Map Errata

Place bug reports / questions here.

Moderators: Legend, Balthagor, Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20236
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Map Errata

#31 Post by Balthagor » Oct 22 2014

Armandeus wrote:...There have been a couple of patches to the game since we brought up these errors. Could we have an estimate as to when they will be patched?...
Map errata don't actually break the game so are lower priority. This is work for Nov/Dec.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

Armandeus
Corporal
Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 21 2014
Human: Yes

Re: Map Errata

#32 Post by Armandeus » Oct 22 2014

Kristijonas wrote:
Balthagor wrote: COCHIN -> KOCHI
I only checked this one and wiki says Kochi WAS known as Cochin...
That is a port city in India.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cochin

I am talking about the city in south-central Shikoku, in Japan, which in the game is strangely spelled Cochin.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/K%C5%8Dchi,_K%C5%8Dchi

Cdiplayer
Colonel
Posts: 422
Joined: Aug 21 2012
Human: Yes

Re: Map Errata

#33 Post by Cdiplayer » Nov 04 2014

Speaking of Japan, the city of Takamatsu on Shikoku should have a sea pier http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Takamatsu,_Kagawa I've been there and seen the port :D .

ixonixas
Lieutenant
Posts: 80
Joined: Sep 21 2011
Human: Yes

Re: Map Errata

#34 Post by ixonixas » Nov 30 2014

For 2020 map:

There should be an Airbase (Not an airfield) in Šiauliai (Lithuania), because NATO by 2020 have plans of establishing a big Baltic Air Force base there. (Can't give you a source, it is still kind of secret, which everyone knows already :lol: )
And an Airfield in Vilnius (Lithuania): Vilnius International Airport http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vilnius_Airport
Also there should be a hydropower plant in Kaunas (Lithuania): http://en.wikipedia.or/wiki/Kaunas_Hydr ... ower_Plant

I want to suggest that each Baltic country capital (Riga, Vilnius, Tallin) would have at least 1 BUSINESS SECTOR building. Our economies are one of the most stable and are trusted in EU. Before crisis our economies were knows as "Baltic tiger", so that would increase already small chance of survival in the game for them at least a bit.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baltic_Tiger

MrRipper

Re: Map Errata

#35 Post by MrRipper » Dec 01 2014

Data for the Netherlands

http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lijst_van_luchthavens This is dutch but cant find the english page for this.

So we have about 18 bigger airports and alot of smaller ones in the Netherlands. That seems a bit much to integrate so ill count the 5 biggest airports plus 2 airports on the caribean islands.

Airbase Amsterdam - hex 846-142 - scenario all
Airbase Eindhoven - hex 850-147 - scenario all
Airbase Rotterdam - hex 843-144 - scenario all (already there)
Airfield Maastricht - hex 851-149 - scenario all
Airfield Groningen - hex 854-137 - scenario all

These airfields were never there or are not that important and should be removed:

Arnhem - hex 851-143 - scenario 1936 (1940-1941)
Leeuwarden - hex 849-137 - scenario all
Helmond - hex 850-146 - scenario cw+modern

This are just the airfield, since this is taking alot of time for me ill add other dutch data later.

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20236
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Map Errata

#36 Post by Balthagor » Dec 01 2014

When it comes to air bases, we used Scramble.NL as our primary source;

Leeuwarden has F-16s stationed there.
http://www.scramble.nl/airfield-guide/leeuwarden

Groningen is mostly civilian.
http://www.scramble.nl/airfield-guide/groningen-eelde

Same with Maastricht
http://www.scramble.nl/airfield-guide/maastricht-aachen

I'm satisfied with our accuracy for the Netherlands.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

MrRipper

Re: Map Errata

#37 Post by MrRipper » Dec 01 2014

Balthagor wrote:When it comes to air bases, we used Scramble.NL as our primary source;

Leeuwarden has F-16s stationed there.
http://www.scramble.nl/airfield-guide/leeuwarden

Groningen is mostly civilian.
http://www.scramble.nl/airfield-guide/groningen-eelde

Same with Maastricht
http://www.scramble.nl/airfield-guide/maastricht-aachen

I'm satisfied with our accuracy for the Netherlands.
But what about Helmond? This should be in the militairy complex in Eindhoven. And the biggest airport of the netherlands is not important to you? Airport Schiphol, Amsterdam. Also Arnhem in the 1936 scenario was there but defintely not top 5 most important airfield.

If you want to keep leeuwarden, why not woensdrecht where there are nuclear weapons stored from usa.

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20236
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Map Errata

#38 Post by Balthagor » Dec 01 2014

MrRipper wrote:But what about Helmond? This should be in the militairy complex in Eindhoven.
Oh, sorry, yes I agree with this and have made the change.
MrRipper wrote:If you want to keep leeuwarden, why not woensdrecht where there are nuclear weapons stored from usa.
There is not much actually stationed there. I will consider it next time I'm reviewing the map.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

MrRipper

Re: Map Errata

#39 Post by MrRipper » Dec 01 2014

Thanks. Im not saying you should integrate all. Im just saying as dutch citizen with historical knowledge of my country i can help you, instead of using 1 source on the internet. Still cant accept you wont put airport schiphol in there, the third busiest airfield of europe in 2013, but oh well guess i cant win them all.

Next ill tell you about dutch ports and infrastructure.
The afsluitdijk (closure dike) hex 845-139, 848-138, in game a bridge, is a dike. So land should be put there, just a small stroke. No big ships can enter the ijsselmeer and therefore there are no sea piers or ports in that area. When they build the afsluitdijk in 1929 (lacking in 1936/cw scenario) they builded the north sea canal, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Sea_Canal, So Amsterdam sea port (and ijsselmeer) had a direct connection to the north sea. This canal is lacking in game, so is Amsterdam sea port. I hope i dont have to remember you of the importance of Amsterdam sea port, something with Dutch owning the world in 17th century.
But i understand its just a game, and canals take space and with the netherlands not that big, its hard to put it all in game. If the north sea canal cant be implemented, i would put the sea port in Velsen Zuid, hex 844-141.
The Island in Ijsselmeer (Flevoland), right of Amsterdam was build in 75 years, starting in 1924 http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flevoland. The actual island was more or less completed in 1969, so only in modern scenarios this island should be there (and the cities). Sea Pier in Almere should be removed.
Although there are no militairy ships build, Den Helder is the maritime base for the Netherlands, sea pier should be sea port. http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Willemsoord_(marinewerf).

oberkommando
Major
Posts: 195
Joined: Sep 21 2008
Location: Querétaro

Re: Map Errata

#40 Post by oberkommando » Dec 14 2014

Hey guys. I have found several error on the map. Here is one of those.

I am from Argentina, i usually play as Argentina. The mistaken location of our nuclear power plants has been displayed wrongly since SR 2020. I will list them.

Source:

Energy in argentina : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nuclear_en ... _Argentina

1.- Embalse power plant is near the city of "Rio Tercero" not in the city as shown in game.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Embalse_Nu ... er_Station

Image
Image

2.- Atucha I and II is located in near Zárate, Buenos Aires Province. In game the power plant is located in the capital (Buenos Aires).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atucha_I_N ... ower_Plant
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atucha_II_ ... ower_Plant

Image
Image

Edit: Does Anyone know how to enlarge the images?

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20236
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Map Errata

#41 Post by Balthagor » Dec 14 2014

Could you please list the x,y coordinates of where they are and where you suggest they be placed?
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

oberkommando
Major
Posts: 195
Joined: Sep 21 2008
Location: Querétaro

Re: Map Errata

#42 Post by oberkommando » Dec 14 2014

Sure.

Embalse: From x:480 y:573 to x:478 y:573.
Atucha: From x:513 y:584 to x:509 y:582.

MrRipper

Re: Map Errata

#43 Post by MrRipper » Dec 22 2014

Thanks for the extra airfields for Netherlands in some scenario's. Not 100% right but much better.

I think Netherlands need better social policies to start with.
GDP = GDP per capita?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_co ... per_capita

This page can teach you guys some things too:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netherlands
From this page: "Nevertheless, the Netherlands is the world's second largest exporter of food and agriculture products, after the United States."

MrRipper

Re: Map Errata

#44 Post by MrRipper » Dec 22 2014

MrRipper wrote:Thanks for the extra airfields for Netherlands in some scenario's. Not 100% right but much better.

I think Netherlands need better social policies to start with.
GDP = GDP per capita?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_co ... per_capita

This page can teach you guys some things too:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netherlands
From this page: "Nevertheless, the Netherlands is the world's second largest exporter of food and agriculture products, after the United States."
I didnt know above would belong in map errata, this has huge effect on economy in game.
1 Netherlands produce agriculture below requirement (other countries produce way too much agriculture)
2 Netherlands is also exporting energy, again in game produces below requirements.
Balthagor wrote:Map errata don't actually break the game so are lower priority. This is work for Nov/Dec.
Well it does break game spirit if you play Netherlands.. so not sure where this belongs. I also want to see economy fixed so above can be in game. I dont care much about the other issues right now.
I posted this on economy issue topic, so we can discuss it there.

oberkommando
Major
Posts: 195
Joined: Sep 21 2008
Location: Querétaro

Re: Map Errata

#45 Post by oberkommando » Jan 06 2015

Hi guys once again. Happy new year.

Another thing i would like to add.

I have started a new game as chile. The other day i was hovering the camera all over South America when i noticed that in central Argentina, near the city of Cordoba is missing "Fabrica militar de aviones" wich as far as i know it is the only aircraft manufacturing facility in the country [1]. Then i looked up for the location of such facility. That led me to Buenos Aires (capital). Is there any reason why this facility is in Buenos Aires? i mean there are a few much smaller manufacturers stablished in Buenos Aires but the build under license and/or experimenting with new promising proyects like Cicaré Helicópteros [2]

[1] http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/F%C3%A1bri ... de_Aviones
[2] http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cicar%C3%A ... 3%B3pteros

Post Reply

Return to “Issues and Support”