Problem with caching

This forum has been archived. Please use the new modding forum. If you need to retrieve a thread from here, contact BattleGoat.

Moderators: Balthagor, BattleGoat

Post Reply
irfanahmed1979
Major
Posts: 160
Joined: Dec 29 2013
Human: Yes
Location: Lahore, Pakistan

Problem with caching

Post by irfanahmed1979 »

I made a mod for the sandbox mode by using the original Cold War campaign and copying it and renaming it and also renaming the corresponding cvp file. I followed the instructions as given in Ruges guide on the supremewiki.com but now every time I go to sandbox and select my mod it's also named "My Mod" it starts caching. I've copied the CACHED - My Mod.sav to the cache folder several times and renamed it. But every time I try to play the scenario it starts making a new cache file.
irfanahmed1979
Major
Posts: 160
Joined: Dec 29 2013
Human: Yes
Location: Lahore, Pakistan

Re: Problem with caching

Post by irfanahmed1979 »

This time I just backed up the important folders and modified the original cold war campaign. I seems to load in the sandbox, although I haven't played it yet.
User avatar
number47
General
Posts: 2652
Joined: Sep 15 2011
Human: Yes
Location: X:913 Y:185

Re: Problem with caching

Post by number47 »

irfanahmed1979 wrote:I've copied the CACHED - My Mod.sav to the cache folder several times and renamed it. But every time I try to play the scenario it starts making a new cache file.
This would imply that you didn't rename it to the same name used in .scenario file. I suggest copy/paste the name from scenario file to avoid misspelling.
"If everyone is thinking alike, someone isn't thinking."
- General George Patton Jr
irfanahmed1979
Major
Posts: 160
Joined: Dec 29 2013
Human: Yes
Location: Lahore, Pakistan

Re: Problem with caching

Post by irfanahmed1979 »

I did double check it and the .cvp file name was the same. All other file names in the scenario file were pointing to the original cold war files. In any case I've given up modding I just want to play the game now.
irfanahmed1979
Major
Posts: 160
Joined: Dec 29 2013
Human: Yes
Location: Lahore, Pakistan

Re: Problem with caching

Post by irfanahmed1979 »

I thought I'd try one last time. This is what I did:

1. In the Campaign folder I copied and pasted the ColdWar scenario file. I renamed the copy to MyMod.

2. I opened up the MyMod scenario file and where it said

#ifset 0x01
#include "ColdWar.CVP", "MAPS\"
#include "ColdWar.REGIONINCL", "MAPS\"
#endifset

I changed ColdWar.CVP to MyMod.CVP

3. I opened the MAPS folder and copied and pasted the ColdWar.CVP file and renamed it to MyMod.CVP.

4. I opened up MyMod.CVP using notepad. I searched for Pakistan which is #988 and in the groupings I added 606 which is for Saudi Arabia. I saved the file and closed it.

5. I opened the Cache folder. Made a new folder with the name of Backup. I moved all .SAV files to the folder. Now the cache folder had no files and just the backup folder.

6. I launched the game via steam. I clicked on My Options and then on Reset Options. I returned to the main menu.

7. I clicked on single Player and then Sandbox.

8. I selected MyMod and directly after that clicked on Launch Game. The caching took roughly over 4 minutes. After that I exited the game.

9. in the savegame folder I copied the CACHED - MyMod.SAV to the Cache folder of the game. I then renamed it to MyMod.SAV

10. I started the game and clicked on single player> sandbox. I selected MyMod from the campaigns list then I selected Pakistan from the regions and clicked on Launch Game. Again I had to wait for over 4 minutes and the game returned to the main menu.

That's about it.
irfanahmed1979
Major
Posts: 160
Joined: Dec 29 2013
Human: Yes
Location: Lahore, Pakistan

Re: Problem with caching

Post by irfanahmed1979 »

By the way, I'm running Windows 8.1.
irfanahmed1979
Major
Posts: 160
Joined: Dec 29 2013
Human: Yes
Location: Lahore, Pakistan

Re: Problem with caching

Post by irfanahmed1979 »

In the MyMod.Scenario file where it is written:

#ifset 0x04
&&SAV
savfile "Cold War"
&&END

I changed "Cold War" to "MyMod" and this time it worked!

