Modding Q/A thread

This forum has been archived. Please use the new modding forum. If you need to retrieve a thread from here, contact BattleGoat.

Moderators: Balthagor, BattleGoat

Post Reply
User avatar
number47
General
Posts: 2652
Joined: Sep 15 2011
Human: Yes
Location: X:913 Y:185

Re: Modding Q/A thread

Post by number47 »

Fistalis wrote:
number47 wrote:Is it possible to edit unit research cost and research duration? If yes, where?
IIRC its based on build cost and build time. You can probably find the exact formula around here on the forums if you search REALLY hard :lol:
I presume it is the same case with the maintenance costs?
"If everyone is thinking alike, someone isn't thinking."
- General George Patton Jr
Fistalis
General
Posts: 3306
Joined: Jun 23 2009
Human: Yes
Location: x:355 y:216
Contact:

Re: Modding Q/A thread

Post by Fistalis »

number47 wrote:
Fistalis wrote:
number47 wrote:Is it possible to edit unit research cost and research duration? If yes, where?
IIRC its based on build cost and build time. You can probably find the exact formula around here on the forums if you search REALLY hard :lol:
I presume it is the same case with the maintenance costs?
Yes, formula based on Build cost IIRC. take a look in game at build cost vs. Maintenance costs, shouldn't be hard to figure out that formula. Research time is a bit more convoluted if I remember right, although it could just be based off Build time If you don't figure it out i'll try to take a look.
Si vis pacem, para bellum
my Supreme Ruler mods Site
Redistribution of my mods is prohibited. By downloading them you agree to not redistribute the file(s) without expressed permission.
insergence
Corporal
Posts: 6
Joined: Jan 29 2012
Human: Yes

Re: Modding Q/A thread

Post by insergence »

Can someone create a Mod Tool or start a youtube page on how to mod this game. I try to figure it out and i just get so confused, its like doing a math problem that has variables and some random numbers and you get that confused feeling cause you dont know what to do or start with.
User avatar
number47
General
Posts: 2652
Joined: Sep 15 2011
Human: Yes
Location: X:913 Y:185

Re: Modding Q/A thread

Post by number47 »

|O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O

Ok, this is what I'm doing and there just has to be a better way to edit .UNIT file.

-rename .UNIT into .txt
-open .txt in excel
-save as excel
-do changes that you need to do
-save as .csv
-rename .cvs to .txt
-open .txt and replace all the ";" with "," (not sure why excel delimited columns with ";" instead of "," when it says "comma delimited" |O |O |O )
-here is my problem...hitting replace ";" with "," takes hours (cause there are millions of ; to be replaced)....what is the easier way for this? I know there is an easier way I'm just too frustrated to see it for myself :evil:


EDIT: to clarify what I'm asking...I need the easier/quicker way to go from excel to .UNIT
"If everyone is thinking alike, someone isn't thinking."
- General George Patton Jr
User avatar
number47
General
Posts: 2652
Joined: Sep 15 2011
Human: Yes
Location: X:913 Y:185

Re: Modding Q/A thread

Post by number47 »

The MS Windows regional settings were the reason that I kept getting ";" instead "," as a delimiter when saving from excel to .csv :evil: :evil:
"If everyone is thinking alike, someone isn't thinking."
- General George Patton Jr
User avatar
number47
General
Posts: 2652
Joined: Sep 15 2011
Human: Yes
Location: X:913 Y:185

Re: Modding Q/A thread

Post by number47 »

What exactly does "buildcap" columns stands for in .UNITS file? I ask because I see few tanks have it and majority doesn't...
"If everyone is thinking alike, someone isn't thinking."
- General George Patton Jr
dax1
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 508
Joined: Apr 05 2012
Human: Yes
Location: Italy

Re: Modding Q/A thread

Post by dax1 »

number47 wrote:|O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O |O

Ok, this is what I'm doing and there just has to be a better way to edit .UNIT file.

-rename .UNIT into .txt
-open .txt in excel
-save as excel
-do changes that you need to do
-save as .csv
-rename .cvs to .txt
-open .txt and replace all the ";" with "," (not sure why excel delimited columns with ";" instead of "," when it says "comma delimited" |O |O |O )
-here is my problem...hitting replace ";" with "," takes hours (cause there are millions of ; to be replaced)....what is the easier way for this? I know there is an easier way I'm just too frustrated to see it for myself :evil:


EDIT: to clarify what I'm asking...I need the easier/quicker way to go from excel to .UNIT


I'm try this:
http://csved.sjfrancke.nl/


sorry if I can't post it here
Con forza ed ardimento
User avatar
number47
General
Posts: 2652
Joined: Sep 15 2011
Human: Yes
Location: X:913 Y:185

Re: Modding Q/A thread

Post by number47 »

dax1 wrote:I'm try this:
http://csved.sjfrancke.nl/


sorry if I can't post it here
Thanks but I found the cause of the problem:
The MS Windows regional settings were the reason that I kept getting ";" instead "," as a delimiter when saving from excel to .csv :evil: :evil:
"If everyone is thinking alike, someone isn't thinking."
- General George Patton Jr
dax1
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 508
Joined: Apr 05 2012
Human: Yes
Location: Italy

Re: Modding Q/A thread

Post by dax1 »

number47 wrote:
dax1 wrote:I'm try this:
http://csved.sjfrancke.nl/


sorry if I can't post it here
Thanks but I found the cause of the problem:
The MS Windows regional settings were the reason that I kept getting ";" instead "," as a delimiter when saving from excel to .csv :evil: :evil:
ok... :wink:
Con forza ed ardimento
TheCyab6a
Major
Posts: 199
Joined: Jan 06 2012
Human: Yes

Re: Modding Q/A thread

Post by TheCyab6a »

what i would like to know is what file controls how much units a nation has at the start of each game
User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20506
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Modding Q/A thread

Post by Balthagor »

Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com
TheCyab6a
Major
Posts: 199
Joined: Jan 06 2012
Human: Yes

Re: Modding Q/A thread

Post by TheCyab6a »

another question how do u change how many units fabrications can make at a time like land,air,naval,missile?
User avatar
number47
General
Posts: 2652
Joined: Sep 15 2011
Human: Yes
Location: X:913 Y:185

Re: Modding Q/A thread

Post by number47 »

TheCyab6a wrote:another question how do u change how many units fabrications can make at a time like land,air,naval,missile?
In .UNIT file in the column that represent "buildcap" change current "1" that represents one build slot to any number you wish (ie. if you want 5 build slots per facility replace "1" with "5"). :wink:
"If everyone is thinking alike, someone isn't thinking."
- General George Patton Jr
TheCyab6a
Major
Posts: 199
Joined: Jan 06 2012
Human: Yes

Re: Modding Q/A thread

Post by TheCyab6a »

but which column represents the buildcap?
User avatar
number47
General
Posts: 2652
Joined: Sep 15 2011
Human: Yes
Location: X:913 Y:185

Re: Modding Q/A thread

Post by number47 »

TheCyab6a wrote:but which column represents the buildcap?
here is a spreadsheet for 7.2.2 but you can use it to identify the column...
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/54294796/Unit%2 ... clean.xlsx
"If everyone is thinking alike, someone isn't thinking."
- General George Patton Jr
Post Reply

Return to “Modding SRCW”