Civilian Petroleum Use

Place bug reports / questions here.

Moderators: Legend, Balthagor, Moderators

Post Reply
evildari
Colonel
Posts: 487
Joined: Aug 10 2017
Human: Yes

Civilian Petroleum Use

Post by evildari »

Civilians still using petrol, although both variables in .wmdata set to zero.
Every other resource with civilian use is working as expected with the zero setting.
my mods
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=29326 (MARSX2)
YoMomma
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 782
Joined: Jun 27 2015
Human: Yes
Contact:

Re: Civilian Petroleum Use

Post by YoMomma »

Yes, also noticed that.
Gameplay 1st
User avatar
Uriens
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 516
Joined: Oct 05 2005

Re: Civilian Petroleum Use

Post by Uriens »

Are you sure these are not units using petrol? If you move units your petrol usage will go up.
evildari
Colonel
Posts: 487
Joined: Aug 10 2017
Human: Yes

Re: Civilian Petroleum Use

Post by evildari »

if it says CIV use in that consumption screen then i think it means those civilians - especially if i have not a single unit in my forces and the Military use does not even show a zero.
Even if i had units - i made them use zero fuel.
my mods
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=29326 (MARSX2)
User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20485
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Civilian Petroleum Use

Post by Balthagor »

City production of electricity is petroleum based. Don't know if that's moddable, can't remember.

But I'm sick, so it might be the meds talking :(
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com
YoMomma
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 782
Joined: Jun 27 2015
Human: Yes
Contact:

Re: Civilian Petroleum Use

Post by YoMomma »

hmm okay that put city power generation techs in a complete other daylight.
Gameplay 1st
User avatar
Leafgreen
Colonel
Posts: 355
Joined: Apr 06 2006
Location: Emerald City
Contact:

Re: Civilian Petroleum Use

Post by Leafgreen »

City electricity generation uses petrol? Always wanted to see hard or even soft numbers on civilian product generation, that's a start!
"That's O'neill, with two l's"
(Holds up 3 fingers)
evildari
Colonel
Posts: 487
Joined: Aug 10 2017
Human: Yes

Re: Civilian Petroleum Use

Post by evildari »

Balthagor wrote:
Aug 31 2018
City production of electricity is petroleum based. Don't know if that's moddable, can't remember.

But I'm sick, so it might be the meds talking :(
..that explains while my world was able to produce electricity without a single power plant on the planet.
Unfortunately it seems to be hardcoded.
I made every input for resource production also zero.
...and get well we need you for questioning :D
my mods
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=29326 (MARSX2)
evildari
Colonel
Posts: 487
Joined: Aug 10 2017
Human: Yes

Re: Civilian Petroleum Use

Post by evildari »

Using the latest update 9.1.114

Civilians still use petrol although WMDATA entries are set to zero.
Made a tech that reduces city power generation and population petrol use "up to -100%" according to research screen , researched it - no expected result.
(I even tried something like -8 in the tech file just in case the absolute factor could be higher than 1)

Could this hardcoded behavior changed to use only WMDATA entries like all other resources.
my mods
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=29326 (MARSX2)
Post Reply

Return to “Issues and Support”