Rails&Roads can recon ?!

Place bug reports / questions here.

Moderators: Legend, Balthagor, Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
evildari
Colonel
Posts: 312
Joined: Aug 10 2017
Human: Yes

Rails&Roads can recon ?!

#1 Post by evildari » Feb 02 2018

Just by accident i found that Rails, Roads, and Trenches can do recon according to the stats - now with the amounts of Rails and Roads especially in later years i think the added LOS calculations for rails with eyes are a heavy drain on speed.

Here a screenshot of vanilla SRU insider build using the brinkmanship sandbox:
even more weird since in the default unit both spot values for rails and road are 0.

checked with an older save - there were a zero value for sight range for these items.
Attachments
Rails&RoadsdoRecon.jpg
my mods
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=29326 (MARSX2)

YoMomma
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 667
Joined: Jun 27 2015
Human: Yes
Contact:

Re: Rails&Roads can recon ?!

#2 Post by YoMomma » Feb 16 2018

Issue confirmed, SpotType1 value is set to 0, so why do they recon?
Gameplay 1st

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 19928
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Rails&Roads can recon ?!

#3 Post by Balthagor » Feb 16 2018

Noted
21743
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

Post Reply

Return to “Issues and Support”