A new unit

This forum has been archived. Please use the new modding forum. If you need to retrieve a thread from here, contact BattleGoat.

Moderators: Balthagor, BattleGoat

Post Reply
Message
Author
MikeRegan
Lieutenant
Posts: 54
Joined: Nov 24 2003
Location: Crossville, TN
Contact:

A new unit

#1 Post by MikeRegan » Feb 08 2014

Probably talked about a hundred times but can't seem to find a direct answer to this:

Where are the pics of all the units located? In what file???
I understand about default.unit in that it holds all the characteristics of each unit and if modified has to be "re-cached". A little unsure about that but can figure it out, I'm sure.
If I want to add a new unit can I just use an existing one (that I don't use a lot) and modify it for my "new unit"? If so, is it just a matter of copying over a different pic over the old one?

Thanks for your help.

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20146
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: A new unit

#2 Post by Balthagor » Feb 08 2014

Units are not just pics, they are actual 3D models;

http://www.supremewiki.com/node/45

You need to make a model with texture that is under 700 triangles and then render an image to use as the picture seen in the user interface.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

MikeRegan
Lieutenant
Posts: 54
Joined: Nov 24 2003
Location: Crossville, TN
Contact:

Re: A new unit

#3 Post by MikeRegan » Feb 08 2014

Thanks Chris.

Post Reply

Return to “Modding 1936”