UtilityThrone9
Sergeant
Posts: 17
Joined: Feb 20 2014
Human: Yes

Re: Independent Colonies Mod is now out!

#6 Post by UtilityThrone9 » Apr 14 2014

so I have done multiple things to figure out your problem but when I put the files in the places they are suppose to go it works for me! I can only think that you are putting the files in the wrong place, the most common mistake is in the Localize folder and people sometimes don't pick LOCALEN and pick one of the other folders.

-UT9
magiclight wrote:Thanks! Let me know if I can diagnose anything for you my side.

magic

magiclight
Warrant Officer
Posts: 26
Joined: Oct 20 2013
Human: Yes

Re: Independent Colonies Mod is now out!

#7 Post by magiclight » Apr 15 2014

I copied IC-Text.csv and LocalText-RegionsIC.csv straight into Supreme Ruler 1936\Localize\LOCALEN\Scenario, to no anvil. I assume dir is correct?
Will reinstall 1936 this weekend and recopy files over will post back if I get it working!

magic

UtilityThrone9
Sergeant
Posts: 17
Joined: Feb 20 2014
Human: Yes

Re: Independent Colonies Mod is now out!

#8 Post by UtilityThrone9 » Apr 15 2014

ok, good luck with that! hope it works!
magiclight wrote:I copied IC-Text.csv and LocalText-RegionsIC.csv straight into Supreme Ruler 1936\Localize\LOCALEN\Scenario, to no anvil. I assume dir is correct?
Will reinstall 1936 this weekend and recopy files over will post back if I get it working!

magic

mgc_17_
Corporal
Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 16 2014
Human: Yes

Re: Independent Colonies Mod is now out!

#9 Post by mgc_17_ » Apr 16 2014

I have the same issue as magiclight.

If it's any help, when I load up the game I can see 'Independent Colonies' in the custom scenarios but when I click on it there are the same countries available to be played as the main game. Even when I run that scenario the colonies are still present.

magiclight
Warrant Officer
Posts: 26
Joined: Oct 20 2013
Human: Yes

Re: Independent Colonies Mod is now out!

#10 Post by magiclight » Apr 16 2014

mgc_17_ wrote:I have the same issue as magiclight.

If it's any help, when I load up the game I can see 'Independent Colonies' in the custom scenarios but when I click on it there are the same countries available to be played as the main game. Even when I run that scenario the colonies are still present.
Tantalisingly this happens for me too. Sad pandas :(

UtilityThrone9
Sergeant
Posts: 17
Joined: Feb 20 2014
Human: Yes

Re: Independent Colonies Mod is now out!

#11 Post by UtilityThrone9 » Apr 16 2014

very odd it works fine for me! do any of you have windows 8/mac/windows XP?

User avatar
Fistalis
General
Posts: 3300
Joined: Jun 23 2009
Human: Yes
Location: x:355 y:216
Contact:

Re: Independent Colonies Mod is now out!

#12 Post by Fistalis » Apr 16 2014

UtilityThrone9 wrote:very odd it works fine for me! do any of you have windows 8/mac/windows XP?
The scenario file in your download still points to the default campaign files. :wink:

Fix that and it should function properly.
Si vis pacem, para bellum
my Supreme Ruler mods Site
Redistribution of my mods is prohibited. By downloading them you agree to not redistribute the file(s) without expressed permission.

mgc_17_
Corporal
Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 16 2014
Human: Yes

Re: Independent Colonies Mod is now out!

#13 Post by mgc_17_ » Apr 18 2014

Fistalis wrote:
UtilityThrone9 wrote:very odd it works fine for me! do any of you have windows 8/mac/windows XP?
The scenario file in your download still points to the default campaign files. :wink:

Fix that and it should function properly.
Any chance you could give a step by step guide on what to change? I've tried changing a few of the files in the scenario file but it still doesn't work.

Really want to get this working so I can start a new game :-)

S.R.L1234
Warrant Officer
Posts: 41
Joined: Jul 24 2013
Human: Yes

Re: Independent Colonies Mod is now out!

#14 Post by S.R.L1234 » Apr 26 2014

Dude, there's only the standard countries on it in 1936. I'm running on Windows 8. Can you iron our any bugs for this please?

UtilityThrone9
Sergeant
Posts: 17
Joined: Feb 20 2014
Human: Yes

Re: Independent Colonies Mod is now out!

#15 Post by UtilityThrone9 » Apr 28 2014

everyone! I have noticed a problem about the mod and I am trying to fix it! the mod seems to not make every colony independent and I am working on a patch, this goes for the Ottoman Empire mod too.

-UT9

Post Reply

Return to “Modding 1936”