Can not espionage

Place bug reports / questions here.

Moderators: Legend, Balthagor, Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
burock82
Lt. Colonel
Posts: 203
Joined: Sep 10 2012
Human: Yes

Can not espionage

#1 Post by burock82 » Dec 31 2014

Hello

Is espionage changed ? I can not do it. When i select the country for espionage circle goes red and i can not place my spies.

Regards,

Burak

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 19931
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Can not espionage

#2 Post by Balthagor » Dec 31 2014

Screenshot?

Which mission are you trying to do?
From what region?
To what region?
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

burock82
Lt. Colonel
Posts: 203
Joined: Sep 10 2012
Human: Yes

Re: Can not espionage

#3 Post by burock82 » Jan 04 2015

Hello again

sorry for uploading the picture late. Here is what i meant.

Ohh i can not uplaod it. it says file size to much!! But it is 500kb

chainsawdaz
Warrant Officer
Posts: 38
Joined: Nov 13 2011
Human: Yes

Re: Can not espionage

#4 Post by chainsawdaz » Jan 04 2015

Upload it using a dedicated image host like imgur.com :)

burock82
Lt. Colonel
Posts: 203
Joined: Sep 10 2012
Human: Yes

Re: Can not espionage

#5 Post by burock82 » Jan 04 2015

http://imgur.com/XifWzZq

I uploaded here. I also sent via mail :)

I hope i did all right.

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 19931
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Can not espionage

#6 Post by Balthagor » Jan 04 2015

You should have captured the entire screen so we could see more. I've replied to the email you sent me, send me the savegame and I'll take a look. Please zip it first.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 19931
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Can not espionage

#7 Post by Balthagor » Jan 04 2015

Okay, I tried the savegame you sent me. I loaded it, selected spy missions, espionage, Kardzali, Bulgari. Rolled time, the spent got there mid next day. what exactly isn't working for you?
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

burock82
Lt. Colonel
Posts: 203
Joined: Sep 10 2012
Human: Yes

Re: Can not espionage

#8 Post by burock82 » Jan 05 2015

It does not assign spyies for me. It is not just for Bulgaria, it is same for any other region. Do you think it might be related with settings?

Because my spy number stays always as 50/50.

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 19931
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Can not espionage

#9 Post by Balthagor » Jan 05 2015

And you're rolling time?

Do you get the white circles showing it as a valid location after selecting your mission type on the right then mousing over a city?
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 19931
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Can not espionage

#10 Post by Balthagor » Jan 05 2015

Check this video;

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/f ... 1420479398

Try and reproduce the same thing in a new game, see if that works for you.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

burock82
Lt. Colonel
Posts: 203
Joined: Sep 10 2012
Human: Yes

Re: Can not espionage

#11 Post by burock82 » Jan 06 2015

i did the same thing and spy placement circle is still red for me! it could be related with settings.. :cry: i will check settings too

burock82
Lt. Colonel
Posts: 203
Joined: Sep 10 2012
Human: Yes

Re: Can not espionage

#12 Post by burock82 » Jan 06 2015

I solved it. I dont know how but now it works. I just changed the minister settings in global RoE couple of times and now it works.

:) strange but i am happy. :)

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 19931
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Can not espionage

#13 Post by Balthagor » Jan 06 2015

Do you know which settings? If there is a problem, we'd like to identify it.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

burock82
Lt. Colonel
Posts: 203
Joined: Sep 10 2012
Human: Yes

Re: Can not espionage

#14 Post by burock82 » Jan 07 2015

yes. lock minister from control in global RoE. It was not as lock in the first time then i locked and applied the rule all units and after i unlocked and applied the rule all units. After second one i could place spies all over the world. :)

Maybe it was just one time issue but if you think at least it is worth to check, it is worth to check:) at the end of the day you are the bosses :)

Regards,

Burak

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 19931
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Can not espionage

#15 Post by Balthagor » Jan 11 2015

This used to be a problem. I just retested it can could not recreate it but if others could try and "break" this, would be useful to know if there's still a bug in the system.
20960
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

Post Reply

Return to “Issues and Support”