ships getting stuck at northpole poluting the planet

Place bug reports / questions here.

Moderators: Legend, Balthagor, Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
Rosalis
Warrant Officer
Posts: 31
Joined: Sep 07 2019
Human: Yes

ships getting stuck at northpole poluting the planet

#1 Post by Rosalis » Sep 07 2019

I can give you pics if i know how to do that without registering somewhere, but regions using full initiative for ships have a big chance of being sent to the northpole where you cant see them untill you zoom in cloose at the border. Sometimes they even get stuck. For example i took over US and since AI doesnt got a brain for what it should do tomorrow, as usually US got bankrupt. Canada got a single city because US didnt spend their money on law enforcement, altho it took over Canada, central america, and half of south america, so after i annexed US, Canada got all territory back plus Alaska, besides some small parts that my allies took over for me before i annexed. Now in Alaska there are ships in the northpole border, but i cant get them out because its region of Canada. Also alot of ships in the north atlantic, but i can get those out 1 by 1. I would say its an issue since i never seen anything like this in a game, and i have to pay big money for US ships.

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20239
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: ships getting stuck at northpole poluting the planet

#2 Post by Balthagor » Sep 07 2019

Have you got a savegame for this that we could take a look at? If you do, please zip and email the file to me, include ticket 23502 in the subject line.

Are you running the latest version?

If you want to post a pic, I suggest posting it on the discord channel with a link back to this thread.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

Rosalis
Warrant Officer
Posts: 31
Joined: Sep 07 2019
Human: Yes

Re: ships getting stuck at northpole poluting the planet

#3 Post by Rosalis » Sep 07 2019

Savegame send and yes im using 9.1.140 and never use beta cause i noticed this cause issues.

If you need help finding the units tell me.

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20239
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: ships getting stuck at northpole poluting the planet

#4 Post by Balthagor » Sep 07 2019

k, we'll take a look at the savegame on Monday.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

Rosalis
Warrant Officer
Posts: 31
Joined: Sep 07 2019
Human: Yes

Re: ships getting stuck at northpole poluting the planet

#5 Post by Rosalis » Sep 07 2019

K Canada's future is on the line here, better be fast with fixing :)

Sumojoe118
BattleGoat Team
Posts: 7
Joined: Aug 29 2019
Human: Yes

Re: ships getting stuck at northpole poluting the planet

#6 Post by Sumojoe118 » Sep 09 2019

Could you give us the XY coordinates of the ships that are getting stuck?

Rosalis
Warrant Officer
Posts: 31
Joined: Sep 07 2019
Human: Yes

Re: ships getting stuck at northpole poluting the planet

#7 Post by Rosalis » Sep 09 2019

240-000
248-000
286-000
302-000 Above canada border these are really stuck
328-000 Above canada border these are really stuck
698-000
706-000
717-000
719-000
736-000
838-000

Those are just Russian, you can also find ships from UK which would be my next target, i guess without navy, India and a sub from Romania. Basicly in all longer saves you find them there. I actually seen it happen once, There was combat, as soon combat was over they got send north.

Sumojoe118
BattleGoat Team
Posts: 7
Joined: Aug 29 2019
Human: Yes

Re: ships getting stuck at northpole poluting the planet

#8 Post by Sumojoe118 » Sep 09 2019

We have looked into this issue and it has been reported to our coding team.

User avatar
George Geczy
General
Posts: 2631
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Location: BattleGoat Studios
Contact:

Re: ships getting stuck at northpole poluting the planet

#9 Post by George Geczy » Sep 10 2019

Thanks for the report on this. I think it's been fixed for the next update, however the fix won't affect units that are already up there in a save game, it will just keep them from going there in the first place.

No release date on the next update yet though, but we're working on it.

-- George.

Rosalis
Warrant Officer
Posts: 31
Joined: Sep 07 2019
Human: Yes

Re: ships getting stuck at northpole poluting the planet

#10 Post by Rosalis » Sep 21 2019

Sounds good. Ill keep u guys updated once patch is out.

Post Reply

Return to “Issues and Support”