Unit Errata

Place bug reports / questions here.

Moderators: Legend, Balthagor, Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
bowtie
Lieutenant
Posts: 71
Joined: Feb 12 2013
Human: Yes

Re: Unit Errata

#346 Post by bowtie » Jun 17 2018

Cold war start. Russian Hotel-class submarine should be nuclear. Has 0kg Uranium requirement, but has Naval nuclear reactors as a requirement and has a 800,000km+ range. In real life, the actual sub was nuclear.

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 19952
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Unit Errata

#347 Post by Balthagor » Jun 18 2018

I've reviewed the uranium cost for subs using Naval Nuclear Reactors, fixed for the next update.
21966
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

SteamSupreme
Lieutenant
Posts: 57
Joined: Jun 08 2018
Human: Yes

Re: Unit Errata

#348 Post by SteamSupreme » Jun 24 2018

He111 series sprite model mismatch

He111series do not have the pic Model of an HE 111 (odd since pic model exists)
He177 Grief has pic model of He111series (deliberate due to lack of models?)

12043 "He 111E" 12 608 38 58
12087 "He 177 Greif" 12 624

pic 624(He 111model) is shared by 12066 "PZL.37 Los" 12 624, 12099 "He 277" 12 624
pic 608(Mosquito Model) is shared by 12190 "CASA 2111A" 12 608 12195 "D.H. 98 Mosquito B. Mk. 35" 12 608, plus all He 111series aircraft.

Should not HE 111 series have pic 624?

thanks
Attachments
He111e_as177Greif.jpg
He111e_as177Greif.jpg (82.42 KiB) Viewed 591 times
HE-111asMosqueto.jpg
HE-111asMosqueto.jpg (89.95 KiB) Viewed 591 times

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 19952
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Unit Errata

#349 Post by Balthagor » Jun 24 2018

Not necessarily. We favour function over form. If a certain model is used for certain class/capabilities two different versions of an aircraft could use different meshes.

We'll have to look into this.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

bowtie
Lieutenant
Posts: 71
Joined: Feb 12 2013
Human: Yes

Re: Unit Errata

#350 Post by bowtie » Jun 25 2018

Last I checked the SM.79 (non sparevario) bomber has the same issue, it's using a generic two-engine model instead of a more appropriate three-engine model

SteamSupreme
Lieutenant
Posts: 57
Joined: Jun 08 2018
Human: Yes

Re: Unit Errata

#351 Post by SteamSupreme » Jun 25 2018

bowtie wrote:
Jun 25 2018
Last I checked the SM.79 (non sparevario) bomber has the same issue, it's using a generic two-engine model instead of a more appropriate three-engine model
Do you know which model picnum has a three-engine model? For the HE 111 series I have in the DEFAULT.UNIT changed them all to picnum 624, then recached.
FYI The Dornier series bombers in the game uses a single tail allied bomber, looking for a split tail model larger than a bf110 series that is more representative of the Dorniers.

bowtie
Lieutenant
Posts: 71
Joined: Feb 12 2013
Human: Yes

Re: Unit Errata

#352 Post by bowtie » Jun 25 2018

No I do not know the picnum. The SM.84 bomber has the three-engine picnum though.

bowtie
Lieutenant
Posts: 71
Joined: Feb 12 2013
Human: Yes

Re: Unit Errata

#353 Post by bowtie » Jul 16 2018

Surface and ASW ranges on the DDG Gearing FRAM I are incorrect. It looks like the spotting range might have been copied over the surface and asw range, since the spotting range is the same as the ranges for surface and asw attack.

Nerei
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 832
Joined: Jan 11 2016
Human: Yes

Re: Unit Errata

#354 Post by Nerei » Aug 12 2018

Mesh 1814 has glitches in its UV map. Looks like a bad export.


Also ID 18532 "FF-1101 Cheung Kung" uses mesh 1789 which is a German World War 2 Type XXI diesel electric submarine.
Considering this is a modified US Oliver Hazard Peary class frigate that is probably not accurate. Also I made a model of it with ID 1795. Chances are you meant to use that.

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 19952
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Unit Errata

#355 Post by Balthagor » Aug 14 2018

Nerei wrote:
Aug 12 2018
Mesh 1814 has glitches in its UV map. Looks like a bad export.


Also ID 18532 "FF-1101 Cheung Kung" uses mesh 1789 which is a German World War 2 Type XXI diesel electric submarine.
Considering this is a modified US Oliver Hazard Peary class frigate that is probably not accurate. Also I made a model of it with ID 1795. Chances are you meant to use that.
I fixed the Cheung Kung, but I'm not seeing the error on 1814. Image? Details?
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

Nerei
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 832
Joined: Jan 11 2016
Human: Yes

Re: Unit Errata

#356 Post by Nerei » Aug 14 2018

Depending on the angle it is likely you can miss it as it just appears to be a single glitched UV coordinate.
Here is a screenshot with the glitch highlighted.
Image

The source should be okay as I checked with both 2017 master and the January 2018 updated version and both resolved the issue.

edit: looking closely at the screenshot there are also issues on the sonar dome.

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 19952
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Unit Errata

#357 Post by Balthagor » Aug 14 2018

k, thanks. Was damaged when we tried to optimize the unit

Fixed for a future update.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

User avatar
Leafgreen
Colonel
Posts: 355
Joined: Apr 06 2006
Location: Emerald City
Contact:

Re: Unit Errata

#358 Post by Leafgreen » Aug 16 2018

NLCM-1 Gyser

Uranium needed to build is 6,250kg. I think somebody forgot a 0 in the cost.
"That's O'neill, with two l's"
(Holds up 3 fingers)

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 19952
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Unit Errata

#359 Post by Balthagor » Aug 16 2018

It's a nuclear missile. It needs Uranium...
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

User avatar
Leafgreen
Colonel
Posts: 355
Joined: Apr 06 2006
Location: Emerald City
Contact:

Re: Unit Errata

#360 Post by Leafgreen » Aug 16 2018

Balthagor wrote:
Aug 16 2018
It's a nuclear missile. It needs Uranium...
Maybe read my post again after you've had coffee?

Even 10kt iron bomb nukes use 31,624kg of uranium, this is the only nuke I can see that uses less than 31k.
"That's O'neill, with two l's"
(Holds up 3 fingers)

Post Reply

Return to “Issues and Support”