Reserves bug?

Place bug reports / questions here.

Moderators: Balthagor, Legend, Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
Matteus33
Corporal
Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 30 2019
Human: Yes

Reserves bug?

#1 Post by Matteus33 » Apr 30 2019

Not sure what's going on, but something in my game started to go wrong.

I was playing in 2020 as Saudi Arabia, trying to dominate oil. I got up to producing 13million barrels a day, saving 10million barrels a day before I got fed up of Russia literally warring against everyone so I joined my allies in war against them. I'd saved 2 trillion barrels by this time.

The war is going good, but about 3-4 months in I notice my oil reserves going down without - I can see - any explanation... I've searched everywhere to see if I can find some answer but nothing...

We were up to 15m barrels produced, and only using 5mil a day, no trades. So I should STILL be saving 10m a day as I was before, but instead its going down.
I am hoping someone can tell me why, or help me fix this, as it seems broken to be dropping so quickly, when the stats are clearly showing it should be going the other way!

Thank you for any help in advance!

YoMomma
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 774
Joined: Jun 27 2015
Human: Yes
Contact:

Re: Reserves bug?

#2 Post by YoMomma » Apr 30 2019

Well luckily this game isnt used in mathematic classes. This is nothing new, its even worse when you take over Saoudi Arabia as Sout Africa and all the surplus in oil is gone.

If you want to dominate the oil market, you gotta take over Russia and the Middle East.
Gameplay 1st

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20004
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Reserves bug?

#3 Post by Balthagor » Apr 30 2019

Saw that you posted this on Steam as well. Replied over there also;

There is a Consumption/Usage screen in the production departement. Where does it say your petrolum is going to?

Are you looking at your figures in daily or annual?
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

evildari
Colonel
Posts: 343
Joined: Aug 10 2017
Human: Yes

Re: Reserves bug?

#4 Post by evildari » Apr 30 2019

If it uses same "math" like the daily treasury calculation - then its just gone.
Iam sure its just a "design decision "in the calculation as one dev would say it.

check the previous day amount - unpause to the next day , pauses again - make sure daily numbers are shown - check production and consumption - scroll down maybe
add all numbers up and check if the game calculated the same amount like you.
my mods
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=29326 (MARSX2)

Matteus33
Corporal
Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 30 2019
Human: Yes

Re: Reserves bug?

#5 Post by Matteus33 » Apr 30 2019

Thanks for the replies, appreciate it

So I did a day reading
Prod- 14,913,000
Usage- 4,715,000
Reserve- 1,894,769,000
Trades -0 (I don’t sell daily)

The next day difference displays as - 8,943,000 in my reserves
(Should be +10,918,000)

When I calculated the list of consumption, it matched the usage displayed.

However I’m wondering what you mean about seeungbthe day figures as they are always day aren’t they? I have no idea how to change toa year view of production and consumption anyway!

So what do you think? Am I going mad or is it gone nuts?

evildari
Colonel
Posts: 343
Joined: Aug 10 2017
Human: Yes

Re: Reserves bug?

#6 Post by evildari » Apr 30 2019

well there were quit some heated discussions why the daily treasury calculation doesnt calculate as it should:
here a few of those threads:
viewtopic.php?f=72&t=28170
viewtopic.php?f=84&t=29249
viewtopic.php?f=72&t=29362&p=190636&hil ... ry#p190635

looks like its here the same issue with ressource as with treasury...

There is an icon that looks like an old paper-calendar where you can switch most values between daily and yearly numbers.
Right under the top-left treasury number - 2nd icon from left.
my mods
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=25932 (even techs and units for everyone - AI will own you too)
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=29326 (MARSX2)

YoMomma
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 774
Joined: Jun 27 2015
Human: Yes
Contact:

Re: Reserves bug?

#7 Post by YoMomma » May 01 2019

I always said its everything thats being calculated, treasury is just the end product. First bug report on steam was exactly this topic but then the guy made excel sheets and tracked the game for years. Devs kept him on a leash for a long while, but he eventually just gave up, never to be heard again.
Gameplay 1st

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20004
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Reserves bug?

#8 Post by Balthagor » May 02 2019

You guys are really quick to dismiss the help I'm offering here...

The treasury value issues occur with large numbers. The amount of petroleum here does not appear to be that large.

@Matteus33 - Could you please zip and email me your savegame? I'll take a look at the numbers. Please include ticket 22654 in the subject line.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

YoMomma
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 774
Joined: Jun 27 2015
Human: Yes
Contact:

Re: Reserves bug?

#9 Post by YoMomma » May 03 2019

What we are talking here is this floating number calculations, that happens in the whole game, if its trade, social policies, domestic market, military reserves calculations, taking over other regions for resources, its never 1+1=2. It defeats any strategy in this game and its always calculated negative, dissapearing resources as a resullt. I opened a topic years ago with pics and everything, where i annex Saudi Arabia as South Africa, 6M daily barrels of oil dissapeared, having just enough to meet my own demand. If you want to help, fix the game. Prove me wrong for a change. Just like that topic we will never hear about this looking at save game.

Just to put it in respective, you dont think its weird or people will eventually complain, if those huge ammount of potential income and time spend get stolen? We need more realism, if you take over China as US you should get HUGE ammount of taxes, if you take 1 Chinese city as Netherlands in proxy war, you should have huge ammount of extra tax income, increase unemployment, get tons of military personel, etc. Thats why you would play right? What if that doesnt happen? Explain please. floating numbers is 1 thing, but in SR2020 you actually get what you take.

I actually feel like i deserve atleast 80% of income from all SR2020 sales over the last 4 years, promoting it so much. Too bad.. the sect is almost extinct.
Gameplay 1st

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20004
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Reserves bug?

#10 Post by Balthagor » May 04 2019

YoMomma wrote:
May 03 2019
...that happens in the whole game...
No, it only happens when the number of significant digits becomes a problem. That's the nature of floating point values. The rest of the time, it all works fine.

I'm still looking for a copy of the savegame...
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

Post Reply

Return to “Issues and Support”