BGForums

BattleGoat Studios
It is currently Feb 19 2018

All times are UTC-05:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Creating an AAR
PostPosted: Oct 11 2008 
Offline
Lieutenant

Joined: Aug 16 2008
Posts: 96
Location: Australia
Just an Idea.(edited)

The best way to create an AAR would be to use fraps(http://www.fraps.com) or irfanview(http://www.irfanview.com), can take great pictures and videos which u can then mod with Movie Maker(standard with windows, anyone know a free movie editor that u can download?) and paste on Youtube(http://www.youtube.com), compression you can use vitualdub (http://www.virtualdub.org/download.html) alll completly free.

_________________
-Dare to Know


Last edited by Eskodas on Oct 27 2008, edited 3 times in total.

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Creating an AAR
PostPosted: Oct 11 2008 
Offline
Supreme Ruler
User avatar

Joined: Jun 04 2002
Posts: 11943
Location: In a vast zionist plot ...RIGHT BEHIND YOU ! Oh Noes !
Fraps is very good for this, and oddly enough windows movie maker is also good.

Id use some place other than youtube for hosting though,i prefer photobucket.

As for a free movie editing and or compression program,vitrual dub is good for compression and free.

I find the biggest problem, is the sizes.When i take a movie of ingame play,its usually about 4 gigs on my system,than i compress it, and its usually about a couple hundred meg, than i convert it to flv, and its about 70 to 100 meg on my system.

This again gets cut in size by the hosting site, to about 25 meg,when they process it after i upload it to them.

If there was a way to have it all done automatically so it was about 25 meg to being with, id be very happy with it.

During the live 99% video(i lost 4 seconds of game play, due to a edit error on my part) AAR i did here, i usually had right after game play 25 or so films on my machine, each one circa 4 gig in size....

Each one than had to go thru the above process.Its a lot of hard drive space and work.

_________________
This post approved by Tkobo:Official Rabble Rouser of the United Yahoos
Chuckle TM


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Creating an AAR
PostPosted: Oct 13 2008 
Offline
Lieutenant

Joined: Aug 16 2008
Posts: 96
Location: Australia
I was thinking only videoing important events and big military battles combined with pictures and text to explain what happened, that should cut down on the size of the file.

_________________
-Dare to Know


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Creating an AAR
PostPosted: Oct 13 2008 
Offline
Supreme Ruler
User avatar

Joined: Jun 04 2002
Posts: 11943
Location: In a vast zionist plot ...RIGHT BEHIND YOU ! Oh Noes !
Sometimes you dont know an important event has happened, well, til it has...
Too late to video it then :lol:

But yes, as long as you accept your gonna miss some events,it works out well.

_________________
This post approved by Tkobo:Official Rabble Rouser of the United Yahoos
Chuckle TM


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Creating an AAR
PostPosted: Oct 17 2008 
Offline
Lt. Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Apr 06 2006
Posts: 207
Location: Emerald City
Always loved Irfanview myself. Great little editor/player/compressor, freeware and been around for years. And after just trying to take a screenshot of a webpage and fraps not being able to, i love irfanview even more. Foreground, client screen, entire screen, show mouse or not, etc. =)

_________________
"That's O'neill, with two l's"
(Holds up 3 fingers)


Top
   
PostPosted: Feb 15 2009 
Offline
General

Joined: Jun 08 2005
Posts: 1285
How about a quick and simple guide to inputting FRAPS into AARs?

Thanks in advance.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Creating an AAR
PostPosted: Mar 10 2010 
Offline
Colonel

Joined: Apr 10 2006
Posts: 462
Location: Tennessee
I was going to be an over-achiever with the AAR writing and went to the trouble to creating a full AAR that included pictures, commentary from military "specialists", etc somewhat equal to that seen on major news networks and print media. The finished product was fascinating, intrigueing (to me at any rate), and was enjoyable to read in the news paper format. The problem was that I never figured out a way to post it on this site and the ultimate accident recently happened in which my computer crashed and had to be reloaded - with me losing the entire project... arrggghhhh! Now I am trying to find my CD Key to reload this great game....

