Bug?

Discussion about Production and Resources

Moderators: Balthagor, Legend, Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
Seydlitz
Major
Posts: 195
Joined: Oct 09 2005
Location: UConn
Contact:

Bug?

#1 Post by Seydlitz » Nov 12 2005

This is a first. Can anyone explain what's going on in this picture?

The red boxes show the problem.

Image

I've had production set to 100%/demand for years, and it used to work properly. I don't know when it switched, but I reset it and let it go for a couple days to see if it would fix, but it didn't. I then lowered the production to around 65% of demand, which brought it to the proper production levels. It's as if there is some "phantom" demand level that the game is using instead of the displayed one.

User avatar
bergsjaeger
General
Posts: 2246
Joined: Apr 22 2005
Location: Woods Bend, Alabama,USA

#2 Post by bergsjaeger » Nov 12 2005

Can't explain what's going on because I seen it too with coal. I set the production to 98% of demand and the the amount that is being produced is more like 98% of capacity. I end up setting it to 50% or lower on the demand to get the production where I wanted it.
In war destroy everything even the livestock.

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20802
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

#3 Post by Balthagor » Nov 12 2005

We're already chasing that one...

http://www.bgforums.com/viewtopic.php?t=6132
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

User avatar
Baloogan
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 906
Joined: Aug 14 2004
Location: Canada, BC

#4 Post by Baloogan » Nov 12 2005

Balthagor wrote:We're already chasing that one...

http://www.bgforums.com/viewtopic.php?t=6132
Why would this be so hard to catch?
Production = Demand. :/
Missiles!! Nukes!

User avatar
Seydlitz
Major
Posts: 195
Joined: Oct 09 2005
Location: UConn
Contact:

#5 Post by Seydlitz » Nov 13 2005

Sorry I didn't do a search first. It just was the first time I had run into it, and it seemed really weird.

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20802
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

#6 Post by Balthagor » Nov 13 2005

Baloogan wrote:Why would this be so hard to catch?
Production = Demand. :/
Ya, that's what the code says, that's why it's hard to catch...

Neither "capacity" nor "demand" are fixed values, they are calculated. All the calculcations look fine but clearly there is a flaw in one of them. It might sound simple but George assures me it isn't.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

CptBritish
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 900
Joined: Dec 29 2004
Location: Sheffield, Yorkshire, England...

#7 Post by CptBritish » Nov 13 2005

It looks like its just a display problem because on the right-hand screen its showing Output as 29mil... just like your demand
Supporting Nuclear Power in the UK.

Just because the Japanese happened to build one near multiple fault lines doesn't make them any more dangerous than they were before the Earthquake.

User avatar
Seydlitz
Major
Posts: 195
Joined: Oct 09 2005
Location: UConn
Contact:

#8 Post by Seydlitz » Nov 13 2005

I checked after you mentioned this, and here are the results:

Image

I changed production into daily figures so that it would be easier to do the math.

You'll notice that there is a stock of 519k, and a surplus production of around 45,000. This picture is from may 2.

Image

The stock has increased to 563k, which is about 45,000 higher than the previous day's stock. So production is in fact what is shown.

Eric Larsen
Colonel
Posts: 344
Joined: Oct 25 2005
Location: Salinas, CA

Good Eye

#9 Post by Eric Larsen » Dec 20 2005

Seydlitz,
Good eye on catching that coal production bug. Also nice to see BG is already on it! :D
Thanks,

Eric Larsen

Post Reply

Return to “Production - Commerce Department”