Graphical glitch?

Place bug reports / questions here.

Moderators: Legend, Balthagor, Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
BillyBanzai
Corporal
Posts: 4
Joined: Oct 09 2018
Human: Yes

Graphical glitch?

#1 Post by BillyBanzai » Oct 09 2018

Hey guys, I've been playing the Supreme Ruler series for some years now and absolutely love SRU. Now I've been playing another campaign with Vietnam for a while now but ran into some trouble. For some reason the water textures of the map turned greenish(and I believe the land itself also got a greener tint) and it became very annoying to play this way. Does anybody know why this happened so I can prevent it in future campaigns or preferably how to fix my current one? I spend 21 ingame years which took me forever with the PC I have... Other saved campaigns still have the normale textures by the way, so It can't be that the game is corrupted or that my hardware failed me.

What the screwed up campaign looks like:
https://imgur.com/BWsWrZO


My other campaigns that look normal:
https://imgur.com/a/WVDOyOE

User avatar
Uriens
Colonel
Posts: 473
Joined: Oct 05 2005

Re: Graphical glitch?

#2 Post by Uriens » Oct 09 2018

Did you try to verify file integrity via Steam? Usually any file corruptions get fixed that way. If that doesn't help you can try reinstalling game. Saves are located under Documents folder so they should be fine (make backup just in case).

dax1
Colonel
Posts: 458
Joined: Apr 05 2012
Human: Yes
Location: Italy

Re: Graphical glitch?

#3 Post by dax1 » Oct 09 2018

BillyBanzai wrote:
Oct 09 2018

What the screwed up campaign looks like:
https://imgur.com/BWsWrZO
this happened to me too when I was making a new cache.
Con forza ed ardimento

BillyBanzai
Corporal
Posts: 4
Joined: Oct 09 2018
Human: Yes

Re: Graphical glitch?

#4 Post by BillyBanzai » Oct 09 2018

Uriens wrote:
Oct 09 2018
Did you try to verify file integrity via Steam? Usually any file corruptions get fixed that way. If that doesn't help you can try reinstalling game. Saves are located under Documents folder so they should be fine (make backup just in case).
I just tried it. 1 file was missing and reaquired but it changed nothing. I did a full reinstall too but it didn't work.
dax1 wrote:
Oct 09 2018
BillyBanzai wrote:
Oct 09 2018

What the screwed up campaign looks like:
https://imgur.com/BWsWrZO
this happened to me too when I was making a new cache.
What did you do after that? Abandon the savegame? :| And what exactly do you mean with a new cache? English isn't my first language.

dax1
Colonel
Posts: 458
Joined: Apr 05 2012
Human: Yes
Location: Italy

Re: Graphical glitch?

#5 Post by dax1 » Oct 09 2018

BillyBanzai wrote:
Oct 09 2018
this happened to me too when I was making a new cache.
[/quote]
What did you do after that? Abandon the savegame? :| And what exactly do you mean with a new cache? English isn't my first language.
[/quote]

I mean I was modding my game....but I made some mistake...
Con forza ed ardimento

BillyBanzai
Corporal
Posts: 4
Joined: Oct 09 2018
Human: Yes

Re: Graphical glitch?

#6 Post by BillyBanzai » Oct 09 2018

Ah. My game is completely clean so a faulty mod can't be the cause of the problem in my case.

YoMomma
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 668
Joined: Jun 27 2015
Human: Yes
Contact:

Re: Graphical glitch?

#7 Post by YoMomma » Oct 09 2018

Mwah devs make plenty of mistakes too and they use same files we use for modding, what do you mean with vietnam campaign? Is that a short scenario or do you mean sandbox '49?
Gameplay 1st

BillyBanzai
Corporal
Posts: 4
Joined: Oct 09 2018
Human: Yes

Re: Graphical glitch?

#8 Post by BillyBanzai » Oct 09 2018

Yes, that's what I mean. Just the cold war sandbox and playing as Vietnam. No mods installed, just the base game.

Post Reply

Return to “Issues and Support”