Just saw the old "spawn from dead barracks" bug again

Get installation help, discuss issues, and submit bug reports in this section. Take a read through before posting... sometimes your problem may have already been discussed.

Moderators: Legend, Balthagor

Message
Author
User avatar
tkobo
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 11833
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Location: In a vast zionist plot ...RIGHT BEHIND YOU ! Oh Noes !

Just saw the old "spawn from dead barracks" bug again

#1 Post by tkobo » Jun 16 2010

A full stack of 7 enemy units, all art and anti-air,just appeared out of nowhere on land i conquered sometime back.I know its an old issue,couldnt find the threads on it,just mentioning its still "alive".
This post approved by Tkobo:Official Rabble Rouser of the United Yahoos
Chuckle TM

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20247
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Just saw the old "spawn from dead barracks" bug again

#2 Post by Balthagor » Jun 17 2010

any savegame from before that base was captured by you?
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

User avatar
tkobo
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 11833
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Location: In a vast zionist plot ...RIGHT BEHIND YOU ! Oh Noes !

Re: Just saw the old "spawn from dead barracks" bug again

#3 Post by tkobo » Jun 17 2010

I do, but i dont think its close.Ill look.The barracks was destroyed by artillery,not captured.
This post approved by Tkobo:Official Rabble Rouser of the United Yahoos
Chuckle TM

tonystowe
Colonel
Posts: 462
Joined: Apr 10 2006
Location: Tennessee

Re: Just saw the old "spawn from dead barracks" bug again

#4 Post by tonystowe » Jun 24 2010

I just had the same happen at Ft Blanding, USA. I wish that it had been artillery; the US had 15x M1A3 pop up from the hex that was Ft Blanding that I had destroyed four months earlier. :-(

What is the fix????

User avatar
tkobo
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 11833
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Location: In a vast zionist plot ...RIGHT BEHIND YOU ! Oh Noes !

Re: Just saw the old "spawn from dead barracks" bug again

#5 Post by tkobo » Jun 24 2010

None yet.Its been a hard one to get repeatable saves on during play.And the damn bug even appeared again with the engine change from sr2010 to sr2020......

Sooner or later someones likely gonna have to explicitly go testing for this,by purposely recreating the situations it can occur in over and over.....
This post approved by Tkobo:Official Rabble Rouser of the United Yahoos
Chuckle TM

tonystowe
Colonel
Posts: 462
Joined: Apr 10 2006
Location: Tennessee

Re: Just saw the old "spawn from dead barracks" bug again

#6 Post by tonystowe » Jun 24 2010

This bug is causing me great concern in my current game as stacks from 7-20x MBT's or IFV's appear, in what seems random, at locations in which I have previously destroyed US military bases. The hex still bears the name of the military base and the spawned units appear to be those which were in repair/reserve at that base prior the base destruction. So far, Ft Rucker, Ft McPhearson, and Ft Stewart have been the bases in which the spawning has occurred and multiple times at each base.

I am going to try and upload a save game later today.. BG, you guys have an email address?

Tony

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20247
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Just saw the old "spawn from dead barracks" bug again

#7 Post by Balthagor » Jun 24 2010

yes, I do.

|
|
|
|
V
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

tonystowe
Colonel
Posts: 462
Joined: Apr 10 2006
Location: Tennessee

Re: Just saw the old "spawn from dead barracks" bug again

#8 Post by tonystowe » Jun 24 2010

Balthagor wrote:yes, I do.

|
|
|
|
V

Sometimes, I truly overlook the obvious...

Ragu
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 574
Joined: Dec 14 2008
Location: Elland, West Yorkshire, England.

