BGForums

BattleGoat Studios
It is currently Jan 20 2018

All times are UTC-05:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Apr 10 2014 
Offline
Sergeant

Joined: Feb 20 2014
Posts: 17
Human: Yes
Now you can play as the countries that use to be colonies! download here: http://utilitythrone9.weebly.com/mods.html


Top
   
PostPosted: Apr 11 2014 
Offline
Captain

Joined: Feb 06 2011
Posts: 115
Human: Yes
Location: VA
I've been waiting on one of these.

Now we just need a complete Shattered World. 8)


Top
   
PostPosted: Apr 12 2014 
Offline
Warrant Officer

Joined: Oct 20 2013
Posts: 26
Human: Yes
Hi there!

Not sure what's gone wrong for me but it ain't working :( I copied each mod file over to the relevant dir as per your youtube video.
Only thing I could think of was under localized the files were buried inside scenario folder. So I copied IC-Text.csv and LocalText-RegionsIC.csv straight into Supreme Ruler 1936\Localize\LOCALEN\Scenario, to no anvil.

Hope you can help!

Regards,
Magic


Top
   
PostPosted: Apr 12 2014 
Offline
Sergeant

Joined: Feb 20 2014
Posts: 17
Human: Yes
I will look at the problem and will let ypu know once I figure out a solution to your problem
magiclight wrote:
Hi there!

Not sure what's gone wrong for me but it ain't working :( I copied each mod file over to the relevant dir as per your youtube video.
Only thing I could think of was under localized the files were buried inside scenario folder. So I copied IC-Text.csv and LocalText-RegionsIC.csv straight into Supreme Ruler 1936\Localize\LOCALEN\Scenario, to no anvil.

Hope you can help!

Regards,
Magic


Top
   
PostPosted: Apr 14 2014 
Offline
Warrant Officer

Joined: Oct 20 2013
Posts: 26
Human: Yes
Thanks! Let me know if I can diagnose anything for you my side.

magic


Top
   
PostPosted: Apr 14 2014 
Offline
Sergeant

Joined: Feb 20 2014
Posts: 17
Human: Yes
so I have done multiple things to figure out your problem but when I put the files in the places they are suppose to go it works for me! I can only think that you are putting the files in the wrong place, the most common mistake is in the Localize folder and people sometimes don't pick LOCALEN and pick one of the other folders.

-UT9
magiclight wrote:
Thanks! Let me know if I can diagnose anything for you my side.

magic


Top
   
PostPosted: Apr 15 2014 
Offline
Warrant Officer

Joined: Oct 20 2013
Posts: 26
Human: Yes
I copied IC-Text.csv and LocalText-RegionsIC.csv straight into Supreme Ruler 1936\Localize\LOCALEN\Scenario, to no anvil. I assume dir is correct?
Will reinstall 1936 this weekend and recopy files over will post back if I get it working!

magic


Top
   
PostPosted: Apr 15 2014 
Offline
Sergeant

Joined: Feb 20 2014
Posts: 17
Human: Yes
ok, good luck with that! hope it works!
magiclight wrote:
I copied IC-Text.csv and LocalText-RegionsIC.csv straight into Supreme Ruler 1936\Localize\LOCALEN\Scenario, to no anvil. I assume dir is correct?
Will reinstall 1936 this weekend and recopy files over will post back if I get it working!

magic


Top
   
PostPosted: Apr 16 2014 
Offline
Corporal

Joined: Apr 16 2014
Posts: 2
Human: Yes
I have the same issue as magiclight.

If it's any help, when I load up the game I can see 'Independent Colonies' in the custom scenarios but when I click on it there are the same countries available to be played as the main game. Even when I run that scenario the colonies are still present.


Top
   
PostPosted: Apr 16 2014 
Offline
Warrant Officer

Joined: Oct 20 2013
Posts: 26
Human: Yes
mgc_17_ wrote:
I have the same issue as magiclight.

If it's any help, when I load up the game I can see 'Independent Colonies' in the custom scenarios but when I click on it there are the same countries available to be played as the main game. Even when I run that scenario the colonies are still present.


Tantalisingly this happens for me too. Sad pandas :(


Top
   
PostPosted: Apr 16 2014 
Offline
Sergeant

Joined: Feb 20 2014
Posts: 17
Human: Yes
very odd it works fine for me! do any of you have windows 8/mac/windows XP?


Top
   
PostPosted: Apr 16 2014 
Offline
General
User avatar

Joined: Jun 23 2009
Posts: 3297
Human: Yes
Location: x:355 y:216
UtilityThrone9 wrote:
very odd it works fine for me! do any of you have windows 8/mac/windows XP?

The scenario file in your download still points to the default campaign files. :wink:

Fix that and it should function properly.

_________________
Si vis pacem, para bellum
my Supreme Ruler mods Site
Redistribution of my mods is prohibited. By downloading them you agree to not redistribute the file(s) without expressed permission.


Top
   
PostPosted: Apr 18 2014 
Offline
Corporal

Joined: Apr 16 2014
Posts: 2
Human: Yes
Fistalis wrote:
UtilityThrone9 wrote:
very odd it works fine for me! do any of you have windows 8/mac/windows XP?

The scenario file in your download still points to the default campaign files. :wink:

Fix that and it should function properly.


Any chance you could give a step by step guide on what to change? I've tried changing a few of the files in the scenario file but it still doesn't work.

Really want to get this working so I can start a new game :-)


Top
   
PostPosted: Apr 26 2014 
Offline
Warrant Officer

Joined: Jul 24 2013
Posts: 41
Human: Yes
Dude, there's only the standard countries on it in 1936. I'm running on Windows 8. Can you iron our any bugs for this please?


Top
   
PostPosted: Apr 28 2014 
Offline
Sergeant

Joined: Feb 20 2014
Posts: 17
Human: Yes
everyone! I have noticed a problem about the mod and I am trying to fix it! the mod seems to not make every colony independent and I am working on a patch, this goes for the Ottoman Empire mod too.

-UT9


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC-05:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited