Diplomacy/Embassy USA and Iraq

Place bug reports / questions here.

Moderators: Legend, Balthagor, Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
GIJoe597
Board Admin
Posts: 2837
Joined: Sep 29 2008
Human: Yes
Contact:

Diplomacy/Embassy USA and Iraq

#1 Post by GIJoe597 » Aug 19 2017

Playing as USA, 2020 World

When trying to establish and Embassy with Iraq, the return message says " failed, they did not have the necessary components to meet their obligation". If I ever saw this before I do not recall. What exactly does that mean? Is it intended?

GIJoe597
Board Admin
Posts: 2837
Joined: Sep 29 2008
Human: Yes
Contact:

Re: Diplomacy/Embassy USA and Iraq

#2 Post by GIJoe597 » Aug 19 2017

Upon further testing, I think Iraq already has an embassy with the US, but the game does not recognize it. I did some fiddling, and was able to make other treaties. The error message is very similar to what one gets on a commodity trade if one side no longer has the commodity to trade. Knowing this, I attempted to offer an Embassy, one sided. I clicked on Embassy and then removed Iraqs Embassy offer from the window. It worked. Fairly certain something is wrong in the code.

YoMomma
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 671
Joined: Jun 27 2015
Human: Yes
Contact:

Re: Diplomacy/Embassy USA and Iraq

#3 Post by YoMomma » Aug 19 2017

Something similair, but regions are unable to ally with Serbia. Bar is green so should be fine, relations is full but alliance gets rejected. Tried with basicly all the red sphere regions, Russia, Iran, Syria, Venezuela, Belarus, China, etc.

I was able to fix it in multiplayer by joining Serbia and making alliance with Russia, after that i was able to sign alliance when i joined Iran etc.
Gameplay 1st

Post Reply

Return to “Issues and Support”