However I couldn't see any changes implemented in the mod. (I have grouped Saudi Arabia into Pakistan)

This is what MyMod.Scenario looks like:

// SCENARIO DEFINITON
// ifset key: 0x01: Load CVP; 0x02: Load Rest of Source; 0x03: Load all; 0x04: Load Cache

#ifset 0x01
#include "MyMod.CVP", "MAPS\"
#include "ColdWar.REGIONINCL", "MAPS\"
#endifset

#ifset 0x02
#include "DEFAULT.UNIT", "MAPS\DATA\"
#include "DEFAULT.PPLX", "MAPS\DATA\"
#include "DEFAULT.TTRX", "MAPS\DATA\"
#include "DEFAULT.TERX", "MAPS\DATA\"
#include "DEFAULT.WMDATA", "MAPS\DATA\"
#include "DEFAULT.NEWSITEMS", "MAPS\DATA\"
#include "AllSourceLoad.INI", "INI\"
#endifset

#ifset 0x02
&&MAP
mapfile "ColdWar"
&&END

#include "ColdWar.OOF", "MAPS\"
#include "ColdWar.OOB", "MAPS\ORBATS\"
#include "AllLoad.INI", "INI\"
#include "MyMod.csv"
#endifset

#ifset 0x04
&&SAV
savfile "MyMod"
&&END

#endifset

#include "LocalText-RegionsGC.csv", "SCENARIO\", Y
#include "Cold War-Text.csv", "SCENARIO\", Y

&&GMC
startymd: 1949, 10, 8
defaultregion: 2989
difficulty: 2, 2, 2
resources: 2
initialfunds: 2
reservelimit:
aistance:
startyear:
techtreedefault: 1
nocapitalmove: 0
regionequip: -1
limitdareffect: 0
limitmareffect: 0
wminvolve: -1
wmduse: -1
fastbuild: 0
govchoice: -1
grouployaltymerge: -1
groupresearchmerge: -1
relationseffect: 2
limitinscenario: 0
mapmusic:
victoryhex: ,
victorytech: 1476
svictorycond: 10
gamelength:
missilenolimit: -1
alliedvictory: 0
restricttechtrade: 0
approvaleff: 2
wmdeff: 2
debtfree: 0

I thought that the changes were not being implemented because of these lines:

#ifset 0x02
&&MAP
mapfile "ColdWar"
&&END

so when I changed the mapfile from ColdWar to MyMod, the game started crashing. So for now I have changed the mapfile back to "Cold War".
User avatar
number47
General
Posts: 2652
Joined: Sep 15 2011
Human: Yes
Location: X:913 Y:185

Re: Problem with caching

Post by number47 »

I currently don't have the time to walk you through the process but you can read this thread to get the picture what exactly you have to do to create a union of existing countries...http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... +a+country

*pay special attention to Balthagor posts :wink:
"If everyone is thinking alike, someone isn't thinking."
- General George Patton Jr
irfanahmed1979
Major
Posts: 160
Joined: Dec 29 2013
Human: Yes
Location: Lahore, Pakistan

Re: Problem with caching

Post by irfanahmed1979 »

number47 wrote:I currently don't have the time to walk you through the process but you can read this thread to get the picture what exactly you have to do to create a union of existing countries...http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... +a+country

*pay special attention to Balthagor posts :wink:

Thanks a lot number47, that walkthrough is a great help.

Just curious, does your username have anything to do with the game Hitman?
User avatar
number47
General
Posts: 2652
Joined: Sep 15 2011
Human: Yes
Location: X:913 Y:185

Re: Problem with caching

Post by number47 »

irfanahmed1979 wrote:
number47 wrote:I currently don't have the time to walk you through the process but you can read this thread to get the picture what exactly you have to do to create a union of existing countries...http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... +a+country

*pay special attention to Balthagor posts :wink:

Thanks a lot number47, that walkthrough is a great help.

Just curious, does your username have anything to do with the game Hitman?
You are welcome! As for your question, you can check my introduction page :D ...http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 71&t=21721
"If everyone is thinking alike, someone isn't thinking."
- General George Patton Jr
Post Reply

Return to “Modding SRCW”