Re: Just saw the old "spawn from dead barracks" bug again

#9 Post by Ragu » Jun 30 2010

Just thought I would add, I'm seeing this happen tonight. Tarabulus in Libya is re-spawning various units at the base I destroyed earlier. I'm just keeping a stack of 6 units on-top of that hex, and they are instapopping the re-spawns.
Image

tonystowe
Colonel
Posts: 462
Joined: Apr 10 2006
Location: Tennessee

Re: Just saw the old "spawn from dead barracks" bug again

#10 Post by tonystowe » Jul 01 2010

After the third spawn, I went ahead and posted a mixture of troops at each destroyed base to destroy the units as they appeared. The bases continued, at random times and locations, to spawn the troops for at least 4-6 game months. I am now in the latter months of 2025, one year past the first base being destroyed, and I haven't noticed any spawning.

After sending Chris Latour an emailed save game, he indicated that there were 90x US MBT's at one base that I had destroyed. With there spawning now ceased and the quantity given to me by Chris I am guessing that once that number reaches zero then the spawning will cease.

After destroying 4-5 US bases and having the spawning to hit regularly for about six game months put a serious delay on my momentum. Granted, I found that random event to increase my gaming experience but the fact that it is happening after I fully control the base and the surrounding areas makes it a problem.

Tony

User avatar
tkobo
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 11833
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Location: In a vast zionist plot ...RIGHT BEHIND YOU ! Oh Noes !

Re: Just saw the old "spawn from dead barracks" bug again

#11 Post by tkobo » Jul 01 2010

Thats interesting that he (or george) can go in and count them....been weird "limbos" mentioned before,where units that should have been destroyed with the base stock around in,but i wasnt aware they could actually see the individual units in one.
This post approved by Tkobo:Official Rabble Rouser of the United Yahoos
Chuckle TM

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20247
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Just saw the old "spawn from dead barracks" bug again

#12 Post by Balthagor » Jul 01 2010

Actually, all you have to do is take his savegame and load it as the US. The units are in reserve, repairing, just at a location that's not listed in the defense dept. If you use the "all reserves" view you can find them.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

User avatar
tkobo
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 11833
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Location: In a vast zionist plot ...RIGHT BEHIND YOU ! Oh Noes !

Re: Just saw the old "spawn from dead barracks" bug again

#13 Post by tkobo » Jul 02 2010

Ahhh, didnt know that either.That makes a lot more sense.And it gives the players a work around.Just load the game in multi as the culprit nation, go into reserve and scrap any unit that doesnt have an existing matching location.
This post approved by Tkobo:Official Rabble Rouser of the United Yahoos
Chuckle TM

tonystowe
Colonel
Posts: 462
Joined: Apr 10 2006
Location: Tennessee

Re: Just saw the old "spawn from dead barracks" bug again

#14 Post by tonystowe » Jul 02 2010

tkobo wrote:Ahhh, didnt know that either.That makes a lot more sense.And it gives the players a work around.Just load the game in multi as the culprit nation, go into reserve and scrap any unit that doesnt have an existing matching location.
I have copied several save games into the mutliplayer save folder under the SR2020 directory and none of the games show when I try to load a multiplayer game. Which folder are you placing the file?

Thanks

User avatar
tkobo
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 11833
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Location: In a vast zionist plot ...RIGHT BEHIND YOU ! Oh Noes !

Re: Just saw the old "spawn from dead barracks" bug again

#15 Post by tkobo » Jul 02 2010

That sounds like the right folder,it should show in the save games load option for multiplay once put in that folder.

Might want to check the "games for windows" save folder area also,under my documents/my games/.....depending on where youve set the saves to be saved at.

IE if your saves are set to save in the save folder in the sr2020 directory,just move the save from the single to the multi folder in that dir.

BUT
If the saves are setup to be saved in the games for windows save folder area,under my documents/my games/game name,then you have to move the save from the single player save folder there,to the multiplayer save folder there.

Got to be a better way to explain that :lol: I hate windows a lot sometimes :P
This post approved by Tkobo:Official Rabble Rouser of the United Yahoos
Chuckle TM

Post Reply

Return to “Support & Issues - 2020”