Q&A (simple "how to..." questions)

Place bug reports / questions here.

Moderators: Legend, Balthagor, Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
number47
General
Posts: 2651
Joined: Sep 15 2011
Human: Yes
Location: X:913 Y:185

Q&A (simple "how to..." questions)

#1 Post by number47 » Dec 07 2013

How do I build barracks in SR1936? HUH (if bug than :D)
Image
"If everyone is thinking alike, someone isn't thinking."
- General George Patton Jr

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20301
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Q&A (simple "how to..." questions)

#2 Post by Balthagor » Dec 07 2013

Bug that it's in none of the lowered, right click, build, military to get around that.
18221
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

number47
General
Posts: 2651
Joined: Sep 15 2011
Human: Yes
Location: X:913 Y:185

Re: Q&A (simple "how to..." questions)

#3 Post by number47 » Dec 08 2013

Where can I see how much output does a certain production building have?
Image
"If everyone is thinking alike, someone isn't thinking."
- General George Patton Jr

number47
General
Posts: 2651
Joined: Sep 15 2011
Human: Yes
Location: X:913 Y:185

Re: Q&A (simple "how to..." questions)

#4 Post by number47 » Dec 08 2013

number47 wrote:Where can I see how much output does a certain production building have?
[_]B No one knows? I thought I must be blind for not being able to see how much a new oil field produces oil, so maybe that info is just missing currently :roll:
Image
"If everyone is thinking alike, someone isn't thinking."
- General George Patton Jr

mattpilot
Lt. Colonel
Posts: 222
Joined: Feb 09 2012
Human: Yes

Re: Q&A (simple "how to..." questions)

#5 Post by mattpilot » Dec 08 2013

only thing i found was similar to SRCW... you select a facility that produces that good from the build menu then mouse over a hex that has such facilities -> tells you current output

number47
General
Posts: 2651
Joined: Sep 15 2011
Human: Yes
Location: X:913 Y:185

Re: Q&A (simple "how to..." questions)

#6 Post by number47 » Dec 08 2013

mattpilot wrote:only thing i found was similar to SRCW... you select a facility that produces that good from the build menu then mouse over a hex that has such facilities -> tells you current output
I wasn't clear enough, where can I find buildings max possible output?
Image
"If everyone is thinking alike, someone isn't thinking."
- General George Patton Jr

number47
General
Posts: 2651
Joined: Sep 15 2011
Human: Yes
Location: X:913 Y:185

Re: Q&A (simple "how to..." questions)

#7 Post by number47 » Dec 12 2013

number47 wrote:I wasn't clear enough, where can I find buildings max possible output?
Bump

If it still isn't clear what I'm talking about, I'm talking about build screen. If I choose to build oil field, where can I see what is the max possible output of oil field??? Previously, it was visible in the build screen within the building statistics but now all I see is messed up "agriculture" sheet with some bogged data. Even on that erroneous data there seems to be no place for max possible output...
Image
"If everyone is thinking alike, someone isn't thinking."
- General George Patton Jr

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20301
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Q&A (simple "how to..." questions)

#8 Post by Balthagor » Dec 12 2013

in the land dept. if you look at the tooltip for a facility it has a max output value which reports annual maximum output. That screen is up for some redesign though and has issues.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

Post Reply

Return to “Issues and Support”