Kurdistan

This forum has been archived. Please use the new modding forum. If you need to retrieve a thread from here, contact BattleGoat.

Moderators: Balthagor, BattleGoat

Post Reply
Message
Author
Kiril
Lieutenant
Posts: 57
Joined: Oct 01 2010
Human: Yes
Contact:

Kurdistan

#1 Post by Kiril » Apr 10 2014

Anyone ever figure out how to play as Kurdistan in the game? I think some were previously trying in SRCW, and I've been trying in SR1936, with no luck.

User avatar
Zuikaku
General
Posts: 2198
Joined: Feb 10 2012
Human: Yes

Re: Kurdistan

#2 Post by Zuikaku » Apr 10 2014

You can not play as Kurdistan since it does not exist as a living region in the game. But there are hexes with kurdish loyalty, so I presume they can be "liberated".

But I'm not sure what is required for liberation. Maybe to liberate the capital city... but what is the capital city of Kurdistan??
Please teach AI to liberate and colonize instead of only annexing!

Kiril
Lieutenant
Posts: 57
Joined: Oct 01 2010
Human: Yes
Contact:

Re: Kurdistan

#3 Post by Kiril » Apr 10 2014

For a capital, I'd say Irbil would be the best bet, since it happens to be the capital of Iraqi Kurdistan.

User avatar
Zuikaku
General
Posts: 2198
Joined: Feb 10 2012
Human: Yes

Re: Kurdistan

#4 Post by Zuikaku » Apr 10 2014

Kiril wrote:For a capital, I'd say Irbil would be the best bet, since it happens to be the capital of Iraqi Kurdistan.
I think that BGs can give you answer if Kurdistan is "resurrectable" or if it can be modded to exist as state (m sure about liberating it in the game...).
Please teach AI to liberate and colonize instead of only annexing!

dax1
Colonel
Posts: 470
Joined: Apr 05 2012
Human: Yes
Location: Italy

Re: Kurdistan

#5 Post by dax1 » Apr 11 2014

Kurdistan can be liberate by events!
I done in SR-CW
Con forza ed ardimento

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 19961
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Kurdistan

#6 Post by Balthagor » Apr 14 2014

Did you try searching the forums for Kurdistan?
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

Kiril
Lieutenant
Posts: 57
Joined: Oct 01 2010
Human: Yes
Contact:

Re: Kurdistan

#7 Post by Kiril » Apr 14 2014

I have, only to find other asking the same question. Most of what I found was 'Kurdistan is unplayable', or suggestions of making it playable.

Didn't find anything regarding how to make it playable by modding.

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 19961
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Kurdistan

#8 Post by Balthagor » Apr 14 2014

I thought it was unplayable, dax1's comment made me think there was a solution posted somewhere.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

dax1
Colonel
Posts: 470
Joined: Apr 05 2012
Human: Yes
Location: Italy

Re: Kurdistan

#9 Post by dax1 » Apr 15 2014

I have added this event in SR-CW

0, 0, 40, 556, 0, 612, False, False, False, False, True, , , , , , , , ,True // kurdistan

anyway I'm not sure it can be playable
Con forza ed ardimento

Post Reply

Return to “Modding 1936”