It's been a while! (plus possible bug!)

Moderators: Balthagor, Legend, Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
PyongYang
Colonel
Posts: 267
Joined: Aug 23 2011
Human: Yes

It's been a while! (plus possible bug!)

#1 Post by PyongYang » Jun 13 2016

Hi folks!

So, a few days ago I decided to dust off SR1936 for the first time in a LONG time.

Well done to Battlegoat, the game plays so much better than it used to after all the updates. I'm really enjoying it, a lot more than ever before (and I loved it even before a year of updates!). And the auto repair by theater option is a huge godsend!

One thing that's getting to me though, is the "fixed capitals" option. I made sure it was selected at the start of my sandbox, as in the past I've always thought I must have forgotten to select it. But, when I save and close the game and reload it later, it acts like FC wasn't selected. Is this a known bug?

User avatar
number47
General
Posts: 2601
Joined: Sep 15 2011
Human: Yes
Location: X:913 Y:185

Re: It's been a while! (plus possible bug!)

#2 Post by number47 » Jun 14 2016

If I recall correctly, in sr36 and sru "fixed capitals" applies only to the player not the AI...if I'm wrong, somebody will correct me :D
Image
"If everyone is thinking alike, someone isn't thinking."
- General George Patton Jr

PyongYang
Colonel
Posts: 267
Joined: Aug 23 2011
Human: Yes

Re: It's been a while! (plus possible bug!)

#3 Post by PyongYang » Jun 14 2016

number47 wrote:If I recall correctly, in sr36 and sru "fixed capitals" applies only to the player not the AI...if I'm wrong, somebody will correct me :D
Before I did the first save and reload though it was acting as expected with countries I conquered. Only after reload it didn't...

This also happened on srcw.

Post Reply

Return to “General Discussion - SR1936”