Reserves bug?

Place bug reports / questions here.

Moderators: Legend, Balthagor, Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
Matteus33
Corporal
Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 30 2019
Human: Yes

Reserves bug?

#1 Post by Matteus33 » Apr 30 2019

Not sure what's going on, but something in my game started to go wrong.

I was playing in 2020 as Saudi Arabia, trying to dominate oil. I got up to producing 13million barrels a day, saving 10million barrels a day before I got fed up of Russia literally warring against everyone so I joined my allies in war against them. I'd saved 2 trillion barrels by this time.

The war is going good, but about 3-4 months in I notice my oil reserves going down without - I can see - any explanation... I've searched everywhere to see if I can find some answer but nothing...

We were up to 15m barrels produced, and only using 5mil a day, no trades. So I should STILL be saving 10m a day as I was before, but instead its going down.
I am hoping someone can tell me why, or help me fix this, as it seems broken to be dropping so quickly, when the stats are clearly showing it should be going the other way!

Thank you for any help in advance!

YoMomma
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 782
Joined: Jun 27 2015
Human: Yes
Contact:

Re: Reserves bug?

#2 Post by YoMomma » Apr 30 2019

.
Last edited by YoMomma on Jun 30 2019, edited 1 time in total.
Gameplay 1st

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20236
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Reserves bug?

#3 Post by Balthagor » Apr 30 2019

Saw that you posted this on Steam as well. Replied over there also;

There is a Consumption/Usage screen in the production departement. Where does it say your petrolum is going to?

Are you looking at your figures in daily or annual?
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

evildari
Colonel
Posts: 376
Joined: Aug 10 2017
Human: Yes

Re: Reserves bug?

#4 Post by evildari » Apr 30 2019

If it uses same "math" like the daily treasury calculation - then its just gone.
Iam sure its just a "design decision "in the calculation as one dev would say it.

check the previous day amount - unpause to the next day , pauses again - make sure daily numbers are shown - check production and consumption - scroll down maybe
add all numbers up and check if the game calculated the same amount like you.
my mods
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=29326 (MARSX2)

Matteus33
Corporal
Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 30 2019
Human: Yes

Re: Reserves bug?

#5 Post by Matteus33 » Apr 30 2019

Thanks for the replies, appreciate it

So I did a day reading
Prod- 14,913,000
Usage- 4,715,000
Reserve- 1,894,769,000
Trades -0 (I don’t sell daily)

The next day difference displays as - 8,943,000 in my reserves
(Should be +10,918,000)

When I calculated the list of consumption, it matched the usage displayed.

However I’m wondering what you mean about seeungbthe day figures as they are always day aren’t they? I have no idea how to change toa year view of production and consumption anyway!

So what do you think? Am I going mad or is it gone nuts?

evildari
Colonel
Posts: 376
Joined: Aug 10 2017
Human: Yes

Re: Reserves bug?

#6 Post by evildari » Apr 30 2019

well there were quit some heated discussions why the daily treasury calculation doesnt calculate as it should:
here a few of those threads:
viewtopic.php?f=72&t=28170
viewtopic.php?f=84&t=29249
viewtopic.php?f=72&t=29362&p=190636&hil ... ry#p190635

looks like its here the same issue with ressource as with treasury...

There is an icon that looks like an old paper-calendar where you can switch most values between daily and yearly numbers.
Right under the top-left treasury number - 2nd icon from left.
my mods
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=29326 (MARSX2)

YoMomma
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 782
Joined: Jun 27 2015
Human: Yes
Contact:

Re: Reserves bug?

#7 Post by YoMomma » May 01 2019

.
Last edited by YoMomma on Jun 30 2019, edited 1 time in total.
Gameplay 1st

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20236
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Reserves bug?

#8 Post by Balthagor » May 02 2019

You guys are really quick to dismiss the help I'm offering here...

The treasury value issues occur with large numbers. The amount of petroleum here does not appear to be that large.

@Matteus33 - Could you please zip and email me your savegame? I'll take a look at the numbers. Please include ticket 22654 in the subject line.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

YoMomma
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 782
Joined: Jun 27 2015
Human: Yes
Contact:

Re: Reserves bug?

#9 Post by YoMomma » May 03 2019

.
Last edited by YoMomma on Jun 30 2019, edited 1 time in total.
Gameplay 1st

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20236
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Reserves bug?

#10 Post by Balthagor » May 04 2019

YoMomma wrote:
May 03 2019
...that happens in the whole game...
No, it only happens when the number of significant digits becomes a problem. That's the nature of floating point values. The rest of the time, it all works fine.

I'm still looking for a copy of the savegame...
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

Post Reply

Return to “Issues and Support”