Authorization to deploy troops...

Have a feature request for SRCW? Post here.

Moderators: Legend, Balthagor, Moderators

Post Reply
Draken
General
Posts: 1163
Joined: Jul 14 2004
Human: Yes
Location: Space Coast, FL

Authorization to deploy troops...

Post by Draken »

I don't that I have played with a NATO country other than the USA or the UK until a couple of days ago. I decided to give France a try (really wanted to build some Mirage!) and I noticed the amount of allies troops deployed within France borders! And it is very annoying to me because it caused my carefully stacked units to de-stack...

So, I was thinking that if we add 3 more setting to the ROE ("Allow Allies to deploy [LAND!AIR!SEA] units in our territory") will help to mitigate the problem ... This should affect transit treaties unless the destination of the foreign unit is within the country that does not allow allies units deployed in it... The default setting should be to allow deployments to avoid messing up the AI's...

Anybody seconds the motion?
Violence is the last refuge of the incompetent.
Isaac Asimov, Salvor Hardin in "Foundation"
-
Si vis pacem, para bellum
-
It is hard to free fools from the chains they revere.
Voltaire
User avatar
number47
General
Posts: 2651
Joined: Sep 15 2011
Human: Yes
Location: X:913 Y:185

Re: Authorization to deploy troops...

Post by number47 »

+1
"If everyone is thinking alike, someone isn't thinking."
- General George Patton Jr
Niko465
Colonel
Posts: 252
Joined: Dec 18 2011
Human: Yes

Re: Authorization to deploy troops...

Post by Niko465 »

There is already a treaty that appear after an alliance is fomed which prohibe allies units to enter your territory, it is just not set.
Nicolau Abraão Rojas
Brazillian United Front
South East State
notus
Lieutenant
Posts: 90
Joined: Dec 07 2012
Human: Yes

Re: Authorization to deploy troops...

Post by notus »

In ruges mod 2020 it is activated
Draken
General
Posts: 1163
Joined: Jul 14 2004
Human: Yes
Location: Space Coast, FL

Re: Authorization to deploy troops...

Post by Draken »

I'm just generating the cache for SRCW with it activated... Do you know if it really works (the fact that is in hte ini file doesn't mean that it is implemented in the engine...)

Edit to Add:

It does not work on SRCW ....
Violence is the last refuge of the incompetent.
Isaac Asimov, Salvor Hardin in "Foundation"
-
Si vis pacem, para bellum
-
It is hard to free fools from the chains they revere.
Voltaire
goulash
Lieutenant
Posts: 72
Joined: Jul 26 2011
Human: Yes

Re: Authorization to deploy troops...

Post by goulash »

Personally, I think there should just be 2 buttons in diplo screen,
1. Request allied troops to be based in country
2. Request allies to leave

Or just one button = reduce unit presence = allies send 75% allied force back to own country. As it stands now I totally agree that it is just OTT
Draken
General
Posts: 1163
Joined: Jul 14 2004
Human: Yes
Location: Space Coast, FL

Re: Authorization to deploy troops...

Post by Draken »

Also, this would have to be done per battle zone... You might not want allies troops stationed on your homeland but you might want them deploying forces where you are fighting a war ...
Violence is the last refuge of the incompetent.
Isaac Asimov, Salvor Hardin in "Foundation"
-
Si vis pacem, para bellum
-
It is hard to free fools from the chains they revere.
Voltaire
User avatar
Uriens
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 516
Joined: Oct 05 2005

Re: Authorization to deploy troops...

Post by Uriens »

+1
Post Reply

Return to “Suggestions - SRCW”