Tony


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Creating an AAR
PostPosted: Sep 13 2011 
Offline
Sergeant

Joined: Sep 09 2011
Posts: 11
Human: Yes
Making AAR sounds interesting to me, only I'm not a fluent English user and my game went far enough. All I have is game saves after each region falls.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Creating an AAR
PostPosted: Nov 27 2012 
Offline
Sergeant

Joined: Nov 26 2012
Posts: 16
Human: Yes
Location: Trenton, NJ (USA)
Is it acceptable to the forum to post a text-only AAR? I guess it would be more like a journal than an AAR. I'm not able to do the pictures and video since I play at home and do the forum at work, but I do wanna share my experiences with the forum....


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Creating an AAR
PostPosted: Nov 27 2012 
Offline
Supreme Ruler
User avatar

Joined: Jun 04 2002
Posts: 20579
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios
There is no rule against it. You could try and see what kind of feedback you get.

_________________
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Creating an AAR
PostPosted: Nov 27 2012 
Offline
Sergeant

Joined: Nov 26 2012
Posts: 16
Human: Yes
Location: Trenton, NJ (USA)
Balthagor wrote:
There is no rule against it. You could try and see what kind of feedback you get.


Here's the link to my "journal": http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=54&t=21019

When I'm home later tonight I'll gather some data and write some more in it. Thanks!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Creating an AAR
PostPosted: Feb 05 2014 
Offline
Captain

Joined: Jan 15 2014
Posts: 105
Human: Yes
Location: Sebastian, Florida
I have just recently found this forum and not sure if folks are still playing 2020 anymore much. I have tried to play the most impossible game I can imagine.

I have been playing an extremely tense game as Kosovo. High volatility, very hard diplomacy military and economy. No trades of techs or military designs except for USA's national guard Humvee. I make no treaties in Europe and only become allies with non-european countries that agree within the first week of the game based on friendship status alone and not sweetening the offer in any way.

After 4 tries, Serbia decided to pick on Bosnia rather than me. I have survived and am clinging to life in 2023. I wanted to make an AAR with pictures, but when I hit print screen or alt+print screen and try to paste to a word document, I only get my desktop picture that is running behind the game. It even shows the sr2020 icon at the bottom with my Firefox icon and Steam icon showing me I am running the game. What am I doing wrong? I downloaded "snag it" in hopes that would change, but still the map is not there and just the desktop.

Any suggestions?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Creating an AAR
PostPosted: Feb 06 2014 
Offline
General
User avatar

Joined: Sep 15 2011
Posts: 2525
Human: Yes
Location: X:913 Y:185
Ricent1 wrote:
I wanted to make an AAR with pictures, but when I hit print screen or alt+print screen and try to paste to a word document, I only get my desktop picture that is running behind the game. It even shows the sr2020 icon at the bottom with my Firefox icon and Steam icon showing me I am running the game. What am I doing wrong? I downloaded "snag it" in hopes that would change, but still the map is not there and just the desktop.

Any suggestions?

I experienced the same issue when I transferred from winXP to Win7 but alt+printscrn worked for me...if nothing works, you can always try Fraps :wink:

_________________
Image
"If everyone is thinking alike, someone isn't thinking."
- General George Patton Jr


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Creating an AAR
PostPosted: Feb 06 2014 
Offline
General

Joined: Dec 11 2008
Posts: 3601
Location: Turunmaa/Turunseutu, Suomi
I use OBS, good multicore support and actually works well on AMD platforms

_________________
Happy Linux user!
Links: List of Mods


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Creating an AAR
PostPosted: Feb 06 2014 
Offline
Captain

Joined: Jan 15 2014
Posts: 105
Human: Yes
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Thanks gentlemen, I will try each of those. Do either of you have Windows 8? I am wondering if that may be part of the problem.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC-05:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited