Will it run on my laptop?

Place bug reports / questions here.

Moderators: Balthagor, Legend, Moderators

Post Reply
NRose97
Lieutenant
Posts: 54
Joined: Aug 07 2011
Human: Yes
Location: Ontario, Canada

Will it run on my laptop?

Post by NRose97 »

I am considering buying Supreme Ruler Ultimate, but I have some concerns about how it will run on my laptop.

It's specs are:
8GB DDR3 L Memory
Intel HD Graphics
Intel Pentium quad core processor N3530 (up to 2.58 GHz)

Do you think it will run the game okay? Or will it be painfully slow? I might just play Supreme Ruler Cold War on this laptop, but it's new and I don't know how that will run either. Any help would be much appreciated :-)
Image
GreenGoblin
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 646
Joined: May 20 2013
Human: Yes

Re: Will it run on my laptop?

Post by GreenGoblin »

NRose97 wrote:Intel HD Graphics
No. :wink:
GreenGoblin
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 646
Joined: May 20 2013
Human: Yes

Re: Will it run on my laptop?

Post by GreenGoblin »

GreenGoblin wrote:
NRose97 wrote:Intel HD Graphics
No. :wink:
You need a dedicated GPU or at least a decent integrated (not Pentium based).
NRose97
Lieutenant
Posts: 54
Joined: Aug 07 2011
Human: Yes
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Will it run on my laptop?

Post by NRose97 »

What about Supreme Ruler Cold War? I can play Skyrim on this laptop okay, as well as Victoria 2, Crusader Kings 2, and Europa Universalis IV
Image
User avatar
number47
General
Posts: 2652
Joined: Sep 15 2011
Human: Yes
Location: X:913 Y:185

Re: Will it run on my laptop?

Post by number47 »

What's your screen resolution? If it's below 1280x800 than you wouldn't be able to play for sure...
"If everyone is thinking alike, someone isn't thinking."
- General George Patton Jr
GreenGoblin
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 646
Joined: May 20 2013
Human: Yes

Re: Will it run on my laptop?

Post by GreenGoblin »

NRose97 wrote:What about Supreme Ruler Cold War? I can play Skyrim on this laptop okay, as well as Victoria 2, Crusader Kings 2, and Europa Universalis IV
The game will run, but the interface will lag the hell out. If you don't mind that then it will be fine. Do check the minimum resolution requirements though. Cold war and 2020 have lower resolution requirements than 1936 and Ultimate.
NRose97
Lieutenant
Posts: 54
Joined: Aug 07 2011
Human: Yes
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Will it run on my laptop?

Post by NRose97 »

My resolution is 1366 x 768
Image
GreenGoblin
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 646
Joined: May 20 2013
Human: Yes

Re: Will it run on my laptop?

Post by GreenGoblin »

NRose97 wrote:My resolution is 1366 x 768
I think that is too small. 1280x800 is listed on Steam as the minimum. The recommended is 1440x900. Some menus will not display properly (horizontally) with 768 pixels across.
Post Reply

Return to “Issues and Support”