Modding Q/A thread

This forum has been archived. Please use the new modding forum. If you need to retrieve a thread from here, contact BattleGoat.

Moderators: Balthagor, BattleGoat

Post Reply
Aragos
General
Posts: 1431
Joined: Jan 13 2005
Location: Washington, DC

Re: Modding Q/A thread

Post by Aragos »

Yeah, but I've noticed that if you set the vol to 99, but do not do the save/change default/etc. nothing happens, but if you do save it, it will go rampage pretty quick.

Will give both a couple of more tries.
Fistalis
General
Posts: 3306
Joined: Jun 23 2009
Human: Yes
Location: x:355 y:216
Contact:

Re: Modding Q/A thread

Post by Fistalis »

Aragos wrote:Yeah, but I've noticed that if you set the vol to 99, but do not do the save/change default/etc. nothing happens, but if you do save it, it will go rampage pretty quick.

Will give both a couple of more tries.
well ya if you change it from the default volatility... the setting only effects the default volatility... the fact that you have to add it to the cache to get any war really makes me think you have done minimal relations changes and are just relying on volatility alone to get wars going. Let me ask this.. does anyone have any MAJOR CB on fresh cache with normal volatility?
Si vis pacem, para bellum
my Supreme Ruler mods Site
Redistribution of my mods is prohibited. By downloading them you agree to not redistribute the file(s) without expressed permission.
Aragos
General
Posts: 1431
Joined: Jan 13 2005
Location: Washington, DC

Re: Modding Q/A thread

Post by Aragos »

I was trying to avoid major changes to CB for the starting powers, but the mod does have some. Thanks for the advice; I was doing this primarily through volitiilty. A bit of CB between China/Japan; I need to crank it up between UK/Fra vs. Germany. The Germans just sort of sit there while the Italians go on a rampage :D

Thus far, to get a really warlike world, the best has been to do as you first mentioned (run game at VH, save, change cache, reload). Once or twice of that and it is pretty crazy at that point.
Fistalis
General
Posts: 3306
Joined: Jun 23 2009
Human: Yes
Location: x:355 y:216
Contact:

Re: Modding Q/A thread

Post by Fistalis »

Aragos wrote:I was trying to avoid major changes to CB for the starting powers, but the mod does have some. Thanks for the advice; I was doing this primarily through volitiilty. A bit of CB between China/Japan; I need to crank it up between UK/Fra vs. Germany. The Germans just sort of sit there while the Italians go on a rampage :D

Thus far, to get a really warlike world, the best has been to do as you first mentioned (run game at VH, save, change cache, reload). Once or twice of that and it is pretty crazy at that point.
Well thats all cranking up the volatility is doing.. just giving everyone more CB. All the volatility setting really does is make enemies hate each other more, friends like each other more and jack up any existing CB. It doesn't really do anything outside of modify the starting relations.. it just does ALL relations at once..
Si vis pacem, para bellum
my Supreme Ruler mods Site
Redistribution of my mods is prohibited. By downloading them you agree to not redistribute the file(s) without expressed permission.
Aragos
General
Posts: 1431
Joined: Jan 13 2005
Location: Washington, DC

Re: Modding Q/A thread

Post by Aragos »

Yep, I suspected that but just wanted to figure it out. Thanks!
User avatar
Uriens
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 516
Joined: Oct 05 2005

Re: Modding Q/A thread

Post by Uriens »

How can I change ownership of a hex (say city) from one region to another?
For example, in SW scenario Berlin belongs to West Germany, I'd like to change it to East Germany.
User avatar
number47
General
Posts: 2652
Joined: Sep 15 2011
Human: Yes
Location: X:913 Y:185

Re: Modding Q/A thread

Post by number47 »

Anyone knows if the unit trade window in diplomacy could be moded to show counterparts units in reserve? I think you all know where I'm going with this :D
"If everyone is thinking alike, someone isn't thinking."
- General George Patton Jr
User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20523
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Modding Q/A thread

Post by Balthagor »

No, it's hard coded to hide.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com
User avatar
number47
General
Posts: 2652
Joined: Sep 15 2011
Human: Yes
Location: X:913 Y:185

Re: Modding Q/A thread

Post by number47 »

Balthagor wrote:No, it's hard coded to hide.
:evil:
"If everyone is thinking alike, someone isn't thinking."
- General George Patton Jr
User avatar
number47
General
Posts: 2652
Joined: Sep 15 2011
Human: Yes
Location: X:913 Y:185

Re: Modding Q/A thread

Post by number47 »

Balthagor wrote:No, it's hard coded to hide.
Could it be made moddable if another update would occur? Please? Pretty please? :D
"If everyone is thinking alike, someone isn't thinking."
- General George Patton Jr
dax1
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 508
Joined: Apr 05 2012
Human: Yes
Location: Italy

Re: Modding Q/A thread

Post by dax1 »

number47 wrote:
Balthagor wrote:No, it's hard coded to hide.
Could it be made moddable if another update would occur? Please? Pretty please? :D
maybe only for ally :-)
Con forza ed ardimento
notus
Lieutenant
Posts: 90
Joined: Dec 07 2012
Human: Yes

Re: Modding Q/A thread

Post by notus »

There is a guide to merge contries?
Fistalis
General
Posts: 3306
Joined: Jun 23 2009
Human: Yes
Location: x:355 y:216
Contact:

Re: Modding Q/A thread

Post by Fistalis »

notus wrote:There is a guide to merge contries?
Check the links in the OP the step by step to adding a country should guide you through whats needed to combine nations. Note that that post was written for 2020 so while the method is still the same the region IDs are different in some instances.
Si vis pacem, para bellum
my Supreme Ruler mods Site
Redistribution of my mods is prohibited. By downloading them you agree to not redistribute the file(s) without expressed permission.
dax1
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 508
Joined: Apr 05 2012
Human: Yes
Location: Italy

Re: Modding Q/A thread

Post by dax1 »

there's a way for change region name via events?
I would change Gold Coast in Ghana after indipendence...
Con forza ed ardimento
Fistalis
General
Posts: 3306
Joined: Jun 23 2009
Human: Yes
Location: x:355 y:216
Contact:

Re: Modding Q/A thread

Post by Fistalis »

dax1 wrote:there's a way for change region name via events?
I would change Gold Coast in Ghana after indipendence...
no you can either change it in the data files which would require a recache, or you can change it in the localization files which just controls the display name.
Si vis pacem, para bellum
my Supreme Ruler mods Site
Redistribution of my mods is prohibited. By downloading them you agree to not redistribute the file(s) without expressed permission.
Post Reply

Return to “Modding SRCW”