Build a Barracks?

Moderators: Balthagor, Legend, Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
Trifler
Lieutenant
Posts: 99
Joined: Jun 25 2008

Build a Barracks?

#1 Post by Trifler » Jul 09 2014

Maybe I'm blind, but I can't find an option to build a barracks. I would have thought it would be listed under the buildable facilities under the Defense tab, along with the Air Base, Sea Port, which are places where units can be held in reserve. I've also looked under each of the other tabs, being sure to scroll down each time. I actually haven't tried to build a barracks until now, since the existing ones were fine.

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20660
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Build a Barracks?

#2 Post by Balthagor » Jul 09 2014

You are correct, not sure how we missed that. We'll look into fixing it.

Use the right click - build - military option, it should be there.
20104
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

User avatar
number47
General
Posts: 2599
Joined: Sep 15 2011
Human: Yes
Location: X:913 Y:185

Re: Build a Barracks?

#3 Post by number47 » Jul 09 2014

Balthagor wrote:You are correct, not sure how we missed that. We'll look into fixing it.

Use the right click - build - military option, it should be there.
20104
:lol: You didn't miss it...it was reported during the first "beta testing"...yes, by me :P . And your response was similar:
Balthagor wrote:Bug that it's in none of the lowered, right click, build, military to get around that.
18221
I know we are all getting old but this is getting ridiculous :D
Image
"If everyone is thinking alike, someone isn't thinking."
- General George Patton Jr

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20660
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Build a Barracks?

#4 Post by Balthagor » Jul 09 2014

I thought that sounded familiar. Thanks.

I'll have to beat on George when I get into the office.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

Bob
Warrant Officer
Posts: 25
Joined: Jul 17 2014
Human: Yes

Re: Build a Barracks?

#5 Post by Bob » Jul 17 2014

click to start building a land production facility in a spot that does NOT have one...this will also start a barracks, delete the other buildings started and you will have just a barracks left..
bob

User avatar
number47
General
Posts: 2599
Joined: Sep 15 2011
Human: Yes
Location: X:913 Y:185

Re: Build a Barracks?

#6 Post by number47 » Jul 18 2014

Bob wrote:click to start building a land production facility in a spot that does NOT have one...this will also start a barracks, delete the other buildings started and you will have just a barracks left..
bob
And if you want to build them in the city? :P
Image
"If everyone is thinking alike, someone isn't thinking."
- General George Patton Jr

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20660
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Build a Barracks?

#7 Post by Balthagor » Oct 12 2014

Fixed for the next update (8.2.18)
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

Post Reply

Return to “General Discussion - SR1936”