Rename units and buildings!!!!!

Have a feature request for SRU? Post here.

Moderators: Legend, Balthagor, Moderators

Kellick
Captain
Posts: 107
Joined: Oct 16 2013
Human: Yes

Re: Rename units and buildings!!!!!

Post by Kellick »

Balthagor wrote:Thought I had mentioned this somewhere already?

Unit Rename is back and is working. Nearly all navies have the proper names for units in inventory.
Going back in for 1936 or is back in CW?
I did find the battlegroup rename (along with the menus that actually make battlegroups useful); after I realized that Fistallis satellite mod and your Battlegroup UI mod both overwrite the GAM_P1.HAPX file. Anyone done an updated file for both mods or do I need to figure out how to combine the changes myself since I'm not willing to play without either of them?
I still can't for the life of me find how to rename units, and the ship names assigned in the ORBAT aren't there, just the defaults.
Although I did notice after installing the modern day mod that a bunch of little things were borked up (whether playing that scenario or not), such as unit graphics for a lot of the USA starting ships were gone (pretty much anything on UGBITS4...which is where Fistallis added new groundpounders) however it was easily fixed by adjusting/creating as needed the relevant Unit#.X files , but I honestly don't know if that is from the mod or the way the game shipped or because of my own modding, just that that was when I noticed it.
User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20485
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Rename units and buildings!!!!!

Post by Balthagor »

restored for '36. CW development is done and it needed more than just the button restored. There was back end changes about how it stored/displayed the name.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com
User avatar
Zuikaku
General
Posts: 2282
Joined: Feb 10 2012
Human: Yes

Re: Rename units and buildings!!!!!

Post by Zuikaku »

Balthagor wrote:restored for '36. CW development is done and it needed more than just the button restored. There was back end changes about how it stored/displayed the name.
So, battlegroups can be named now? That is a great news!! :-)
Please teach AI to liberate and colonize instead of only annexing!
User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20485
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Rename units and buildings!!!!!

Post by Balthagor »

There is nothing in this thread about naming battlegroups, check the title.

that said, if you load up my mod that restores battlegroups, then yes you can rename your battlegroups even in SRCW.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com
Kellick
Captain
Posts: 107
Joined: Oct 16 2013
Human: Yes

Re: Rename units and buildings!!!!!

Post by Kellick »

Balthagor wrote:restored for '36. CW development is done and it needed more than just the button restored. There was back end changes about how it stored/displayed the name.
Boo! Spooky CW no renaming!
36! Yay Beer!

Thanks for confirmation so I don't lose my mind looking for it.
Draken
General
Posts: 1163
Joined: Jul 14 2004
Human: Yes
Location: Space Coast, FL

Re: Rename units and buildings!!!!!

Post by Draken »

Balthagor wrote:restored for '36. CW development is done and it needed more than just the button restored. There was back end changes about how it stored/displayed the name.

Fantastic!
Violence is the last refuge of the incompetent.
Isaac Asimov, Salvor Hardin in "Foundation"
-
Si vis pacem, para bellum
-
It is hard to free fools from the chains they revere.
Voltaire
Post Reply

Return to “Suggestions - SRU”