Unit Upgrade

Use this forum to discuss update requests and wish list items.

Moderators: Balthagor, Legend, Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
Tremere
Lieutenant
Posts: 99
Joined: Aug 10 2012
Human: Yes
Location: Russia Moscow

Unit Upgrade

#1 Post by Tremere » Sep 12 2012

That about unit upgrade?
it is planned for realization, and if planned when? Next update, next game.

unit upgrade is better then selling or scrapping hundreds of units.

For example Russian MBT
T-90 -> T-90A -> T-90M
big difference between first and last design

same one for Ambrams, Leopard and many others
Third World War will begins soon....

georgios
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 591
Joined: Aug 13 2012
Human: Yes

Re: Unit Upgrade

#2 Post by georgios » Sep 28 2012

And how this upgrade would be done?

One solution is by researching techs which affect the few parameters of the ttrx file..

Anything else?

Tremere
Lieutenant
Posts: 99
Joined: Aug 10 2012
Human: Yes
Location: Russia Moscow

Re: Unit Upgrade

#3 Post by Tremere » Oct 03 2012

georgios wrote:And how this upgrade would be done?

One solution is by researching techs which affect the few parameters of the ttrx file..

Anything else?
Easy

1. Research \ buy tech
2. Select some units of the same design which you wants upgrade
3. If upgrade exists (for selected design) you are able to press button and chose that upgrade do you want to apply (if available few).
4. Units move to reserve and after few days\week\months it ready.

I do not think that update of units design "id" of existing unit is very difficult.
Only one button which update design "id"
Third World War will begins soon....

georgios
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 591
Joined: Aug 13 2012
Human: Yes

Re: Unit Upgrade

#4 Post by georgios » Oct 05 2012

Could you tell us how to mod this upgrade??

Tremere
Lieutenant
Posts: 99
Joined: Aug 10 2012
Human: Yes
Location: Russia Moscow

Re: Unit Upgrade

#5 Post by Tremere » Oct 08 2012

georgios wrote:Could you tell us how to mod this upgrade??
Question for developers
Third World War will begins soon....

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20802
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Unit Upgrade

#6 Post by Balthagor » Oct 08 2012

This feature does not exist at this time. It remains on our wishlist.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

geminif4ucorsair
General
Posts: 1286
Joined: Jun 08 2005

Re: Unit Upgrade

#7 Post by geminif4ucorsair » Nov 29 2012

Tremere wrote:
georgios wrote:And how this upgrade would be done?
One solution is by researching techs which affect the few parameters of the ttrx file..
Anything else?
Easy
1. Research \ buy tech
2. Select some units of the same design which you wants upgrade
3. If upgrade exists (for selected design) you are able to press button and chose that upgrade do you want to apply (if available few).
4. Units move to reserve and after few days\week\months it ready.
I do not think that update of units design "id" of existing unit is very difficult.
Only one button which update design "id"
There is already a Upgrade and Replaced By link on each UNITID# of equipment in the master data base.
Example - Upgrade: F-86A - Upgrade: F-86F-35.
Example - Replace: [F-86E/F-series] with: F-100C Super Sabre.
Example - Upgrade: T-34-76 M1943 - Upgrade: T-34-85 M1944

Historically, in many cases there were multiple paths chosen - for example, an F-86F-35 might get replacement aircraft of F-100A, F-100C, F-84F Thunderjet.

The individual equipment as such should follow historical examples as far as possible and not just be a random picking of a future military unit, be it ship, air, or ground unit. Example - Upgrade : Cleveland class light cruiser - Upgrade to: Manchester
CL with 3"/50cal twin (replace the 40 & 20mm mounts] that served during Korean War.....and, Replacement Providence CLG or
Galveston CLG - but only a limited number of each of the missile cruiser conversion were undertaken. But, it is the most logical route if you are going to use a "Replace With" at all.

There have been a lot of errors in the past selection of appropriate Upgrade and Replace selections, and its takes some specific mechanics to include [not something a player can do].

The are still dozens of these in the SR-CW - generally left over from SR2020 & GC - and a further run through a large block of these is planned in the coming month (but it won't be for Update 3).

jardail
Corporal
Posts: 4
Joined: Oct 24 2008

Re: Unit Upgrade

#8 Post by jardail » Jan 12 2017

The last entry on this thread was 4 years ago. Has the ability to upgrade units, instead of scrap and build new been put into play?

GIJoe597
Board Admin
Posts: 2831
Joined: Sep 29 2008
Human: Yes
Contact:

Re: Unit Upgrade

#9 Post by GIJoe597 » Jan 12 2017

It has not.
https://www.youtube.com/user/GIJoe597


Older/retired gamers, who do not tolerate foolishness.

http://steamcommunity.com/groups/USARG

Post Reply

Return to “Development - SRCW”