BGForums

BattleGoat Studios
It is currently Jul 27 2017

All times are UTC-05:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Unit Upgrade
PostPosted: Sep 12 2012 
Offline
Lieutenant

Joined: Aug 10 2012
Posts: 99
Human: Yes
Location: Russia Moscow
That about unit upgrade?
it is planned for realization, and if planned when? Next update, next game.

unit upgrade is better then selling or scrapping hundreds of units.

For example Russian MBT
T-90 -> T-90A -> T-90M
big difference between first and last design

same one for Ambrams, Leopard and many others

_________________
Third World War will begins soon....


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Unit Upgrade
PostPosted: Sep 28 2012 
Offline
Brigadier Gen.

Joined: Aug 13 2012
Posts: 574
Human: Yes
And how this upgrade would be done?

One solution is by researching techs which affect the few parameters of the ttrx file..

Anything else?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Unit Upgrade
PostPosted: Oct 03 2012 
Offline
Lieutenant

Joined: Aug 10 2012
Posts: 99
Human: Yes
Location: Russia Moscow
georgios wrote:
And how this upgrade would be done?

One solution is by researching techs which affect the few parameters of the ttrx file..

Anything else?


Easy

1. Research \ buy tech
2. Select some units of the same design which you wants upgrade
3. If upgrade exists (for selected design) you are able to press button and chose that upgrade do you want to apply (if available few).
4. Units move to reserve and after few days\week\months it ready.

I do not think that update of units design "id" of existing unit is very difficult.
Only one button which update design "id"

_________________
Third World War will begins soon....


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Unit Upgrade
PostPosted: Oct 05 2012 
Offline
Brigadier Gen.

Joined: Aug 13 2012
Posts: 574
Human: Yes
Could you tell us how to mod this upgrade??


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Unit Upgrade
PostPosted: Oct 08 2012 
Offline
Lieutenant

Joined: Aug 10 2012
Posts: 99
Human: Yes
Location: Russia Moscow
georgios wrote:
Could you tell us how to mod this upgrade??


Question for developers

_________________
Third World War will begins soon....


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Unit Upgrade
PostPosted: Oct 08 2012 
Offline
Supreme Ruler
User avatar

Joined: Jun 04 2002
Posts: 20039
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios
This feature does not exist at this time. It remains on our wishlist.

_________________
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Unit Upgrade
PostPosted: Nov 29 2012 
Offline
General

Joined: Jun 08 2005
Posts: 1090
Tremere wrote:
georgios wrote:
And how this upgrade would be done?
One solution is by researching techs which affect the few parameters of the ttrx file..
Anything else?

Easy
1. Research \ buy tech
2. Select some units of the same design which you wants upgrade
3. If upgrade exists (for selected design) you are able to press button and chose that upgrade do you want to apply (if available few).
4. Units move to reserve and after few days\week\months it ready.
I do not think that update of units design "id" of existing unit is very difficult.
Only one button which update design "id"


There is already a Upgrade and Replaced By link on each UNITID# of equipment in the master data base.
Example - Upgrade: F-86A - Upgrade: F-86F-35.
Example - Replace: [F-86E/F-series] with: F-100C Super Sabre.
Example - Upgrade: T-34-76 M1943 - Upgrade: T-34-85 M1944

Historically, in many cases there were multiple paths chosen - for example, an F-86F-35 might get replacement aircraft of F-100A, F-100C, F-84F Thunderjet.

The individual equipment as such should follow historical examples as far as possible and not just be a random picking of a future military unit, be it ship, air, or ground unit. Example - Upgrade : Cleveland class light cruiser - Upgrade to: Manchester
CL with 3"/50cal twin (replace the 40 & 20mm mounts] that served during Korean War.....and, Replacement Providence CLG or
Galveston CLG - but only a limited number of each of the missile cruiser conversion were undertaken. But, it is the most logical route if you are going to use a "Replace With" at all.

There have been a lot of errors in the past selection of appropriate Upgrade and Replace selections, and its takes some specific mechanics to include [not something a player can do].

The are still dozens of these in the SR-CW - generally left over from SR2020 & GC - and a further run through a large block of these is planned in the coming month (but it won't be for Update 3).


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Unit Upgrade
PostPosted: Jan 12 2017 
Offline
Corporal

Joined: Oct 24 2008
Posts: 4
The last entry on this thread was 4 years ago. Has the ability to upgrade units, instead of scrap and build new been put into play?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Unit Upgrade
PostPosted: Jan 12 2017 
Online
General

Joined: Sep 29 2008
Posts: 2506
Human: Yes
It has not.

_________________
https://www.youtube.com/user/GIJoe597


Older/retired gamers, who do not tolerate foolishness.

http://steamcommunity.com/groups/USARG


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC-05:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited